1987 Melbourne Cup

1987 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 3)
Handicap of $1,250,000 plus trophies valued at $35,000.
First: $812,500 plus trophies; Second:$250,000. Third: $125,000. Fourth: $62,500.
1 12-1 KENSEI (NZ) (ch g 5y, Blarney Kiss (USA) - Kitty's Dream (NZ) Tr: L J Bridge 51.5kg Larry Olsen
2 25-1 EMPIRE ROSE (NZ) (ch m 5y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Summer Fleur (NZ) Tr: Laurie Laxon 50kg T K Allan
3 5-1 fav ROSEDALE (USA) (b h 5y, Vaguely Noble (Ire.) - Ivory (Fr.) Tr: Bart Cummings 56kg John Marshall
Then followed:
4 7-1 Balciano (NZ) (b/br h 4y, Balmerino (NZ) - Deciana (NZ) N Voigt 51 P Cook
5 25-1 Agent Provocative (ch g 5y, Imperial Prince (Ire.) - Peeping) George Hanlon 52 H White
6 10-1 Cossack Warrior (b/br h 4y, Bletchingly - Mary) Colin Hayes 52 M Clarke
7 20-1 The Brotherhood (NZ) (b g 5y, Zamazaan (Fr.) - Sister Moon (NZ) L Bridge 49.5 C Carmody
8 50-1 Daria's Fun (NZ) (br m 6y, Go Fun (NZ) - Daria Song (NZ) Sue Ellis 49.5 R S Dye
9 25-1 Beau Trist (NZ) (b/br h 4y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Beauty Secret (NZ) D C Harrison 48.5 G Doughty
10 8-1 Regimental March (NZ) (br g 5y, Brigade Of Guards (GB) - March Again (NZ) J Meagher 53 L Dittman
11 16-1 King Matthias (NZ) (b g 5y, Diagramatic (USA) - Baluchistan (NZ) B Purcell 50.5 R Griffiths
12 12--1 Lord Hybrow (NZ) (br g 4y, Trictarc (Fr.) - Micheline (NZ) N McBurney 50.5 J A Cassidy
13 30-1 Our Palliser (NZ) (b g 4y, Palatable (USA) - Conbrio (NZ) John Meagher 52 D Gauci
14 66-1 Cool Rocking Daddy (ch g 4y, True Statement (USA) - Silent Squaw) Doug Baertschiger 48.5 D Tootell
15 20-1 Scarvila (ch g 5y, Scarlet Man - Vila Babe) George Hanlon 49.5 D Beadman
16. 200-1 Pekamagess (ch g 8y, Coniston (Fr.) - Bullana) P D'Alton 49 P Shepherd
17 66-1 Leica Topic (ch m 5y, True Statement (USA) - GoldenTopic) George Hanlon 48 D Murphy
18 40-1 Royal Heights (NZ) (br m 5y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Claudine (NZ) R Douglas 51.5 C Dinn
19 16-1 Rising Fear (br g 5y, Unaware - Rising Sun) L Pickering 54.5 R J Skelton
20 14-1 Argonaut Style (NZ) (b h 5y, Leader Of The Band (USA) - Swaneata (NZ) T Cole 53 Ms Maree Lyndon
21 200-1 South Of Belmont (NZ) (ch g 6y, Double Nearco (USA) - Ribotere (NZ) R McGuinness 50 K Russell
 
Scratched: Red Hawk. Won by: 1/2 length, short 1/2 head. Time: 3:22.0. Track: fast.
Barriers: 4-12-14. Judge's numbers: 8-14-1.
Vic. TAB Divs.: (on 50c) Win: Kensei $7.00. Place: Kensei $2.50, Empire Rose $3.60, Rosedale $1.55. Quinella: $95.65. Trifecta: $1494.00.