1954 Melbourne Cup

1954 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 2)

Handicap of 19,500 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup.
First: 15,000 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup;Second: 3000 pounds; Third: 1500 pounds.

1 5-2 fav RISING FAST (NZ) (b/br g 5y, Alonzo - Faster) Tr: I J Tucker 9.5 Jack Purtell
2 7-1 HELLION (blk h 4y, Hellespont - Marie Annette) Tr: W Foster 7.11 N McGrowdie
3 200-1 GAY HELIOS (br h 5y, Helios - Loree Dee) Tr: S Boyden 6.13 W Toohey
Then followed:
4 40-1 Prince Delville (br c 3y, Delville Wood - Eternal City) S R Lamond 7.6 R Selkrig
5 10-1 Commodore (NZ) (ch g 5y, Admiral's Luck - Pale Moon) V P Bernard 7.13 S Cassidy
6 50-1 Ribera (b h 4y, Neapolitan - Choke) Des Judd 7.2 R Faux
7 40-1 Spearfolio (ch g 7y, Portofino - Spearlette) Des Judd 7.6 B Wilson
8 66-1 Pandie Star (br c 3y, Star of Baroda - Entice) Colin Hayes 6.13 T Hoppo
9 50-1 Emphatic (NZ) (br h 4y, Sabaccan - Prophetic) I J Tucker 7.13 K Ford
10 50-1 Captain Hunter (ch g 6y, Sirius - Rosado) I Reid 7.7 D Coleman
11 12-1 Surprise Ending (NZ) (b m 4y, Revelation - Biddy Machee) J F Kerr 8.4 F Clarke
12 14-1 Advocate (b h 5y, Confessor - Symphony) F Allotta 8.11 W Cook
13 40-1 King Amana (ch h 6y, Amana - Sally Green) J M Cummings 7.13 W Pyers
14 12-1 Sunish (ch h 5y, Empyrean - Rhoda) W J Allan 8.10 R Hutchinson
15 9-2 Master Proven (NZ) (b g 6y, Isaac of York - Proven) Tommy Smith 8.0 A Ward
16 12-1 Electro (br h 4y, Delville Wood - Lady Lume) E Hush 8.7 W Camer
17 50-1 Half Past (br h 4y, Underwood - This Time) Tommy Smith 7.12 A Burton
18 100-1 Toastmaster (b h 7y, Great Legend - Charmeuse) H H Lehmann 7.13 J Johnson
19 50-1 Sir Coral (b h 6y, Channel Swell - Kirrang) Angus Armanasco 7.8 N Powell
20 100-1 Great Performance (b h 5y, Enghien - Second Act) R H Clarton 7.7 L Francis
21 100-1 Triloch (ch g 6y, Balloch - First Flutter) Des Judd 6.13 B Hall
22 500-1 Frescot (br g 5y, Fresco - Ready Made) E MacGregor 6.13 I Saunders
23 25-1 Te Totara (b g 5y, Underwood - Te Hinemoa) F W Hoysted 8.5 R Heather
24 100-1 Tetrami (b g 4y, Nizami - Fool Fox) J Pengilly 7.1 A Turner
25 330-1 Gay Gambler (br h 4y, Debtor - Gay Scene) R M Agnew 7.5 B Gilders
 
Scratched: Gallant Archer, Plato, Surmise, Eight Bells. Won by: 1-1/4 lengths, 1/2 neck. Time: 3:23.0. Track: good.
Barriers: 9-16-17. Judge's numbers: 1-15-25.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Rising Fast 18/6. Place: Rising Fast 10/6, Hellion 14/-, Gay Helios 11/18/6.