1967 Melbourne Cup

1967 MELBOURNE CUP
Two miles (Tuesday, November 7)
Handicap of $60,000 and Gold Cup valued at $2000.
First: $41,300 and Gold Cup;Second: $11,800; Third: $5900; Fourth: $1000.
1 4-1 eq fav RED HANDED (ch g 5y, Le Filou - Red Might) Tr: Bart Cummings 8.9 Roy Higgins
2 20-1 RED CREST (NZ) (ch h 7y, Gigantic - Lovemorn) Tr: J W Winder 8.6 R Taylor
3 80-1 FLOODBIRD (ch g 5y, Confessor - Kaalelia) Tr: L M Armfield 7.7 John Stocker
Then followed:
4 20-1 Padtheway (b g 4y, Saranover - Dhotrium mare) J Smith 7.9 F Reys
5 10-1 Prince Camillo (br g 6y, Camillo - Princess Fox) R Fisher 8.0 P Gumbleton
6 4-1 eq fav General Command (br g 4y, Agricola - Sunbride) W Wilson 8.0 G Lane
7 40-1 Bellition (NZ) (b m 5y, Belsborough - Addition) George Hanlon 8.2 H White
8 33-1 Sunhaven (b h 4y, Summertime - Eugenic) Brian Courtney 8.1 L Burgess
9 25-1 Fulmen (b g 5y, Le Filou - Dulcie) Bart Cummings 8.13 M Goreham
10 80-1 Royal Coral (b g 6y, Ark Royal - Countess Jane) R H Clarton 7.12 D Miller
11 100-1 Taunton (b h 4y, Centreway - Sylvain) E J Jenkins 7.0 P Alderman
12 12-1 Ziema (blk g 6y, Summertime - Najmi) Bart Cummigs 9.1 John Miller
13 80-1 Coronation Cadet (b c 3y, Cronation Boy - Luxuriant) N J Forbes 6.13 J Wade
14 20-1 Swift Peter (ch c 3y, Peter's Yarn - Rialo) A W Beuzeville 7.6 W Camer
15 5-1 Midlander (br g 5y, Centreway - Celandine) N D Hoysted 8.11 P Hyland
16 40-1 Jay Ay (NZ) (br g 4y, Macquario - Passive) D S McCormick 8.8 P Jarman
17 250-1 Basin Street (br h 5y, Blueskin II - Astrophelia) Jim Moloney 7.11 B Gilders
18 25-1 Stellar Belle (NZ) (late Star Belle) blk m 4y, Summertime - Belle Rosa) I J Tucker 8.9 R J Skelton
19 25-1 Special Reward (br m 5y, Ark Royal - Harvest Reward) Meggs Elkington xxx W A Smith
20 12-1 Garcon (b g 4y, Rawalpindi - Festive Air) Tommy Smith 8.6 D Lake
21 250-1 Blue Special (br g 5y, Blueskin II - Epaulette) R Wallis 7.11 R Durey
22 25-1 Tupaki (br g 6y, Le Filou - Polo Town) H Wiggins 7.10 K Langby
 
Scratched: Terrific, El Gordo, Swift General, Del Charro, Avenium. Won by: Neck, neck. Time: 3:20.4. Track: fast.
Barriers: 15-10-8. Judge's numbers: 5-10-22a.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Red Handed $2.55. Place: Red Handed $1.30, Red Crest $3.60, Floodbird $2.25. Quinella: $23.20.