1991 Melbourne Cup

1991 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 5)
Group 1. Handicap of $2,000,000 plus trophies valued at $35,000.
First: $1,300,000 plus trophies;Second: $400,000. Third: $200,000. Fourth: $100,000
1 3-1 fav LET'S ELOPE (NZ) (ch m 4y. Nassipour (USA) - Sharon Jane (NZ) Tr: Bart Cummings 51kg Steven King
2 10-1 SHIVA'S REVENGE (NZ) (b g 4y, Nassipour (USA) - How About Now) Tr: Bart Cummings 53.5kg Shane Dye
3 50-1 MAGNOLIA HALL (NZ) (ch g 5y, Noble Bijou (USA) - Gone With The Wind (NZ) Tr: Mrs H L Page 52.5kg Brian York
Then followed:
4 20-1 Super Impose (NZ) (ch g 7y, Imposing - Pheroz Fancy (NZ) Lee Freedman 60 D Beadman
5 6-1 Ivory Way (USA) (b h 6y, Sir Ivor (USA) - Frederick Street (USA) David Hayes 49.5 M Clarke
6 25-1 Rasheek (USA) (b h 6y, Topsider USA) - Orincess Sucree (USA) David Hayes 51.5 P Hutchinson
7 16-1 Al Maheb (USA) (b h 6y, Riverman (USA) - Une Amazone (USA) David Hayes 56.5 D Gauci
8 14-1 Just A Dancer (NZ) (ch h 5y, Star Way (GB) - Field Nymph (NZ) Graeme Rogerson 56.5 J A Cassidy
9 8-1 Castletown (NZ) (b g 5y, One Pound Sterling (GB) - Mona Curragh (Ire.) Paddy Busuttin 57 N G Harris
10 40-1 Grooming (b g 4y, Nassipour (USA) - Constella (NZ) Lee Freedman 51.5 D Oliver
11 50-1 Maharajah (NZ) (b h 5y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Tricateer (NZ) Tommy Smith 49.5 M Johnston
12 80-1 Moods (br h 4y, Roman Prince (USA) - Nickleodeon (Ire.) A Marshall 49.5 B S Compton
13 14-1 Lord Revenir (NZ) (b h 4y, Nassipour (USA) - Revenir) B Wallace 54 G Cooksley
14 33-1 Sydeston (b/br g 6y, St. Briavels (GB) - Convatrice) Bob Hoysted 57.5 L Dittman
15 100-1 Cool Credit (b g 5y, Cool Ted - Marwal Girl) George Hanlon 50.5 K Forrester
16 40-1 Alphabel (Ire.) (b h 4y, Bellypha (Ire.) - Absolute (Fr.) David Hayes 53 G Darrington
17 16-1 Diego (NZ) (b/br g 5y, Oak Ridge (Fr.) - Zaviera (NZ) D O'Sullivan 52.5 L O'Sullivan
18 14-1 Te Akau Pearl (NZ) (b m 5y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Czaravina (USA) Michael Moroney 50 J C Collett
19 33-1 Nayrizi (Ire.) (b h 7y, Riverman (USA) - Naveen (GB) Pat Hyland 54 Greg Hall
20 40-1 Dr. Grace (NZ) (br h 5y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - English Wonder) Dr. Geoff Chapman 56 K Moses
21 100-1 Pontiac Lass (NZ) (b m 5y, Pevero (Ire.) - Burnap (NZ) M Baker 49.5 T K Allan
22 50-1 Weekend Delight (NZ) (br m 4y, Racing Is Fun - Silver Fleet (NZ) Bart Cummings 50.5 G J Childs
23 125-1 Rural Prince (NZ) (gr g 6y, Terreno (Ire.) - Floral Queen (NZ) G Sanders 49.5 L V Cassidy
24 330-1 Sunshine Sally (b m 5y, Cheraw (Ire.) - Lady Genevieve) George Hanlon 48 P Payne
 
All started. Won by: 2-1/2 lengths, head. Time: 3:18.9. Track: fast.
#Protest: 2nd against 1st dismissed.
Barriers: 10-4-18. Judge's numbers: 15-9-12.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on 50c) Win: Let's Elope $2.40. Place: Let's Elope $1.15, Shiva's Revenge $2.30, Magnolia Hall $10.70. Quinella: $16.35. Trifecta: $3590.00.