1951 Caulfield Cup

1951 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 20)
Handicap of 10,000 pounds, plus 300 pound trophy.
First
: 7000 pounds plus 300 pound trophy; Second: 2000 pounds; Third 1000 pounds.
1 4-1 fav BASHA FELIKA (b g 4y, The Buzzard - Perfect Morn) Tr: E Fisher 7.13 Neville Sellwood
2 25-1 BLUE VEST (b g 5y, The Buzzard - Blue Skirt) Tr: H T Plant 7.5 N McGrowdie
3 20-1 DAVEY JONES (ch h 4y, Neptune - Celebrity) Tr: M McCarten 8.13 L Lott
Then followed:
4 15-1 Laurie Hussar (b h 4y, Yorkshire Hussar - Lorrient) P Fergus 8.8 Sam Martin
5 20-1 Great World (gr g 6y, Beau Son - Ilala) T Murray 8.1 R Heather
6 9-1 Midway (br h 4y, Midstream - Gazza) Fred Hoysted 8.10 W Williamson
7 12-1 Durham (gr g 5y, Nizami - Blue Garter) E J Willmott 8.2 J Purtell
8 10-1 Double Blank (blk g 6y, Blank - Starr Faithful) D S McCormick 7.7 cd 7.8 W Pyers
9 80-1 Harella (b m 6y, Burberry - Genevra) J P Lewis 7.3 cd 7.6 N Powell
10 66-1 Robert Bruce (b/br g 8y, St. Magnus - Agnes May) H Cousens 6.13 cd 7.1 R Bettess
11 16-1 Jan (Imp.) (b m 4y, The Phoenix - Ria Geno) Tommy Smith 7.10 W Cook
12 15-1 Gayfelt (b g 5y, Emborough - Eve Felt) L Zupp 7.9 G Bougoure
13 33-1 Zethos (ch h 4y, Helios - Ronolive) R Sinclair 7.0 W Smith
14 12-1 Iron Duke (b h 5y, Le Grand Duc - Vocal) L Robertson 9.1 K Mitchell
15 40-1 Yeoval (br g 5y, Bourbon - Spear Lily) M Polson 7.9 cd 7.11 A Ward
16 8-1 Royal Brocade (br h 4y, England's Glory - Liturgy) Tony Lopes 7.13 cd 8.3 S Ralph
17 66-1 My Request (b g 6y, Beaupartir - Lady Chatham) T W Short 6.10 cd 7.0 M Maynard
18 200-1 Dupont (br h 6y, Hellespont - Ermelin) E J Willmott 7.10 T Unkovich
19 50-1 Matterhorn (ch h 4y, High Peak - Victory Belle) T S Gallagher 8.10 A Burton
20 40-1 Moderniste (br m 4y, Zaimis - Orabee) Angus Armanasco 7.5 F Treen
21 100-1 Pennali (b/br h 7y, Pennant - Alinura) G R Jesser 7.13 cd 8.1 S Dodd
22 200-1 Beau News (b g 5y, Dhoti - Marion Melton) E Doran 7.0 cd 7.3 W Martell
Fell 12-1 Welkin Sun (b h 4y, Sun Valley - Carwelkin mare) R Webster 7.9 K Smith
 
Won by: 1/2 neck, head. Time: 2:30.0. Track: good.
Barriers: 11-9-16. Judge's numbers: 10-18-2.
Tote Divs: Win: Basha Felika; Place: Basha Felika xxxx; Blue Vest xxx; Davey Jones xxx.
Winner's colours: Pink, red sash, black cap.