1973 Melbourne Cup

1973 MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of $150,000 plus trophies valued at $3600.
First: $105,000 plus trophies; Second: $27,000; Third: $12,000; Fourth: $6000.
1 9-1 GALA SUPREME (br g 4y, Gala Crest - Smoke Fairy) Tr: Ray Hutchins 49kg Frank Reys
2 5-2 fav GLENGOWAN (NZ) (ch g 6y, Arragon - Bewitch) Tr: J W Harris 56.5kg Noel Harris
3 16-1 DANESON (br h 5y, Sir Dane - Joysan) Tr: F J Penfold 48kg Brian Gilders
Then followed:
4 16-1 Golden Sam (NZ) (ch h 6y, Afghanistan - Dilane) A N Didham 53.5 Midge Didham
5 250-1 Mon Vin (ch h 4y, Agricola - Miyoshi) Jim Moloney 48 PatTrotter
6 250-1 Gala Red (ch h 4y, Gala Crest - Bon Treasure) B M Ryan 49 Stan Aitken
7 8-1 Magnifique (NZ) (blk m 5y, Alcimedes - Rosebell) Eric Temperton 55 Brian Andrews
8 9-1 Australasia (ch g 4y, Gala Crest - Balkan Princess) Cyril Beechley 49.5 Mick Mallyon
9 10-1 Swell Time (NZ) (ch m 4y, Mellay - High Life) W C Winder 55 Gary Willetts
10 500-1 Air Voyager (br g 4y, Idomeneo - Kairata) S A Brown 48.5 Ricky McLeish
11 125-1 Narthanya (ch m 4y, Dies - Rose Eclat) Tom Torpy 46 Steven Burridge
12 7-1 Dayana (br g 4y, Oncidium - Dicidana) Bart Cummings 59.5 Roy Higgins
13 200-1 Brugan (b g 4y, Lupus - Rescobie) L J Patterson 49.5 Terry Finger
14 100-1 Lord Ben (b g 4y, Ruler - Minstrel Lady) Dr. Geoff Chapman 51.5 R Bradley
15 16-1 Mr. Expensive (br g 4y, Alcimedes - Chantal) E C Stanton 50 John Duggan
16 20-1 Peg's Pride (b m 4y, Alcimedes - Winnipeg II) W J Bromby 53 D Peake
17 33-1 Campanello (b g 5y, Atilla - Alarm Bell) T W Hill 50 Harry White
18 66-1 Tavel (b g 7y, Alcimedes - Kadelka) Eric Judd 53 Mick Goreham
19 50-1 Medaway (br g 4y, Centreway - Celandine) N D Hoysted 48 R Martin
20 16-1 Red Hope (ch g 5y, Petard - Rhonlyn) A F Honeychurch 52 Geoff Duryea
21 125-1 Land Lover (b h 4y, Agricola - French Flame) Tommy Hughes 49.5 Ray Setches
22 350-1 Disa (NZ) (b m 4y, Oncidium - Ma Reine) Colin Hayes 46 Ray Durey
23 100-1 Audaciter (NZ) (ch g 5y, Mellay - Svelte) G D Lee 51.5 H Rauhihi
24. 25-1 Strike Again (NZ) (ch g 5y, Fair's Fair - Marica) W C Winder 51 N Riordan
 
All started. Won by: Long head, 1/2 length. Time: 3:19.5. Track: fast.
Barriers: 24-16-21. Judge's numbers: 15-2-21.
Vic. TAB Divs.: (on 50c) Win: Gala Supreme $5.65. Place: Gala Supreme $1.85, Glengowan $1.15, Daneson $2.50. Quinella: $8.25.