1962 Melbourne Cup

1962 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of 20,000 pounds and 750 pound Gold Cup.
First: 15,000 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 3000 pounds; Third: 1500 pounds; Fourth: 500 pounds.
1 3-1 fav EVEN STEVENS (NZ) (ch h 5y, Fair's Fare - Amaree) Tr: A McGregor 8.5 Les Coles
2 40-1 COMICQUITA (blk h 5y, Comic Court - Chicquita) Tr: Tony Lopes 7.7 cd 7.10 Des Lake
3 9-2 AQUANITA (br h 6y, Wateringbury - Reinita) Tr: R J Shaw 9.4 F Moore
Then followed:
4 14-1 Blue Shaun (ch g 4y, Blue Coral - Shahnui) Jim Moloney 7.1 P Hyland
5 11-2 The Dip (br g 4y, Le Filou - Cuddlesome) J M Cummings 8.1 W A Smith
6 66-1 Barbatook (br h 5y, Helios - Fair Diana) P Burke 7.4 S Cassidy
7 66-1 Bigburn (blk g 6y, Woodburn - Hellanice) D S McCormick 7.1 R Mallyon
8 100-1 Lord Fury (b h 5y, Edwardsii - Sea Ruffle) R J Harris 8.1 R Selkrig
9 200-1 Tamure (b g 7y, Wilkes - Grey Lace) N Turnbull 7.1 R Durey
10 40-1 Baroda Gleam (br h 6y, Star of Baroda - Lady Chatterley) L J Felmingham 7.11 F Reys
11 20-1 River Seine (br g 6y, Tsaoko - Mississippi) P J Murray 8.3 R Higgins
12 16-1 Mamburdi (b g 4y, Globe of Light - Affinity) P Burke 8.4 A Mulley
13 8-1 Le Storm (br g 5y, Sun Storm - De La Salle) A V Evans 8.5 J Purtell
14 250-1 Come On (br g 6y, Prince Standard - Scinloma) W Spies 6.11 cd 7.2 B Pulbrook
15 8-1 Raajpoot (br h 4y, Count Rendered - Cleveland) R W Roden 7.13 G Moore
16 66-1 Welkin Prince (b g 5y, Welkin Sun - Racontara) Geoff Murphy 7.13 R Dawkins
17 200-1 Woolstar (b g 5y, Star of Baroda - Story) M Williams 7.13 A Ward
18 16-1 Rural Loch (NZ) (b g 5y, Balloch - Rural Lady) R J Shaw 8.7 W Pyers
19 10-1 Quite Able (NZ) (br g 6y, Able Seaman - Lady Letty) R Wallis 8.1 W Williamson
20 50-1 Silver Pelt (NZ) (b g 4y, Blueskin II - Marjeka) A A Temperton 8.2 N Mifflin
21 200-1 With Discretion (b g 5y, Helios - Anticipation) W J Barker 7.2 D MacGregor
22 40-1 Dalriada (gr g 6y, Kurdistan - Aganev) T Hall 7.1 C Clare
23 66-1 Last Hand (br g 4y, Bilbao - Final Shuffle) R A Dickerson 7.4 cd 7.6 J Thompson
24 33-1 Summer Prince (b g 3y, Summertime - Clarashah) Tommy Smith 7.6 G Podmore 24
25 33-1 Burgos (NZ) (br h 4y, Sabaean - Glad Tidings) Tommy Smith 8.7 B Gilders 25
Fell 33-1 Marco Khan (gr g 4y, Marco Polo II - Cuban Fox) J P Mulcahy 8.0 A Burton Fell.
 
Scratched: Sparkler, Che Sara. Won by: 4 lengths, 3 lengths. Time: 3:21.4. Track: good.
Barriers: 20-25-1. Judge's numbers: 6-21-1.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Even Stevens $2.15. Place: Even Stevens $1.20, Comicquita $2.95, Aquanita $1.90. Quinella: $38.55.