1960 Caulfield Cup

1960 CAULFIELD CUP
12 furlongs (Saturday, October 15)
Handicap of 12,000 pounds plus 350 pound trophy.
First
: 8000 pounds; Second: 2250 pounds; Third: 1250 pounds; Fourth: 500 pounds.
1 12-1 ILUMQUH (br g 5y, Sabaean - Sunbride) Tr: Eric Rophia 7.13 cd 8.0 Bill Williamson
2 9-1 DHAULAGIRI (b h 4y, High Peak - Solar Circle) Tr: Brian Courtney 8.9 Geoff Lane
3 20-1 MAC (b g 6y, MacArhur - Jaune) Tr: A I Munro 9.3 Billy Pyers
Then followed:
4 25-1 Well Spent (ch g 6y, Neapolitan - Bronze Relief) D M Bradfield 7.11 W Spalding
5 12-1 Gaybao (ch g 6y, Bilbao - Gay Day) N Creighton 8.7 A Burton
6 16-1 Gold Rebel (ch h 4y, Resurgent - Fairene) R G Chapman 7.9 cd 7.10 J Purtell
7 25-1 Boorala (gr g 5y, Leonard - Grand Femme) E R Lawson 8.3 G Podmore
8 25-1 Webster (br g 5y, Blue Booklet - Melorna) C Wilson 9.1 P Glennon
9 20-1 Twilight Glow (b m 4y, Sun Storm - Sunglow) R Webster 7.3 I Virtue
10 14-1 Olive Branch (br g 4y, Alonzo - Dawn of Peace) C Cerchi 8.5 N Sellwood
11 66-1 Reinsman (ch c 3y, Landau - Vicereine) Tommy Woodcock 7.5 D MacGregor
12 16-1 Travel On (b g 4y, Globe Trotter - Silver Dawn) G G Browne 8.0 M Schumacher
13 40-1 Dow Street (b g 5y, Wayside Inn - Rising Dough) J McMahon 8.2 D McCarthy
14 9-1 Optic Prince (b h 4y, Smokey Eyes - Eastern Princess) R Winks 7.3 L Harbridge
15 100-1 Hi Jinx (br m 5y, Pride of Kildare - Lady's Bridge) T H Knowles 7.11 A J Stokes
16 250-1 Turkestan (br g 6y, Turkaris - Tregazza) G C Clarke 7.9 F Hodder
17 5-2 fav Waipari (b g 6y, Summertime - Taction) J Wickliff 8.6 T Hill
18 12-1 Aircraft (br g 6y, Instinct - Runway Lass) L A Wadham 7.7 W A Smith
19 33-1 Melody Man (b g 6y, Oman - Broiefort Melody) P Burgess 7.5 M Evangelista
20 40-1 Exaudi (b g 5y, Brimstone - Due Respect) L M Armfield 7.7 B Quinlan
21 7-1 Sparkler (ch g 5y, Panair - Golden Trinket) Tommy Smith 8.9 A Mulley
22 40-1 Comte de Paris (br h 5y, Gold Nib - Sunny's Last) H N Wiggins 7.3 P Miers
23 80-1 Smokey Jane (b m 5y, Smokey Eyes - Bolero) J P Mulcahy 7.11 M Mallyon
24 100-1 Nether Gold (br g 8y, Rolled Gold - Netherlee) R Webster 8.2 E Preston
Scratched: Teastream, Orinocco, Tengku. Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, 1-1/4 lengths. Time: 2:27.9. Track: good.
Barriers: 11-7-16. Judge's numbers: 12-4-1.
Tote Divs: Win: Ilumquh 4/3/-. Place: Ilumqug 1/5/6, Dhaulagiri 18/-, Mac 2/1/6.
Winner's colours: Primrose, black sleeves and sash, scarlet cap.