1951 Melbourne Cup

1951 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of 18,200 pounds and 300 pound Gold Cup.
First: 14,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2800 pounds; Third: 1400 pounds.
1 10-1 DELTA (br h 5y. Midstream - Gazza) Tr: Maurice McCarten 9.5 Neville Sellwood
2 7-1 AKBAR (NZ) (ch g 6y, Nizami - Pedile) Tr: K J Heaton 8.6 H N Wiggins
3 50-1 DOUBLE BLANK (blk g 6y, Blank - Starr Faithfull) Tr: G R Jesser 7.4 cd 7.6 W Pyers
Then followed:
4 7-1 Basha Felika (b g 4y, The Buzzard - Perfect Morn) E Fisher 8.7 A Ward
5 7-1 Hydrogen (blk c 3y, Delville Wood - Sweet Sound) E Hush 7.6 cd 7.8 W Cook
6 14-1 Grey Boots (gr g 6y, Niazmi - St. Cloud) H V Cooper 8.10 J Purtell
7 25-1 Toastmaster (b h 4y, Great Legend - Charmeuse) N J Plews 8.2 G Moore
8 20-1 Prince o' Fairies (ch g 5y, St. Magnus - Fairy Princess) T Lewis 8.11 P Glennon
9 200-1 Tamahine (b g 6y, Balloch - First Flutter) J Freyer 7.7 D Barclay
10 33-1 Erriton (br h 5y, Panto - Meree) A Armanasco 7.12 F Treen
11 80-1 Generous (b g 5y, Genetout - Consistency) H Grant 7.5 cd 7.6 R Cox
12 33-1 Gay Felt (b g 5y, Emborough - Eve Felt) L Zupp 7.11 B Tebb
13 16-1 Jan (Imp.) (b m 4y, The Phoenix - Rio Geno) Tommy Smith 7.5 R Selkrig
14 66-1 Bold John (blk g 7y, John James - Vulgar Verse) T Lewis 7.9 Barry Smith
15 10-1 Blue Vest (b g 5y, The Buzzard - Blue Skirt) H T Plant 7.4 N McGrowdie
16 100-1 Great Gilbert (ch c 3y, Great Legend - Muguet) H S Noyse 6.12 cd 6.13 B Quinlan
17 100-1 High Law (ch c 3y, Avalanche - Statute) F C Allsop 6.10 cd 6.12 W A Smith
18 20-1 Aristocrat (b h 4y, Le Grand Duc - Kirrang) T Sweeny 8.12 D Munro
19 40-1 Glenvue (br h 5y, Fair Ann - Marianne) J A Walsh 8.2 S Ralph
20 100-1 Hoyle (b g 9y, Mr. Standfast - Wise Lady) A E Chance 8.3 Sam Martin
21 200-1 Saxonian (br g 7y, Saxon - Catarrh) W Murrell 7.0 cd 7.5 N Powell
22 50-1 Hampden Park (Imp.) (ch h 7y, Big Game - Mouzelle) E J Willmott 7.10 A Burton
23 50-1 Skystreamer (ch g 5y, Skipton - Mississippi) J Ryan 7.3 P Simonds
24 200-1 Tarcombe (b g 7y, Bustard - Bonniere) E G Oliver 7.0 cd 7.4 T Unkovich
25 100-1 Socrates (b g 5y, Valiant Chief - Lady Couteous) H O'Dwyer 7.0 cd 7.3 J Standfield
26 250-1 Calchas (br/blk g 5y, Fresco - Unison) J J O'Shea 6.12 S Taylor
27 66-1 Midway (br h 4y, Midstream - Gazza) F W Hoysted 8.9 L Lott
Fell 4-1 fav Morse Code (br g 5y, St. Magnus - Wireaway) L Robertson 8.6 J Thompson
 
Scratched: Iron Duke, Great World, Channel Rise, Forest Beau, Sledman. Won by: 3/4 length, 3 lengths. Time: 3:24.25. Track: good.
Barriers: 8-27-28.. Judge's numbers: 1-8-24.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Delta 3/3/-. Place: Delta: 1/4/6, Akbar 12/6, Double Blank 4/5/6.