1956 Caulfield Cup

1956 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 20)
Handicap of 10,000 pounds plus 350 pound trophy.
First
: 7000 pounds; Second: 2000 pounds; Third: 1000 pounds.
1 9-4 fav REDCRAZE (ch g 6y, Red Mars - Myarion) Tr: Tommy Smith 9.13 A Ward
2 8-1 EVENING PEAL (br m 4y, Delville Wood - Mission Chimes) Tr: E D Lawson 8.2 G Podmore
3 80-1 PRINCE DELVILLE (br h 5y, Delville Wood - Eternal City) Tr: S R Lamond 8.10 K Mitchell
Then followed::
4 15-1 Emphatic (b/br h 6y, Sabaean - Prophetic) C M Jillings 8.0 N Holland
5 8-1 Ray Ribbon (br h 5y, Perilous - Lady Yelverton) G S Barr 9.5 J Purtell
6 14-1 Baystone (b g 4y, Brimstone - Unity) Jack Green 7.6 J Thompson
7 50-1 Te Totara (b g 7y, Underwood - Te Hinemoa) Fred Hoysted 8.6 J O'Sullivan
8 100-1 Reeman (b h 4y, Ottoman - Loree Dee) E Miller 7.5 L Rudland
9 5-1 Caranna (br h 4y, Valognes - Connette) E Hush 8.12 W Williamson
10 50-1 Just Marguerite (br m 4y, Bright Hour - Star Memories) G McCormick 7.8 M Moore
11 40-1 Fair Chance (ch g 6y, Fair's Fair - Irish Chance) G C Tucker 8.4 R J Skelton
12 250-1 Frodlaw (br h 5y, Friar's Fancy - Dashing Lass) C Cerchi 7.7 I Saunders
13 100-1 Lady Chloe (br m 4y, Nebris - Worrolong) Tony Lopes 7.8 B Gilders
14 16-1 Empire Link (ch h 4y, Helios - Wynunda) M McCarten 8.8 N Sellwood
15 100-1 High Volume (br g 6y, Masthead - Dunloe) J Godby 7.11 P King
16 10-1 Beau Orator (b/br g 5y, Prating - Mark Marie) E Williams 7.10 N McGrowdie
17 12-1 Farquhar (ch h 5y, Brueghel - Gallant Bess) R G Chapman 8.9 G Lane
18 25-1 Tranquil Sun (ch h 5y, Helios - Tranquil Star) Des Judd 7.13 E Preston
19 80-1 Magic Nib (ch g 4y, Gold Nib - Happy Issue) H Wolters 8.3 E Sellers
20 80-1 Carbon Flight (b m 4y, Carbon Copy - Spearflight) C Wilson 8.1 B Wilson
21 100-1 Arbolado (b m 4y, Woodburn - Jenny Law) Des Judd 7.13 R McNulty
22 200-1 Santiago II (blk g 6y, Sajakeda - Miss Carolina) D Lewis 8.10 L Whittle
Fell 25-1 Sunium (b g 5y, Helios - Athol Belle) T Lewis 7.12 R Hutchison
LR 25-1 Better Boy (Imp.) (br h 6y, My Babu - Better So) V Warke 8.8 N Powell
 
All started. Won by: 4 lengths, 3/4 length. Time: 2:33.75. Track: heavy.
Barriers: 17-12-15. Judge's numbers: 1-3-17.
Tote Divs: Win: Redcraze xxxx; Place: Recraze xxxx; Evening Peal xxxx; Prince Delville xxx.
Winner's colours: Gold, black sleeves, royal blue cap.