1960 Melbourne Cup

1960 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
Handicap of 25,000 pounds and 750 pound Gold Cup.
First: 18,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 4000 pounds; Third: 2000 pounds; Fourth: 1000 pounds.
1 50-1
HI JINX
(b m 5y, Pride of Kildare - Lady's Bridge)
Tr: T H Knowles
7.1 Billy Smith
2 20-1
HOWSIE
(ch g 4y, Howe - Adios)
Tr: P Burgess
8.6 Jack Purtell
3 7-2
ILUMQUH
(br g 5y, Sabaean - Sunbridge)
Tr: Eric Ropiha
8.6 Bill Williamson
Then followed:
4 12-1
Dhaulagiri
(b h 4y, High Peak - Solar Circle)
Brian Courtney
8.7 G Lane
5 10-1
Mac
(b g 6y, MacArthur - Juane)
A I Munro
9.3 W Pyers
6 10-1
Essayist
(ch g 6y, Columnist - Avian)
Jack Denham
7.11 A Mulley
7 3-1 fav
Tulloch
(b h 6y, Khorassan - Florida)
Tommy Smith
10.1 N Sellwood
8 50-1
Gold Rebel
(ch h 4y, Resurgent - Fairene)
R G Chapman
7.7 L Harbridge
9 8-1
Valerius
(br h 5y, Delville Wood - Eternal City)
F J Dalton
9.3 J Thompson
10 33-1
Macdougal
(br g 7y, Marco Polo II - Lady Fox)
R W Roden
9.3 R Selkrig
11 16-1
Nilarco
(b g 4y, Nilo - Redeswood)
R G Chapman
8.1 R Hutchinson
12 50-1
Manchu
(b g 6y, Marco Polo II - Medieval Rose)
T G D Lee
7.6 J Waterhouse
13 330-1
Reinsman
(ch c 3y, Landau - Vicereine)
Tommy Woodcock
7.3 D Heywood
14 16-1
Ma Cherie
(br m 5y, Faux Tirage - Veine d'or)
A R T Beale
8.7 D Weir
15 50-1
Rose of Summer
(ch m 4y, Summertime - Mere Rose)
Colin Hayes
7.4 D Coleman
16 200-1
Summer Honeymoon
(br m 5y, Helios - Bowknot)
Tony Lopes
6.12 R Durey
17 20-1
Waipari
(b g 6y, Summertime - Taction)
J Wickliff
8.7 T Hill
18 100-1
Sparkling Blue
(br g 8y, Camel Hair or Blue Falls - Hot Spark)
A H Jordan
7.9 F Treen
19 25-1
On Line
(b g 7y, Chateau Roussel - Straight Putt)
F McGrath
8.3 B Howlett
20 25-1
Gaybao
(ch g 6y, Bilbao - Gay Day)
N Creighton
8.5 A Burton
21 25-1
Grand Garry
(br g 5y, Dalray - Lanky Lass)
Tommy Smith
9.1 G Moore
22 50-1
Red Wind
(br g 6y, Emperor - Light Lady)
R G Mills
7.7 A May
23 100-1
White Hills
(ch g 7y, High Peak - Fiorenzo)
E F Silcock
8.0 R Higgins
24 500-1
Chatoul
(blk g 7y, Chateau Roussel - Lady Helios)
D J O'Grady
7.2 B Pulbrook
25 100-1
Melody Man
(b g 6y, Oman - Broiefort Melody)
P Burgess
7.7 M Evangelista
26 50-1
Olive Branch
(br g 4y, Alonzo - Dawn of Peace)
C Cerchi
8.3 M Schumacher
27 200-1
Strong Guy
(b/br g 6y, Waterinbury - Open Cheque)
W J Rolfe
6.13 P Bakos
28 330-1
Dream Son
(b g 7y, Propontis - Dream Girl)
H J Dale
7.1 D MacGregor
29 100-1
Gurney
(br g 6y, Comic Court - Gazela)
Ray Hutchins
7.7 R Kingston
30 200-1
Secret Way
(br g 6y, Midway - Secret Hope)
A R Sands
7.8 G Podmore
31 500-1
Turkestan
(b g 6y, Turkaris - Tregazza)
G G Clarke
7.7 M Moore
Fell 100-1
Dow Street
(b g 5y, Wayside Inn - Rising Dough)
J McMahon
7.12 R McCarthy
Won by: 1/2 neck, head. Time: 3:23.75. Track: fast.
Barriers: 6-16-8.Judge's numbers: 16a-13-12.
Totalisator Divs.: (on 5/-) Win: Hi Jinx, 2/19/6. Place: Hi Jinx, 15/6; Howsie, 1/4/6; Ilumquh, 13/-. Quinella: 35/17/6.