1949 Melbourne Cup

1949 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
Handicap of 16,250 pounds and 300 pound Gold Cup.
First: 12,500 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2500 pounds; Third: 1250 pounds.
1 16-1 FOXZAMI (b h 4y, Nizami (Fr.) - Honeywood) Tr: D Lewis 8.8 W Fellows
2 20-1 HOYLE (b g 7y, Mr. Standfast - Wise Lady) Tr: H Cousens 7.9 cd 7.11 A Ward
3 12-1 BENVOLO (br h 4y, Fresco or Lo Zingara - Largesse) Tr: S R Lamond 7.9 F Williams
Then followed:
4 50-1 Bruin (br h 6y, Solar Bear - Ouragan) W D Rutzou 6.11 cd 7.2 W Smith
5 6-1 fav Delta (br c 3y, Midstream - Gazza) M McCarten 7.6 cd 7.7 N Sellwood
6 15-1 Precedent (br h 4y, Zaimiss - Verey Star) R P Trihey 8.1 cd 8.2 A Breasley
7 15-1 Saxony (b m 5y, Saxon - Reflex) J L Meagher 8.4 J Gilmore
8 16-1 St. Razzle (b g 6y, St. Magnus - Yilderim) S B Ferguson 8.7 W Williamson
9 50-1 Persist (ch m 4y, MacArthur - Grail Girl) W Kelso 7.12 cd 7.13 G Moore
10 9-1 Stamen (b h 5y, Mildura - Corolla) T Woodcock 7.8 R Hutchinson
11 50-1 Playboy (ch c 3y, The Buzzard - Home Bird) Tommy Smith 7.6 N McGrowdie
12 100-1 Better Law (ch c 3y, Landlaw - Mizar) D Judd 7.1 cd 7.5 L Lott
13 100-1 Sun Lyric (ch h 5y, Hellios - Rondella) F Manning jr 7.7 D Barclay
14 25-1 Snowstream (ch h 4y, Midstream - Sweet Annabel) S R Lamond 8.2 E Doon
15 66-1 Dashing Beau (b h 5y, Dashing Cavalier - Bruillu) F Manning jnr 7.8 E Johnstone
16 25-1 Colin (b g 6y, Collingwood - Belle Marie) R Roach 7.11 N Powell
17 250-1 Aiming High (ch m 5y, Enfield - North Star) L Robertson 6.13 N Eastwood
18 33-1 Royal Tan (b g 6y, Royal Chief - Otetanui) C G Humphries 8.9 C Wilson
19 50-1 Iron Duke (b c 3y, Le Grand Duc - Vocal) L Robertson 7.6 R Selkrig
20 7-1 Comic Court (br h 4y, Powerscourt - Witty Maid) J M Cummings 9.0 J Purtell
21 25-1 Vagabond (b h 4y, Balloch - Blandsong) D Lewis 9.0 J Thompson
22 50-1 Clement (br h 4y, Law Maker - Heart's Desire) H Wolters 8.5 R Heather
23 15-1 Red Fury (ch h 6y, Enfield - Revenna) J Flannery 8.1 W Briscoe
24 50-1 Sanctus (b g 7y, Parenthesis - Toussaint) T Lewis 8.4 V Hartney
25 250-1 Finn McCool (b c 3y, Pageant - Ino's Fall) B Burke 6.9 cd 6.12 B Moon
26 80-1 Blue Legend (blk h 7y, Wakare - Delarosa) J Besanko 8.0 S Ralph
27 250-1 After Dark (br c 3y, Dark Felt - Haouli) L Bloom 6.9 T Hoppo
28 80-1 Sunfire (b g 5y, Helios - Luana) P B Quinlan 7.1 cd 7.3 D Coleman
29 66-1 Hurry Up (b g 5y, Beau Son - High Flush) T Hall 7.9 V Faggotter
30 25-1 King's Ransom (NZ) (b g 6y, Lang Bian - Quaint) A G Macdonald 9.3 W Cook
31 100-1 Lord Revel (NZ) (b g 6y, Revelation - Eudorace) J Freyer 8.1 Sam Martin
 
Scratched: Count Cyrano, Rocket Gun, Dickens, Thracian Lad, Glenvue, Carbon Copy, King's Coin. Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, long neck. Time: 3:28.5. Track: heavy.
Judge's numbers: 5-20-19.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Foxzami 4/19/-. Place: Foxzami 1/16/-, Hoyle 2/3/6, Benvolo 1/1/6..