1958 Melbourne Cup

1958 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 4)
Handicap of 19,500 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup.
First: 15,000 pounds and 500 pound Gold Cup; Second: 3000 pounds; Third: 1500 pounds.
1 10-1 BAYSTONE (b g 6y, Brimstone - Unity) Tr: Jack Green 8.9 Mel Schumacher
2 11-2 MONTE CARLO (b h 5y, Lucky Bag - Bobalong) Tr: Frank Dalton 9.6 J Thompson
3 10-1 RED PINE (ch g 4y, Woodburn - Sweet Folly) Tr: G N Marshall 7.4 cd 7.5 F Treen
Then followed:
4 9-4 fav Yeman (ch g 6y, Sabaean - Wardress) C M Jillings 8.11 N Sellwood
5 33-1 Mac (b g 4y, MacArthur - Jaune) A D Munro 7.4 B Quinlan
6 16-1 White Hills (ch g 5y, High Peak - Fiorenzo) E F Silcock 7.7 N McGrowdie
7 12-1 Sir Blink (br c 3y, Blue Coral - Inky) Jack Godby 7.12 R Reed
8 100-1 Solgleam (b g 6y, Helios - Tranquil Dawn) R G Chapman 7.2 L Harbridge
9 66-1 Auteuil (br g 5y, Royal Empire - Lass o' Gowrie) J M Cummings 7.5 N Pyatt
10 20-1 Pandie Sun (br h 6y, Valognes - Rise) Colin Hayes 8.9 R Hutchinson
11 12-1 Humber Hawk (ch h 6y, Faux Tirage - Super Snipe) P Burke 7.12 K Ford
12 40-1 Asian Court (ch g 5y, Comic Court - East End) Bart Cummings 7.11 G Aistrope
13 250-1 Gold Craze (ch c 3y, Rolled Gold - Peroin) O Phillips 7.4 A Whiteman
14 250-1 Broken Blaze (ch g 5y, Ottoman - Delice) W H Richards 7.3 T Dyer
15 66-1 Coal (blk m 5y, Golden Chance - Frescetta) A F Berry 7.0 Keith Smith
16 80-1 Pushover (b m 8y, Avalanche - Guillible) J P Lewis 8.11 P Glennon
17 12-1 Prince Darius (ch h 4y, Persian Book - Lyrical Lass) J W Cook 9.6 G Moore
18 40-1 Macdougal (b g 5y, Marco Polo II - Lady Fox) R W Roden 8.5 W Williamson
19 40-1 Rise Again (ch h 4y, Murren - Nithera) T J Hughes 7.7 R Mallyon
20 33-1 Dream Son (b g 5y, Propontis - Dream Girl) H J Dale 7.7 A Yeomans
21 250-1 Mineral Sands (b m 4y, Brimstone - Palm Beach) W J Allan 7.12 R Kingston
22 50-1 Gazette (ch g 4y, Comic Court - Roma) F W Hoysted 7.7 R Selkrig
23 66-1 Star Aim (br h 4y, Star of Baroda - Lady Chatterley) G A Reid 7.13 T Hoppo
24 1000-1 Our Pentzia (br m 4y, MacArthur - Pentzia) G McCormick 6.8 R Scatlett
25 100-1 Lourdale (ch g 6y, Huntingdale Gay Valor) R Dini 7.3 K McNulty
26 100-1 Newstone (br h 5y, Brimstone - Matchless) L M Armfield 8.6 I Saunders
27 40-1 Storm Warning (ch h 5y, Sun Storm - Donna Vectis) F W Hoysted 7.7 T Unkovich
28 33-1 Dawdie (b m 6y, Remarc - Zorasan) A H Jordan 7.13 C McLaughlan
29 500-1 Neves (b g 5y, Baturo - Narrate) D K Beecroft 6.11 P Bakos
 
Scratched: Tuki, Jordan, Grey Jet. Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, 3 lengths. Time: 3:21.25. Track: fast.
Barriers: 8-16-27. Judge's numbers: 7-2-19a.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Baystone, 3/9/6. Place: Baystone, 1/2/-; Monte Carlo, 17/6; Red Pine, 16/6. (Red Pine was bracketed with Aureuil) Quinella: 9/9/-.