1963 Melbourne Cup

1963 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 5)
Handicap of 25,000 pounds and 750 pound Gold Cup.
First: 18,500 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 4000 pounds; Third: 2000 pounds; Fourth: 500 pounds.
1 25-1 GATUM GATUM (b g 5y, Star of Baroda - Certa Ceta) Tr: H G Heagney 7.11 cd 7.12 Jim Johnson
2 16-1 ILUMQUH (br g 8y, Sabaean - Sunbride) Tr: Eric Ropiha 8.12 R J Skelton
3 5-1 GRAND PRINT (b g 6y, Carbon Copy - Darling) Tr: Jack Besanko 9.3 Jack Purtell
Then followed:
4 100-1 Marchant (b g 4y, Blueskin II - Gratia) George Hanlon 7.7 R Mallyon
5 66-1 Coppelius (br h 4y, Empyrean - Pineapple Poll) Brian Courtney 8.10 G Lane
6 100-1 Prince Regoli (br h 5, Rego - Delina) S R Lamond 8.0 B Dawes
7 40-1 Ennis (br g 5y, Helios - Knockarlow) D S McCormick 8.3 F Reys
8 20-1 Conference (NZ) (ch g 6y, Sabaean - Miss Oratory) R J Shaw 8.2 L Coles
9 100-1 King Cobbler (ch g 4y, The Cobbler - Signify) P Burke 8.4 J Wakker
10 12-1 Maidenhead (br m 7y, Edwardsii - Maiden) K G Cantrell 8.2 R Slekrig
11 8-1 Sometime (b h 5y, Summertime - Nereid) L J Patterson 9.5 W Pyers
12 12-1 Welkin Prince (b g 6y, Welkin Sun - Racontara) Geoff Murphy 8.0 F Treen
13 16-1 Galerus (b h 4y, Lepidoptic - Egyptian Veil) K W Suttle 8.7 A Mulley
14 14-1 My Contact (NZ) (b g 6y, Contact - My Folly) W C Winder 8.7 W A Smith
15 15-1 Battle Standard (b/br m 4, MacArthur - Bannerette) W J Rolfe 7.8 W Camer
16 20-1 River Seine (br g 7y, Tsaoko - Mississippi) M D Sherd 8.8 H Molloy
17 50-1 Arctic Star (b m 4y, Arctic Explorer - Sadiya) Ray Hutchins 8.1 B Gilders
18 20-1 Blue Shaun (ch g 5y, Blue Coral - Shahnui) Jim Moloney 8.0 P Hyland
19 20-1 Alpensea (ch g 5y, Alpenhorne - Sea Anemone) Tommy Smith 7.13 G Podmore
20 20-1 Straight Irish (br g 7y, Pride of Kildare - Te March) J C Coffey 7.11 J Thompson
21 100-1 Homesteader (br g 5y, Hellion - Hardway) H Myers 7.7 H White
22 9-4 fav Summer Regent (NZ) (br g 5y, Summertime - Mavina) R T Cotter 8.4 J Riordan
23 25-1 Tatua (NZ) (b g 4y, Sajakeda - Te Awa) W J Pratt 9.1 G Edge
24 200-1 Baroda Gleam (br h 7y, Star of Baroda - Lady Chatterley) L J Felmingham 7.11 A May
25 100-1 Rural Loch (br g 6y, Balloch - Rural Lady) R J Shaw 7.12 cd 8.0 F Moore
26 40-1 Nyngan (br g 7y, Osborne II - Lone Vicetress) A Smerdon 7.13 A Burton
 
Scratched: Kildarlin, Dorbella, Meadow Earl, Sullivan. Won by: 1 length, 3/4 length. Time: 3:21.1. Track: fast.
Barriers: 16-1-5. Judge's numbers: 22-4-2.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Gatum Gatum $14.55. Place: Gatum Gatum $3.35, Illumquh $2.35, Grand Print $1.05. Quinella: $164.55.