1948 Melbourne Cup

1948 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 2)
Handicap of 16,250 pounds and 300 pound Gold Cup.
First: 12,500 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2500 pounds; Third: 1250 pounds.
1 80-1 RIMFIRE (ch g 6y, Enfield - Mizar) Tr: S Boyden 7.2 Ray Neville
2 12-1 DARK MARNE (br g 5y, The Marne - All Dark) Tr: D L Burke 8.11 Jack Thompson
3 40-1 SAXONY (b m 4y, Saxon - Reflex) Tr: J L Meagher 7.5 cd 7.6 J Gilmore
Then followed:
4 20-1 Comic Court (br c 3y, Powerscourt - Witty Maid) J M Cummings 7.6 T Unkovich
5 7-4 fav Howe (ch h 5y, Defoe - Malmsey) H C Nesbit 9.5 Harold Badger
6 16-1 Vagabond (b c 3y, Balloch - Blandsong) D Lewis 7.0 Ray Selkrig
7 25-1 Anthelion (br h 4y, Helios - Yetna) G A Alessio 7.7 cd 7.8 G Podmore
8 14-1 Carbon Copy (ch c 3y, Helios - Havers) D S McCormick 7.6 cd 7.8 H Olsen
9 25-1 Clement (br c 3y, Law Maker - Heart's Desire) H Wolters 6.12 cd 7.0 D Cameron
10 15-1 Red Fury (ch h 5y, Enfield - Revenna) J Flannery 8.4 W Briscoe
11 33-1 Silver Link (b g 7y, Brueghel - Bren) E Hush 8.6 A Ward
12 50-1 Buonarroti Boy (b/br g 6y, Buonarotti - Lorncello) J Cormick 8.4 E Doon
13 33-1 Britisher (br g 7y, John James - Red Grass) J Fryer 7.0 cd 7.5 H McCloud
14 50-1 Ninnid (blk g 4y, Balloch - Duvach) G A Macdonald 7.6 P Coleman
15 14-1 Snowstream (ch c 3y, Midstream - Sweet Annabel) W Henderson 6.13 cd 7.1 N McGrowdie
16 200-1 Manakau (b g 7y, Croupier - Balgowlah) D Judd 7.8 J Eaves
17 200-1 Sun Blast (br c 3y, Double Remove - Sunshine) W Duncan 6.9 cd 6.12 W A Smith
18 66-1 Rio Fe (ch h 4y, Midstream - Rose Fe) K D Godby 7.5 K Robinson
19 20-1 Steady (b g 4y, Mr. Standfast - Sure Step) H T Plant 7.12 S Ralph
20 100-1 Westralian (b h 4y, Gay Balkan - Mamua) L Robertson 8.3 W Williamson
21 100-1 Lysander (b h 4y, Midstream - Idle Words) M McCarten 7.11 cd 7.12 G Bougoure
22 100-1 Royal Scot (ch h 6y, Caithness - Ornamental) F A Simpson 7.5 cd 7.7 N Powell
23 200-1 Chatsol (br g 6y, Solar Bear - Chauchat) W McKay 6.12 cd 7.1 B Foristal
24 100-1 Saxonian (br g 4y, Saxon - Catarrh) C A Yates 7.2 W Breresford
25 14-1 Karachi (b g 4y, Neptune - Sudan) M McCarten 7.12 W Cook
26 100-1 Robert Bruce (b/br g 5y, St. Magnus - Agnes May) C H Stent 7.5 R Hutchinson
27 50-1 Few Words (b m 7y, Mr. Standfast - Wise Lady) J Besanko 7.6 cd 7.7 R Maddock
28 50-1 Yamboon (b h 4y, The Buzzard - Biddy's Robe) S R Lamond jnr 7.10 cd 8.0 G Moore
29 50-1 Bannerette (b m 6y, Solar Bear - Bandrol) F J Hendrickson 8.0 cd 8.3 D Graetz
30 200-1 Sir Marfield (ch g 7y, Enfield - Marion Melton) T Freeman 6.9 cd 7.3 E Watson
 
Scratched: Royal Gem, Fresh Boy, Black Beau, Bruin, Count Cyrano. Won by: 1/2 head, 3-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:21.0 (track record) Track: fair.
Judge's numbers: 25-3-20.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Rimfire 26/17/6. Place: Rimfire 7/6/6, Dark Marne 1/7/6, Saxony 3/7/6