1961 Melbourne Cup

1961 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
Handicap of 20,000 pounds and 750 pound Gold Cup.
First: 15,000 pounds and Gold Cup;
Second: 3000 pounds; Third: 1500 pounds; Fourth: 500 pounds.
1 20-1 LORD FURY (br h 4y, Edwardsii - Sea Ruffle) Tr: F B Lewis 7.8 Neville Selkrig
2 20-1 GRAND PRINT (b g 4y, Carbon Copy - Darling) Tr: Jack Besanko 7.12 Ron Hutchinson
3 7-1 DHAULAGIRI (b h 5y, High Peak - Solar Circle) Tr: Brian Courtney 9.5 Geoff Lane
Then followed:
4 15-1 Rural Loch (br h 4y, Balloch - Rural Lady) R J Shaw 8.1 R Higgins
5 16-1 Sir Blink (br h 6y, Blue Coral - Inky) Tony Lopes 8.13 W Pyers
6 25-1 Sometime (b g 3y, Summertime - Nereid) Bart Cummings 7.2 R Mallyon
7 25-1 Baroda Gleam (br h 5y, Star of Baroda - Lady Chatterley) L J Felmingham 7.9 P Wallen
8 20-1 Summer Smile (b h 4y, Summertime - Moonee Valley) C C Rolls 7.4 W Camer
9 6-1 fav Sparkler (NZ) (ch g 6y, Panair - Golden Trinket) P Burke 8.5 J Purtell
10 7-1 Oreka (NZ) (b h 6y, Targui - Beet) Tommy Smith 8.6 N Sellwood
11 50-1 Donna Caloona (br m 5y, Rock and Rye - Grammer) J B Page 7.5 G Podmore
12 33-1 Correct (br g 5y, Tsaoko - Authenticity) George Hanlon 8.4 J Johnson
13 25-1 Far Away Places (br g 5y, Royal Empire - Jehane) W Tait 7.13 D Coleman
14 80-1 Dalriada (gr g 5y, Kurdistan - Agenev) M F Anderson 7.2 D Sullivan
15 400-1 Chatoul (blk g 8y, Chateau Roussel - Lady Helios) D J O'Grady 7.1 B Pulbrook
16 20-1 Blue Lodge (NZ) (br h 4y, Blueskin II - Nimvir) D N McInnes 8.13 C McLaughlin
17 25-1 Choctaw (b g 6y, Baturo - Open Cheque) W J Barker 8.7 A Burton
18 10-1 Sky High (b h 4y, Star Kingdom - Flight's Daughter) J Green 9.5 G Moore
19 15-1 Blue Era (ch c 3y, Blueskin II - Until) Geoff Murphy 7.5 W A Smith
20. 66-1 High Society (br g 5y, Dalray - Incomprable) J Barker 8.0 R Maddock
21 50-1 Bargoed (NZ) (ch h 4y, Blueskin II - Soeur de Beau) G G Cameron 8.12 E Sellers
22 250-1 Tempura (ch g 3y, Neapolitan - Trout) J Pengilly 7.13 R Durey
23 15-1 Reinsman (ch h 4y, Landau - Vicereine) Tommy Woodcock 8.2 G Hope
24 100-1 Minta Lad (b g 5y, Helios - Jewelled Splendour) T Lewis 7.6 J Thompson
25 14-1 Sharply (ch g 5y, Edwardsii - Sprite) W J Elliott 8.9 T Hill
 
Scratched: Action Packed, Twilight Glow, Moon Bridge, Torrid. Won by: 1-1/2 lengths, 4 lengths. Time: 3:19.5. (eq. record) Track: fast.
Barriers: 11-9-12. Judge's numbers: 17-15-1.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c.) Win: Lord Fury $12.35. Place: Lord Fury $4.85, Grand Print $3.10, Dhaulagiri $1.25. Quinella: $136.65.