1956 Melbourne Cup

1956 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of 19,500 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup.
First: 15,000 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup; Second: 3000 pounds; Third: 1500 pounds.
1 15-1 EVENING PEAL (br m 4y, Delville Wood - Mission Chimes) Tr: E D Lawson 8.0 George Podmore
2 7-4 f av REDCRAZE (NZ) (ch g 6y, Red Mars - Myarion) Tr: Tommy Smith 10.3 A Ward
3 12-1 CARANNA (br h 4y, Volagnes - Connette) Tr: E Hush 8.12 George Moore
Then followed:
4 10-1 Fighting Force (br h 5y, Helios - Knockarlow) R J Shaw 7.9 cd 7.10 J Gilmore
5 8-1 Rising Fast (NZ) (b g 7y, Alonzo - Faster) F W Hoysted 10.2 W Williamson
6 20-1 Prince Delville (br h 5y, Delville Wood - Eternal City) S R Lamond 8.9 G Lane
7 33-1 Emphatic (NZ) (b g 6y, Sabaean - Prophetic) N Creighton 8.13 W Cook
8 16-1 Sir William (NZ) (b g 6y, Gold Nib - Silver Coin) J Pearson 8.10 P Glennon
9 13-2 Sailor's Guide (br/blk h 5y, Lighthouse II - Jehane) G Daniel 9.2 N Sellwood
10 40-1 Harnham Hill (b c 3y, Beau Son - Goddess) L O'Rourke 6.12 cd 6.13 D Cootes
11 33-1 Sunium (b g 5y, Helios - Athol Belle) J J Moloney 7.12 J Thompson
12 12-1 Pandie Sun (br h 4y, Valognes - Rise) Colin Hayes 8.1 A Mulley
13 250-1 Conroy (br h 5y, Sirius - Grace) I C Sutherland 6.7 cd 6.9 E McGrath
14 16-1 Ray Ribbon (NZ) (b h 5y, Perilous - Lady Yelverton) G S Barr 9.6 J Purtell
15 100-1 Miss High Caste (b m 6y, High Caste - Emphasize) Tony Lopes 7.0 cd 7.4 B Hall
16 66-1 Roman Holiday (br h 4y, Delville Wood - Eternal City) M McCarten 7.13 W Camer
17 100-1 Tricky Lad (b c 3y, Comic Court - Twinkle Star) J E Bond 7.3 cd 7.6 I Saunders
18 250-1 Arbolado (br m 4y, Woodburn - Jenny Law) Des Judd 7.11 K McNulty
19 40-1 Mananui (NZ) (b g 4y, Sun King - Otetanui) G H Murfitt 7.3 cd 7.5 J O'Sullivan
20 50-1 Storm Glow (br h 5y, Sun Storm - Sun Glow) J M Cummings 7.10 D Coleman
21 100-1 Honeyflow (ch m 5y, Ottoman - Rose Princess) O N Marshall 7.1 T Dyer
22 20-1 Pushover (b m 6y, Avalanche - Guillible) J P Lewis 8.9 R Hutchinson
 
Scratched: Ark Royal, Summalu. Won by: 1/2 neck, 1/2 head. Time: 3:19.5. Track: fast.
Barriers: 10-19-6. Judge's numbers 12-1-7.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Evening Peal 4/19/-. Place: Evening Peal 1/7/6, Redcraze 9/-, Caranna 1/4/-.