1993 Melbourne Cup

1993 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 2)
Group 1. Handicap of $2,000,000 plus trophies valued at $35,000. First: $1,300,000 plus trophies;Second: $400,000. Third: $200,000. Fourth: $100,000.
1 14-1 VINTAGE CROP (Ire.) (ch g 7y. Rousillon (USA) - Overplay (Ire.) Tr: Dermott Weld 55.5kg Michael Kinane
2 160-1 TE AKAU NICK (NZ) (b g 5y. Grosvenor (NZ) - Antoinette (NZ) Tr: Gai Waterhouse 56kg Bob Vance
3 125-1 MERCATOR (NZ) (b h 7y. Sea Anchor (Ire.) - Pretty Marinda (NZ) Tr: R B Dowling 54kg Chris Johnson
Then followed:
4 25-1 Great Vintage (NZ) (b m 4y. Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Great Care (Ire.) Bart Cummings 49.5 S R King
5 66-1 Frontier Boy (NZ) (br g 7y. Grosvenor (NZ) - Easter Parade (NZ) Bart Cummings 52 D Beadman
6 14-1 Tennessee Jack (NZ) (br g 5y. Whiskey Road (USA) - Misty Vain) Bart Cummings 52.5 D Oliver
7 30-1 Maraakiz (USA) (ch g 6y. Roberto (USA - River Of Stars (USA) David Hayes 50 M Clarke
8 8-1 The Phantom (NZ) (b g 8y. Noble Bijou (USA) -The Fantasy (NZ) N D Eales 55 J A Cassidy
9 6-1 Drum Taps (USA) (b h 8y. Dixieland Band (USA) -Lavendula Rose (GB) Lord Huntingdon 58.5 F Dettori
10 20-1 Castletown (NZ) (b g 7y. One Pound Sterling (GB) - Mona Curragh (Ire.) Paddy Busuttin 57 N G Harris
11 25-1 Azzaam (USA) (gr h 7y. Chief's Crown (USA) - Princess Oola (USA) David Hayes 55 L V Cassidy
12 60-1 Cavallieri (NZ) (ch h 5y. Gaius (Ire.) - Beychevelle (NZ) Laurie Laxon 52.5 K Moses
13 15-1 Fraar (USA) (b h 6y. Topsider (USA) -Alchaasibiyeh (USA) David Hayes 56 D Gauci
14 5-1 fav Our Pompeii (NZ) (b g 4y. Pompeii Court (USA) - Hunza (NZ) George Hanlon 54.5 L Dittman
15 16-1 Subzero (gr g 5y. Kala Dancer (GB) - Wiley Trade (USA) Lee Freedman 58.5 Greg Hall
16 20-1 Young Pirate (NZ) (ch g 6y. Piperhill (Ire.) - Toties) D McNabb 50.5 A Matthews
17 33-1 Ultimate Aim (NZ) (b h 6y. Centaine - Spring Reason (NZ) Colin Jillings 52 P Payne
18 160-1 Field Officer (b h 4y. Old Spice - Carre D'Or) George Hanlon 52.5 T Jackman
19 125-1 Dancing Lord (NZ) (b g 7y. Nuage D'Or (USA) -Tingo Time (NZ) M Pearson 51 H White
20 66-1 Slight Chance (NZ) (br m 4y. Centaine - Lady Aloof (NZ) Bob Thomsen. 50.5 J Marshall
21 10-1 Air Seattle (b/br g 4y. Air De France (USA) - Latest Melody) Clarry Conners. 53 R S Dye
22 25-1 Silk Ali (NZ) (ch g 5y. Alibhai (NZ) - Silk Thread) Bob Thomsen. 53 G Cooksley
23 250-1 Diamond Bases (ch m 5y. Four Bases (USA) - Enhanced) Tony Vasil. 48.5 B Clements
24 25-1 Our Tristalight (NZ) (gr m 4y. Sir Tristram (Ire.) -Tudor Light (NZ) Bart Cummings. 50.5 G J Childs
 
All started. Won by: 3 lengths, 1/2 head. Time: 3:23.4. Track: slow.
Barriers: 5-15-2. Judge's numbers: 6-5-10
Vic. TAB Divs: (on $1.00) Win: Vintage Crop $16.80. Place: Vintage Crop $5.50, Te Akau Nick $14.90, Mercator $30.70. Quinella: $680.00. Trifecta: $55,893.20