1990 Melbourne Cup

1990 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 6)
Handicap of $2,000,000 plus trophies valued at $35,000.
First: $1,300,000 plus trophies;Second:$400,000. Third: $200,000. Fourth: $100,000.
1 7-1 eq fav KINGSTON RULE (USA) (ch h 5y, Secretariat (USA) - Rose Of Kingston) Tr: Bart Cummings 53kg Darren Beadman
2 7-1 eq fav THE PHANTOM (NZ) (b g 5y, Noble Bijou (USA) - The Fantasy (NZ) Tr: M P Baker 54.5kg Grant Cooksley
3 14-1 MR. BROOKER (NZ) (b g 5y, Our Best Friend (USA) - Astro Hit) Tr: Peter Hurdle 53kg Greg Childs
Then followed:
4 33-1 Na Botto (NZ) (b g 6y, Diagramatic (USA) - Battle Morn (NZ) P Hollinshead 50.5 L V Cassidy
5 20-1 Mount Olympus (gr g 5y, Godswalk (USA) - Countessa (NZ) David Hayes 48.5 M Carson
6 40-1 Aquidity (NZ) (br g 6y, Avaray (Fr.) - Lady Joelyn (NZ) D Walsh 54.5 D M Walsh
7 66-1 Savage Toss (Arg.) (br h 5y, Egg Toss (USA) - Sibaritante (Arg.) Lee Freedman 57 B Hibberd
8 10-1 Flying Luskin (ch h 6y, Luskin Star - Queen Amarco) Trevor McKee 55 P D Johnson
9 33-1 La Tristia (NZ) (b m 4y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - La Cocotte) Bart Cummings 48.5 S R King
10 33-1 Our Magic Man (NZ) (b g 6y, Diagramatic (USA) - Silfit (NZ) J Lee 49 K Moses
11 16-1 Sydeston (b/br g 5y, St. Briavels (GB) - Convatrice) Bob Hoysted 58.5 L Dittman
12 12-1 Just A Dancer (NZ) (ch h 4y, Star Way (GB) - Field Nymph (NZ) Graeme Rogerson 51 J A Cassidy
13 14-1 Chaleyer (br m 5y, Covetous - Plady Glen) F Lewis 50.5 R S Dye
14 11-1 Ali Boy (NZ) (br g 5y, Brigade Of Guards (GB) - My Binnie (NZ) M Phillips 50.5 H White
15 10-1 Shuzohra (NZ) (br m 6y, Tom's Shu (USA) - Harbor Flick (NZ) E B Skelton 53 L Olsen
16 25-1 Tawriffic (NZ) (b h 6y, Tawfiq (USA) - Joyarty (NZ) Lee Freedman 56.5 D Gauci
17 33-1 Rainbow Myth (NZ) (br h 5y, Cache Of Gold (USA) - Mythical (NZ) R Manning 51.5 M Clarke
18 250-1 Dalraffin (gr g 5y, Dalmacia (NZ) - Raffin Lei) E Murray 50.5 K Forrester
19 10-1 Water Boatman (Ire.) (ch g 7y, Main Reef (GB) - Sea Harrier (Ire.) David Hayes 55 P Hutchinson
20 25-1 Frontier Boy (NZ) (br g 4y, Grosvenor (NZ) - Easter Parade (NZ) Lee Freedman 51 D Oliver
21 140-1 Betoota (NZ) (b g 7y, Diagramatic (USA) - Astrizanni (NZ) Wayne Walters 50 R Heffernan
22 330-1 Rising Fear (br g 8y, Unaware - Rising Sun) L Pickering 48.5 C Browell
23 100-1 Selwyn's Mate (NZ) (b g 6y, Desperate Sea (GB) - Safe (NZ) Michael Moroney 49 B Werner
24 50-1 Donegal Mist (NZ) (b h 4y, Balmerino (NZ) - Our Illusion (NZ) G Maynes 50.5 J Marshall
 
All started. Won by: 1 length, neck. Time: 3:16.3 (Track record). Track: fast.
Barriers: 1-5-22. Judge's numbers: 8-7-9.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Kingston Rule $5.75. Place: $2.15, The Phantom $1.45, Mr. Brooker $3.05. Quinella: $22.50. Trifecta: $571.45.