1978 Melbourne Cup

1978 MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 7)
Handicap of $200,000 plus trophies valued at $10,000.
First: $130,000 plus trophies.Second: $40,000. Third: $20,000. Fourth: $10,000.
1 5-1 ARWON (NZ) (b/br g 5y, Aritzo (GB) - Fair Flash) George Hanlon 50.5kg Harry White
2 20-1 DANDELEITH (NZ) (bBlk g 6y, Palm Beach - Zalamera) A P Pringle 50.5kg Toby Autridge
3 40-1 KARU (NZ) (bBr g 7y, Acharacle - Kotare) J Holmes 48kg cd 48.5kg W Robinson
Then followed:
4 20-1 Boldness (NZ) (b g 5y, Sovereign Edition (Ire.) - Infinity II) Wayne Walters 50 Gary Clarke
5 9-2 fav So Called (NZ) (b h 4y, Sobig (NZ) - Calling) Colin Hayes 54.5 Brent Thomson
6 25-1 Jury (ch g 4y, Showdown (GB) - Sentence) R S McDonald 52 Alan Trevena
7 12-1 Big Skipper (NZ) (b h 4y, Mellay (NZ) - Kindle) A E Didham 51 John Stocker
8 33-1 Valadero (ch h 6y, Agricola (GB) - Massina) Tommy Hughes 51.5 G Palmer
9 12-1 Our Big Gamble (NZ) (b g 5y, Sobig (NZ) - Gay Amber) H W Mathews 53.5 B Compton
10 9-1 Panamint (Ire) (b h 5y, Run The Gauntlet (USA) - Panaview) Bart Cummings 56 Roy Higgins
11 10-1 Vive Velours (NZ) (br g 4y, Hermes (GB) - Brown Brocade) Bart Cummings 48 John Letts
12 40-1 Lefroy (NZ) (ch h 4y, Decies (GB) - Beaute De L'Or) Geoff Murphy 54.5 Brian Andrews
13 25-1 Belmura Lad (NZ) (b g 4y, Belmura (GB) - Fairaleana) Bart Cummings 52.5 Pat Trotter
14 25-1 Rain Circle (br g 5y, Rain Lover - Time Circle) H L Hendry 50 M Domingo
15 50-1 Becidium (NZ) (b h 4y, Oncidium (GB) - Bewitch) B W Burke 49 Midge Didham
16 10-1 Taksan (NZ) (gr g 5y, Kazakstaan (GB) - Queen's Court) Tommy Smith 55.5 John Duggan
17 33-1 Rang Again (b/br g 5y, Rangong (GB) - Clashing) K R Hayes 49 L Masters
18 400-1 Bilgola Boy (b g 6y, Resurgent (Ire.) - Tea Tip) T J Ward 48 D Green
19 125-1 Drumshambo (br g 6y, Little Glenfern - Glen Clive) M A Houlahan 49 Kevin Mitchell
20 40-1 Stormy Rex (br g 4y, Storm Ruler - Chellissa) Bart Cummings 55 Kevin Langby
21 250-1 Decelea (b m 4y, Red Rumour - Shahzal) P F Minahan 49 Mark Broadfoot
22 66-1 Massuk (ch g 5y, Sugar Apple (GB) - Golden Sabrina) Jim Houlahan 48 Garry Murphy
 
Scratched: Lady Athenaia, Mainspring. Won by: 1/2 neck, neck. Time: 3:24.3. Track: slow.
Barriers: 20-19-18. Judge's numbers: 12-13-22.
Vic. TAB Divs.: (on 50c) Win: Arwon $3.70. Place: Arwon $1.40, Dandaleith $3.20, Karu $7.50. Quinella: $48.00. Trifecta: $7113.00.