1989 Melbourne Cup

1989 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 7)
Group 1. Handicap of $1,815,000 plus trophies valued at $35,000.
First: $1,179,750 plus trophies;Second: $363,000. Third: $181,500. Fourth: $90,750.
1 30-1 TAWRIFFIC (NZ) (b h 5y, Tawfiq (USA) - Joyarty (NZ) Tr: Lee Freedman 54kg Shane Dye
2 25-1 SUPER IMPOSE (NZ) (ch g 5y, Imposing - Pheroz Fancy (NZ) Tr: Lee Freedman 56kg Darren Gauci
3 50-1 KUDZ (USA) (br g 7y, Master Willie (GB) - Lucky Ole Me (USA) Tr: Colin Hayes 52.5kg Michael Clarke
Then followed:
4 15-1 The Phantom (NZ) (br g 4y, Noble Bijou (USA) - The Fantasy (NZ) M Baker 51.5 G Cooksley
5 100-1 Lord Hybrow (NZ) (br g 8y, Trictrac (Fr.) - Micheline (NZ) N McBurney 54.5 L Olsen
6 12-1 Sydeston (b/br g 4y, St. Briavels (GB) - Convatrice) Bob Hoysted 50 S R King
7 20-1 Research (b m 4y, Imperial Prince (Ire.) - Outing) Clarry Conners 52.5 H White
8 50-1 Plume D'or Veille (NZ) (ch g 7y, Royal Plume (GB) - D'Or Veille (NZ) R Priscott 50.5 Ms Linda Ballantyne
9 16-1 Sea Legend (NZ) (br g 7y, March Legend - Scoring) Colin Alderson 50.5 L Dittman
10 100-1 Power Of Destiny (NZ) (b g 4y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Ancient Art (NZ) Colin Hayes 51 P Hutchinson
11 40-1 Cate's Mill (b m 5y, Water Mill (GB) - Cattie's Kingdom) P Lynch 51 J A Cassidy
12 16-1 Gopak (USA) (b h 5y, Nureyev (USA) - Karelia (USA John Meagher 50 L O'Sullivan
13 50-1 Pacific Mirage (NZ) (b g 5y, Lire News (NZ) - Sea Song (NZ) Jim Houlahan 51 C Browell
14 12-1 Fleetward Lad (NZ) (ch g 6y, Sir Fleet (USA) - Taward (NZ) R Manning 52 G J Childs
15 9-2 fav Empire Rose (NZ) (ch m 7y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Summer Fleur (NZ) Laurie Laxon 56.5 T K Allan
16 7-1 Cole Diesel (gr g 4y, Brigand (USA) - True Flight) G Mance 53 M Kerr
17 25-1 Ideal Centreman (NZ) (gr g 6y, Three Legs (GB) - Sequitur (NZ) C Balfour 53.5 G Willetts
18 50-1 Palace Revolt (NZ) (b m 5y, Dedicated Rullah (USA) - Royal Legend (NZ) Neville Begg 51.5 D Beadman
19 125-1 Hidden Rhythm (NZ) (gr g 4y, Musical Phantasy (USA) - Grey Veil (NZ) Brian Mayfield-Smith 52 K Russell
20 6-1 Coshking (NZ) (b g 7y, Pag-Asa - Coshqueen (NZ) H Mathews 54 B Hibberd
21 11-2 Stylish Century (br c 3y, Double Century - Stylish) F Mitchell 47.5 K Moses
LR 100-1 Saratov (gr m 6y, Rostov (USA) - Straight Up) J Hall 52.5 R Jolly
LR 250-1 Salisopra (NZ) (gr m 4y, Three Legs (GB) - Saree (NZ) J Poletti 48.5 D Oliver
 
Scratched: Na Botto. Won by: 2-1/4 lengths, short 1/2 head. Time: 3:17.1. (track record) Track: fast.
Barriers: 11-4-21. Judge's numbers: 6-2-9.
Vic. TAB Divs.: (on 50c) Win: Tawrrific $13.60. Place: Tawrrific $3.95, Super Impose $3.15, Kudz $4.65. Quinella: $109.25. Trifecta: $6760.00.