1992 Melbourne Cup

1992 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 3)
Group 1. Handicap of $2,000,000 plus trophies valued at $35,000.
First: $1,300,000 plus trophies; Second: $400,000. Third: $200,000. Fourth: $100,000.
1 4-1 SUBZERO (gr h 4y, Kala Dancer (GB) - Wiley Trade (USA) Tr: Lee Freedman 54.5kg Greg Hall
2 9-4 fav VEANDERCROSS (NZ) (b g 4y, Crossways (GB) - Lavender (NZ) Tr: John Wheeler 54,5kg Shane Dye
3 10-1 CASTLETOWN (NZ) (b g 6y, One Pound Sterling (GB) - Mona Curragh (Ire.) Tr: Paddy Busuttin 57kg Noel Harris
Then followed:
4 125-1 Mr. Eurostar (NZ) (ch g 6y, Star Way (GB) - Eustaci (NZ) Graeme Rogerson 52.5 K Moses
5 66-1 Cavallieri (NZ) (ch g 4y, Gaius (Ire.) - Beycheyville (NZ) Laurie Laxon 53.5 S D Marshall
6 33-1 Sir Winston (NZ) (br h 4y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Britannia (NZ) Dr. Geoff Chapman 48 P Payne
7 14-1 Star Of The Realm (ch g 4y, Imperial Prince (Ire.) - Stage Girl (GB) John Meagher 54 S R King
8 40-1 Ali Boy (NZ) (b g 7y, Brigade Of Guards (GB) - My Binnie (NZ) M Phillips 50.5 R Caddigan
9 25-1 London Bridge (NZ) (b g 5y, Grosvenor (NZ) - Curved Air (NZ) Bart Cummings 52.5 D Taggart
10 6-1 Big Barron (NZ) (ch g 5y, Half Iced (USA) - Barron Fey (Ire.) Colin Alderson 51.5 D Gauci
11 12-1 Aquidity (NZ) (br g 8y, Avaray (Fr.) - Lady Joelyn (NZ) Tommy Smith 54 C Munce
12 80-1 Better Loosen Up (b g 7y, Loosen Up (USA) - Better Fantasy) David Hayes 59 M Clarke
13 33-1 Val D'Arno (NZ) (b h 5y, Vaguely Noble (NZ) - Lippet (NZ) Bill Mitchell 53.5 P Johnson
14 25-1 Donegal Mist (NZ) (b h 6y, Balmerino (NZ) - Our Illusion (NZ) Graeme Rogerson 53.5 B York
15 25-1 Super Impose (NZ) (ch g 8y, Imposing - Pheroz Fancy (NZ) Lee Freedman 59 L Dittman
16 40-1 Te Akau Nick (NZ) (b g 4y, Grosvenor (NZ) - Antoinette (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 53.5 L V Cassidy
17 40-1 Sky Flyer (NZ) (b g 5y, Half Iced (USA) - Just Picco (NZ) B F Deacon 48.5 S Tronerud
18 125-1 Brave Expectations (b g 5y, Brave Salute - Bag Of Joy) David Hayes 49.5 M Carson
19 100-1 Dr. Grace (NZ) (br h 6y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - English Wonder) Dr. Geoff Chapman 54.5 L Olsen
20 100-1 Maharajah (NZ) (b h 6y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Tricateer (NZ) Tommy Smith 50.5 C Dinn
21 25-1 Heroicity (gr h 4y, Cheraw (Ire.) - Fleeting Word (NZ) Lee Freedman 54.5 D Oliver
 
Scratched: (all late scratchings): Let's Elope, My Eagle Eye, Cross Swords. Won by: 1-3/4 lengths, 1-1/4 lengths. Time: 3:24.7. Track: slow.
Barriers: 14-3-7. Judge's numbers: 8-9-4.
Vic. TAB Divs: (on $1.00) Win: Subzero $5.30. Place: Subzero $1.90, Veandercross $2.10, Castletown $3.40. Quinella: $9.00. Trifecta: $144.00.