1964 Melbourne Cup

1964 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
Handicap of 25,000 pounds and 750 pound Gold Cup.
First: 18,500 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 4000 pounds; Third: 2000 pounds; Fourth: 500 pounds.
1 12-1 POLO PRINCE (NZ) (b g 6y, Marco Polo II - Sou' East) Tr: J P Carter 8.3 R Taylor
2 10-1 ELKAYEL (NZ) (br g 6y, Fox Myth - Land Queen) Tr: A McGregor 8.7 J Hughes
3 14-1 WELLTOWN (b h 4y, Osborne II - Lady Francis) Tr: P B Quinlan 7.7 Frank Reys
Then followed:
4 8-1 Algalon (NZ) (b g 5y, Alonzo - Alga) George Hanlon 8.0 W A Smith
5 200-1 Straight Irish (NZ) (br g 8y, Pride of Kildare - Te March) J C Coffey 7.11 J Stocker
6 6-1 Piper's Son (b/br h 5y, Pipe of Peace - Weeping) M F Anderson 8.8 G Moore
7 50-1 Prince Regoli (br h 6y, Rego - Delina) S R Lamond 8.4 R Dawes
8 20-1 Sybeau (NZ) (b g 6y, Jekyll - Beaut) A McGregor 7.9 R Hutchinson
9 66-1 Fair Patton (b g 5y, Patton - Affair) C Hawke 8.9 K Banks
10 200-1 Battle Standard (b/br m 5y, MacArthur - Bannerette) W J Rolfe 7.12 A Burton
11 40-1 Jovial Knight (br g 4y, Star of Baroda - French Garland) H G Heagney 7.9 cd 7.11 N Mifflin
12 330-1 Romanda (b h 4y, Pipe of Peace - Rapids) J Green 8.0 D Lake
13 20-1 Strauss (b c 3y, Pipe of Peace - Orchestra) J Green 7.1 cd 7.5 W Camer
14 200-1 Sir Wynyard (br g 4y, Summertime - Miss Wynyard) A G Smith 8.0 C Buckley
15 25-1 Jamagne (b m 6y, Toastmaster - Venette) H H Lehmann 7.9 B Courtney
16 50-1 Gold Chick (NZ) (b g 5y, Sabaean - Pretty Gold) R J Wallace 8.4 A Breasley
17 25-1 Gatum Gatum (b g 6y, Star of Baroda - Certa Ceta) H G Heaganey 8.9 J Johnson
18 13-2 Royal Sovereign (br c 3y, Chatsworth II - Sabah) J B Page 7.6 H White
19 200-1 Quite Able (NZ) (b g 8y, Able Seaman - Lady Letty) R Wallis 7.12 P Hyland
20 20-1 Striking Force (b g 4y, Osborne - Flash of Gold) F H Hood 8.2 K Langby
21 100-1 River Seine (br g 8y, Tsaoko - Mississippi) A Ward 8.7 L Coles
22 125-1 Hunting Horn (b h 4y, Pride of Kildare - Bertha Fox) L J Patterson 8.4 P Wallen
23 125-1 Bon Filou (blk g 7y, Le Filou - Dulcie) I McClure 8.13 R J Skelton
24 3-1 fav Sir Dane (br h 4y, Summertime - Casa) R J Shaw 8.8 R Higgins
25 66-1 Corsair (br g 6y, Bold Buccaneer - Folk Legend) N Creighton 8.3 R Dawkins
26 66-1 Noranda (NZ) (ch m 5y, Count Rendered - Cleveland) T K Knowles 7.7 cd 7.8 R Selkrig
 
Scratched: Reolution, Barbatook, Yangtze, Sullivan. Won by: 1-1/4 lengths, 1/2 length. Time: 3:19.6. Track: fast.
Barriers: 3-19-20. Judge's numbers: 12-6-23.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Polo Prince $7.90. Place: Polo Prince $2.40, Elkayel $1.25, Welltown $1.95. Quinella: $37.45.