1950 Melbourne Cup

1950 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
Handicap of 16,250 pounds and 300 pound Gold Cup.
First: 12,500 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2500 pounds; Third: 1250 pounds.
1 25-1 COMIC COURT (br h 5, Powerscourt - Witty Maid) Tr: J M Cummings 9.5 Pat Glennon
2 9-1 CHICQUITA (blk m 4y, Blank - Starr Faithfull) Tr: Tony Lopes 8.1 Bill Williamson
3 14-1 MORSE CODE (br g 4y, St. Magnus - Wireaway) Tr: L Robertson 7.6 Ron Hutchinson
Then followed:
4 7-1 Benvolo (br h 5y, Fresco - Largesse) S R Lamond 9.0 N Sellwood
5 20-1 Hoyle (b g 8y, Mr. Standfast - Wise Lady) A E Chance 8.5 S Ralph
6 100-1 Glenvue (br h 4y, Fair Ann - Marianne) J A Walsh 7.12 W A Smith
7 200-1 Saxonian (br g 6y, Saxon - Catarrh) F Manning jr 7.4 B Dowker
8 3-1 fav Alister (ch c 3y, Whirlaway - New Flower) H Wolters 7.6 J Purtell
9 25-1 Bold John (br g 6y, John James - Vulgar Verse) T Lewis 7.12 G Bougoure
10 33-1 Dark Marne (br g 7y, The Marne - All Dark) E F Silcock 8.13 B Smith
11 50-1 Sir Falcon (blk h 5y, The Buzzard - Fox Belle) J Mitchell 9.2 J Thompson
12 25-1 Bhutan (b h 4y, Bulandshah - Sister Phil) S M Piper 8.8 R Heather
13 50-1 Iron Duke (b h 4y, Le Grand Duc - Vocal) L Robertson 8.9 Sam Martin
14 33-1 Saxony (b m 6y, Saxon - Refle) D McRae 8.7 W Fellows
15 100-1 Dashing Beau (br h 6y, Dashing Cavalier - Bruillu) E J Willmott 8.4 L Lott
16 20-1 Peerless Fox (b g 5y, Foxbridge - Whirlmint) C G Manley 8.3 E Preston
17 25-1 Potentate (b/br h 4y, Observatory - Clear Sky) P Johnson 7.5 cd 7.7 A Burton
18 12-1 Thracian Lad (ch g 4y, Iolaus - Brunswick Joy) D Lewis 8.6 A Ward
19 16-1 Silver Buzz (ch g 7y, The Buzzard - Biddy's Robe) J Miller 7.12 E Krammer
20 250-1 Prince Hussar (br c 3y, Yorkshire Hussar - Katinka) J Finlayson 6.10 B Killiam
21 50-1 Conductor (b g 6y, Marconigram - Silver Cloud) J Green 8.0 W Cook
22 100-1 Purdey (br m 5y, Enfield - Peace) D M Bradfield 7.3 cd 7.4 R Selkrig
PU 12-1 Playboy (ch h 4y, The Buzzard - Home Bird) Tommy Smith 8.11 D Munro
PU 25-1 Bruin (br h 7y, Solar Bear - Ouragan) W D Rutzou 7.0 cd 7.6 H McCloud
Fell 50-1 Indian Chief (br h 5y, Manitoba - Fairie Queen) F Allotta 7.12 cd 7.13 G Moore
Fell 50-1 Gold Bar (br h 4y, Treasure Hunt - Camilla) J T Price 6.10 cd 6.12 H McKenzie
 
Scratched: King Comedy, Midway, Lucky Mascot, Glen Ian, Matterhorn, Rumyle. Won by: 3 lengths, 1 length. Time: 3:19.5 (Australian record) Track: good.
Judge's numbers: 1-6-21.
Totalisator Divs. (on 5/-) Win: Comic Court 7/8/-. Place: Comic Court 2/9/-, Chicquita 15/6, Morse Code 1/15/-.