1965 Melbourne Cup

1965 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 2)
Handicap of 30,000 pounds and 750 pound Gold Cup.
First: 20,650 pounds and Gold Cup; Second: 5900 pounds; Third: 2950 pounds; Fourth: 500 pounds.
1 15-1 LIGHT FINGERS (ch m 4y, Le Filou - Cuddlesome) Tr: Bart Cummings 8.4 Roy Higgins
2 10-1 ZIEMA (blk g 4y, Summertime - Najmi) Tr: Bart Cummings 8.6 John Miller
3 20-1 MIDLANDER (blk c 3y, Centreway - Celandine) Tr: Bob Hoysted 6.9 cd 6.11 N Pyatt
Then followed:
4 33-1 Yangtze (br h 4y, Ping Ching - Lady Shaw) R Dini 8.12 H White
5 20-1 Prince Grant (b g 3y, Alcimedes - Chubin) Tommy Smith 7.6 cd 7.8 G Podmore
6 50-1 Prince Camillo (br g 4y, Camillo - Princess Fox) R Fisher 7.8 P Gumbleton
7 10-1 Red William (ch h 5y, Sweet William - Val's Image) Owen Lynch 8.6 R Mallyon
8 15-1 Tobin Bronze (ch c 3y, Arctic Explorer - Amarco) H G Heagney 7.6 J Stocker
9 8-1 Craftsman (br h 5y, Better Boy - Blue Gipsy) Andy White 9.5 P Hyland
10 20-1 Tasman Lad (NZ) (blk g 6y, Ocean Spray II - Flying Coronach) H H Riley 8.2 D Cameron
11 100-1 Mission (b g 3y, Golden Abbey - Humour) J F Quigley 6.1 N Eastwood
12 100-1 Rosicombe (br g 5y, Rose Argent - Siricombe) G Alessio 8.1 F Blackburn
13 100-1 Sir Wynyard (br g 5y, Summertime - Miss Wynyard) A G Smith 8.7 A Lister
14 15-1 Pleasanton (ch m 4y, Messmate - Cleveland) George Hanlon 7.8 W A Smith
15 20-1 Jovial Knight (br g 5y, Star of Baroda - French Garland) H G Heagney 8.0 N Mifflin
16 8-1 Strauss (b h 4y, Pipe Of Peace - Orchestra) J Green 8.8 D Lake
17 4-1 fav Sail Away (NZ) (b g 5y, Tsaoko - Voyager) S A Brown 8.7 W J Skelton
18 66-1 The Dip (br g 7y, Le Filou - Cuddlesome) Bart Cummings 8.4 F Reys
19 50-1 Hunting Horn (b h 5y, Pride of Kildare - Bertha Fox) L J Patterson 8.8 A May
20 33-1 Dalento (br h 4y, Daley - Cher Dior) Jack Besanko 8.1 I Saunders
21 125-1 Zinga Lee (br g 7y, High Peak Fiorenzo) W J McNabb 8.11 B Gilders
22 66-1 Piper's Son (b/br g 6y, Pipe of Peace - Weeping) M F Anderson 8.12 G Moore
23 25-1 Algalon (b g 6y, Alonzo - Alga) George Hanlon 8.0 R Selkrig
Fell 14-1 Bore Head (b g 6y, Doube Bore - Mauna Kea) R Dillon 9.1 F Clarke
Fell 7-1 Matloch (br g 4y, Balloch - Ganymeade) George Hanlon 7.13 J Johnson
Fell 66-1 River Seine (br g 9y, Tsaoko - Mississippi) R Prendergast 8.13 R Dawkins
 
Scratched: Striking Force, Rack And Ruin, Valuate, Snowstream Lass. Won by: Short 1/2 head, 3-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:21.1. Track: fast.
Barriers: 6-1-3.Judge's numbers: 14-13-24.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Light Fingers $6.95. Place: Light Fingers $2.30, Ziema $1.90, Midlander $3.40. Quinella: $43.80.