1955 Melbourne Cup

1955 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
Handicap of 19,500 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup.
First: 15,000 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup; Second: 3000 pounds; Third: 1500 pounds.
1 6-1 TOPAROA (NZ) (b g 7y, Massowa - Miss Sally) Tommy Smith 7.8 Neville Sellwood
2 2-1 f av RISING FAST (NZ) (b g 6y, Alonzo - Faster) Fred Hoysted 10.0 Bill Williamson
3 66-1 SIR WILLIAM (NZ) (b g 5y, Gold Nib - Silver Coin) L J Ellis 7.6 cd 7.10 Alan Burton
Then followed:
4 12-1 Redcraze (NZ) (ch g 5y, Red Mars - Myarion) S A Brown 7.2 V Sellars
5 33-1 Al Crusa (ch h 4y, Al Wassat - Creusa) R Dini 8.0 F Treen
6 100-1 Devonfield (br g 5y, Enfield - Trendevon) J Smith 6.13 D Cootes
7 12-1 Dunsinane (ch h 4y, Angus - Three Course) T Lewis 8.0 R Hutchinson
8 33-1 Fighting Force (br h 4y, Helios - Knockarlow) R J Shaw 7.8 J Thompson
9 100-1 King Amana (ch h 7y, Amana - Sally Green) S Boyden 7.9 M Moore
10 33-1 Gay Ranick (br c 3y, Blank - Gay - Senorita) E Hush 6.11 cd 7.0 B Hall
11 25-1 Swift Gold II (NZ) (ch g 5y, Golden Souvenir - Mild Flutter) D Lewis 7.7 cd 7.8 B Gilders
12 25-1 Historic Era (NZ) (br g 5y, Alonzo - Thistle) S A Brown 7.6 W A Smith
13 100-1 Victaulic (br c 3y, Piping Time - Vivenda) F Schadel 6.12 cd 7.3 K Ford
14 9-1 Ray Ribbon (NZ) (br h 4y, Perilous - Lady Yelverton) G S Barr 8.13 A Mulley
15 15-1 Pandie Star (br h 4y, Star of Baroda - Entice) Colin Hayes 7.5 cd 7.6 N McGrowdie
16 12-1 Beaupa (b g 4y, Beau Son - Credential) F C Alsop 8.3 G Podmore
17 25-1 Electro (br h 5y, Delville Wood - Lady Lume) E Hush 8.12 A Ward
18 100-1 Oxley (b g 7y, Delville Wood - Fete) Des Judd 7.7 J O'Sullivan
19 200-1 Omar II (NZ) (b c 3y, Oman - Princess Pam) Des Judd 7.0 cd 7.13 B Quinlan
20 25-1 Acquilla (ch m 4y, Masthead - Jalna) R Sinclair 6.10 cd 6.11 G Lane
21 40-1 King's Call (br g 6y, Hellespont - Comedy Call) F J Mackay 7.0 cd 7.1 R Faux
22 15-1 Gold Scheme (NZ) (b g 6y, Golden Souvenir - Smiling Persnality) L J Ellis 9 W Cook
23 200-1 Byfield (ch h 5y, Enfield - Entrancing) L J Felmingham 6.10 cd 7.2 I Saunders
Fell 66-1 Vernet (ch g 4y, Avignon - Miss Macey) P B Quinlan 7.11 cd 7.12 J Purtell
 
Scratched: Kingster, Sir Brutus. Won by: 3/4 length, 4 lengths. Time: 3:28.25. Track: holding.
Barriers: 19-6-2. Judge's numbers: 11-1-15.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Toporoa 2/0/6. Place: Toporoa 15/-, Rising Fast 11/6, Sir William 5/15/-.