1979 Melbourne Cup

1979 MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of $300,000 plus trophies valued at $10,000.
First: $195,000 plus trophies; Second: $60,000.Third: $30,000. Fourth: $15,000.
1 7-1 HYPERNO (b/br g 6y, Rangong (GB) - Mikaria) Tr: Bart Cummings 56kg Harry White
2 10-1 SALAMANDER (bB g 6y, Approval (GB) - Sister Eve) Tr: Tommy Hughes 55.5kg Roy Higgins
3 16-1 RED NOSE (NZ) (b g 4y, Reindeer (Ire.) - Pin) Tr: Theo Green 51.5kg Midge Didham
Then followed:
4 40-1 Hauberk (b h 4y, Red Gauntlet (GB) - Dear Girl) Bob Hoysted 51 Paul Jarman
5 13-2 Cubacade (NZ) (b g 6y, Alvaro - Robin's Mate) D Couchman 52 J Walker
6 6-1 Warri Symbol (b/br h 5y, Arctic Symbol - Golden Wattle) Jim Moloney 52 Pat Hyland
7 12-1 Karu (NZ) (br g 8, Archaracle (GB) - Kotare) J Holmes 49 W Robinson
8 16-1 Magistrate (b h 8y, Stipulate - Our Jan) I H Steffert 51.5 Bob Skelton
9 50-1 Kankama (NZ) (b h 4y, Skyhawk II (GB) - Poppa's Gold) M T Sullivan 54 John Stocker
10 25-1 Earthquake McGoon (br g 4y, Diamond Joe (GB) - Die Laughing) Geoff Murphy 51 Gary Willetts
11 66-1 Sarfraz (NZ) (b g 4y, Adios II (GB) - Joy Wyne) Jim Moloney 50.5 Alan Trevena
12 20-1 Pigalle (NZ) (b m 4y, Rangong (GB) - Fair To All) Geoff Murphy 47.5 Brendan Clements
13 40-1 Love Bandit (br g 5y, Showdown (GB) - Forever Amber) Tommy Hughes 48.5 G Palmer
14 200-1 Jessephenie (ch m 5y, Subaltern - Opera Bore) L T Dixon 47 Steven Burridge
15 50-1 Somerset Nile (b/br g 4y, Centreway - Snowland) C J Honeychurch 50 Ray Selkrig
16 100-1 Over The Ocean (NZ) (ch g 5y, Regent's Tale (USA) - Lots Of Fun) Tommy Smith 51 Wayne Treloar
17 33-1 Iko (b g 5y, Cindy's Son (USA) - Hikari) Tommy Smith 49.5 Malcolm Johnston
18 80-1 Gunderman (b g 5y, Red Gauntlet (GB) - Our Land) Theo Howe 51.5 Robertt Heffernan
19 160-1 Licence Fee (NZ) (b g 5y, Sobig - Taxsonia) Tommy Harrison 49.5 Alan Williams
20 66-1 Rough 'N' Tough (NZ) (b h 4y, Battle Waggon (GB) - Martian Lady) Terry Millard 52 Garry Murphy
21 100-1 Safe Harbour (br m 4y, Folkstone (USA) - Antoinette) Bart Cummings 49.5 Kevin Langby
PU 3-1 fav Dulcify (NZ) (b g 4y, Decies (GB) - Sweet Candy) Colin Hayes 56 Brent Thomson
 
Scratched: Panamint, Pierree's Order. Won by: short 1/2 head, 1-3/4 lengths. Time: 3:21.8. Track: fast.
Barriers: 11-2-3. Judge's numbers: 2-4-12.
Vic. TAB Divs.: (on 50c) Win: Hyperno $4.15. Place: Hyperno $1.40, Salamander $1.70, Red Nose $1.75. Quinella: $19.85. Trifecta: $1115.60.