1952 Melbourne Cup

1952 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 4)
Handicap of 18,200 pounds and 550 pound Gold Cup.
First: 14,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 2800 pounds; Third: 1400 pounds.
1 5-1 fav DALRAY (NZ) (b h 4y, Balloch - Broivene) Tr: C C McCarthy 9.8 Bill Williamson
2 200-1 WELKIN SUN (b h 5y, Sun Valley - Carwelkin mare) Tr: N Creighton 7.12 Sam Martin
3 25-1 REFORMED (NZ) (ch g 6y, Probation - Maereana) Tr: A J Brown 8.5 E Low
Then followed:
4 14-1 Unfaan (b g 5y, Massowa - Satisfied) C L Shell 8.0 N Sellwood
5 14-1 Welloch (br c 3y, Balloch - Chorine) J M Cummings 7.3 D Cowie
6 66-1 Quite Talk (ch h 4y, Amana - Enfield Queen) S E Smithers 8.0 R Heather
7 12-1 Fetlar (ch g 6y, Sir Magnus - Faithful Lass) J James 7.13 A Ward
8 50-1 Friendly Feeling (b/br m 4y, Delville Wood - Platonic) R F Ferris 7.11 R Selkrig
9 10-1 Aldershot (ch h 5y, Enfield - Little Sister) A Macdonald 8.1 J Thompson
10 20-1 Gay Felt (b g 6y, Emborough - Eve Felt) L Zupp 7.12 N McGrowdie
11 66-1 Spearfolio (ch g 5y, Portofino - Spearlette) T S Gallagher 6.11 D Laskey
12 50-1 Ocean Spray (br c 3y, Neptune - Cardones) D Lewis 7.4 M Maynard
13 33-1 Double Blank (blk g 7y, Blank - Starr Faithful) M Guy 8.2 H Olsen
14 100-1 Pookason (b g 5y, The Buzzard - Pooka) F F Wilson 7.2 T Unkavich
15 66-1 Opulent (br g 5y, Beau Son - Dame Swift) J L Munro 7.12 W Pyers
16 66-1 Dry Day (br g 6y, Blue Band - Marama) F F Martin 6.12 R Ball
17 100-1 Steady (br g 8y, Mr. Standfast - Sure Step) H Cousens 7.0 M Evangelista
18 100-1 Flywood (b c 3y, Delville Wood - Papillon) P J Murray 7.4 P Burkhardt
19 50-1 Top Level (ch c 3y, Genetout - Mastery) C Cullen 7.2 N Dickens
20 25-1 Durham (gr g 6y, Nizami - Blue Garter) E J Willmott 8.2 J Purtell
21 7-1 Hydrogen (blk h 4y, Delville Wood - Sweet Sound) E Hush 9.0 D Munro
22 13-2 Peshawar (br h 4y, Al Nasser - Recaste) P B Quinlan 8.10 A Breasley
23 250-1 Hoyle (b g 10y, Mr. Standfast - Wise Lady) A E Chance 8.3 S Ralph
24 66-1 Great Western (Imp.) (ch h 5y, Precipitation - Gold Apple) L Robertson 7.10 F Clarke
25 250-1 Chain Store (ch h 5y, White Ensign - Irex) D R Bradfield 7.4 P Simonds
26 11-2 Morse Code (br g 6y, St. Magnus - Wireaway) L Robertson 8.12 R Hutchinson
27 25-1 Jan (Imp.) (b m 5y, The Phoenix - Ria Geno) Tommy Smith 8.4 G Moore
28 100-1 Heelaman (br h 4y, Laureate - Quadrangle) A J Noud 8.0 W Cook
29 250-1 Countenance (b h 4y, Royal Chief - White) A J Brown 7.4 C Low
Fell 100-1 Spellman (br g 6y, Courtcraft - Streak) M Kenny 8.4 S Standfield
 
Scratched: Our Fire, Gallant Archer, Staravon. Won by 1/2 length, 1-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:23.75. Track: dead.
Barriers: 1-2-26. Judge's numbers: 1-19-5.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Dalray 1/15/6. Place: Dalray 16/6, Welkin Sun 10/15/-, Reformed 1/17/6.