1994 Melbourne Cup

1994 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 1)
Group 1. Handicap of $2,000,000 and trophies valued $35,000. First: $1,300,000 plus trophies;
Second: $400,000. Third: $180,000. Fourth: $80,000. Fifth: $40,000.
1 16-1 JEUNE (GB) (ch h, 6y. Kalaglow (Ire.) - Youthful (Fr.) Tr: David Hayes 56.5kg Wayne Harris
2 8-1 PARIS LANE (b g 4y, Persian Heights (GB) - French Twist) Tr: Lee Freedman 55.5kg Damien Oliver
3 50-1 OOMPALA (NZ) (b g, 6y. Kampala (GB) - Asheen (NZ) Tr: J P Wallace 52.5kg Larry Cassidy
Then followed:
4 100-1 Double Take (NZ) (b h 6y. Phizam (NZ) - Blondie (NZ) R Dowling 52 G J Childs
5 7-1 Alcove (ch m 4y. El Qahira (NZ) - Brigette) Tommy Hughes jr. 51 P Payne
6 16-1 Hear That Bell (NZ) (b g 6y. Ring The Bell (NZ) - Madison Square (NZ) John Meagher 54 S R King
7 5-1 fav Vintage Crop (Ire.) (ch g 8y. Rousillon (USA) - Overplay (Ire.) Dermot Weld 60 M Kinane
8 33-1 Grass Valley (NZ) (b g 5y. Dahar (USA) - Proud Colony (USA) Colin Alderson 50.5 A Matthews
9 6-1 Top Rating (NZ) (ch g 6y. Nassipour (USA) - Incendiare) David Hayes 52.5 Greg Hall
10 33-1 Starstruck (br m 5y. Haulpak - Colour Me Red (Ire.) K Miller 51 M Miller
11 50-1 Glastonbury (NZ) (gr g 6y. Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Who Can Say (NZ) David Hayes 52 G Cooksley
12 160-1 Oppressor (ch g 6y. Salieri (USA) - Silverthorn (USA) G Mance 50 D Taggart
13 100-1 Major Decision (NZ) (ch g 6y. Zamazaan (Fr.) - Our Decision (NZ) Graeme Rogerson 48.5 K Moses
14 14-1 Gossips (ch g 4y. Bonhomie (USA) - Bright Example) Bart Cummings 51.5 D Beadman
15 25-1 Our Pompeii (NZ) (b g 5y. Pompeii Court (USA) - Hunza (NZ) George Hanlon 56 J A Cassidy
16 40-1 Pindi (gr m 4y. Toy Pindarri - Conshelle) Colin Alderson 48.5 P Knuckey
17 66-1 Sweet Glory (NZ) (br/blk m 5y. All Glory (NZ) - Sweet Chat (NZ) Barry Bennett 48.5 P Shepherd
18 40-1 Coachwood (NZ) (b g 4y. Bakharoff (USA) - Edwina (NZ) David Hayes 49 R S Dye
19 50-1 Air Seattle (b/br g 5y. Air De France (USA) - Latest Melody) Clarry Conners 55.5 R Griffiths
20 80-1 River Verdon (Ire.) (b g 8y. Be My Native (USA) -Tuyenu (GB) D Hill 57 J Marshall
21 160-1 Toll Bell (br g 6y. Tolomeo (Ire.) - Pie Floater) Michael Price 50 P Mertens
22 10-1 Cliveden Gail (Ire.) (b m 6y. Law Society (USA) - Cormorant Wood (GB) Dermot Weld 49 W Carson
23 7-1 Quick Ransom (GB) (ch g 7y. Hostage (USA) - Run Amber Run (Ire.) M Johnston 53 B Thomson
24 400-1 Gold Sovereign (b g 5y. Military Plume (NZ) - Coronation March) Kerry Parker 51.5 C Carmody
 
All started. Won by: 1-3/4 lengths, 1/2 neck. Time: 3:19.8. Track: good.
Barriers: 9-19-15. Judge's numbers: 3-6-9.
Vic. TAB Divs. (on $1.00) Win: Jeune, $20.40. Place: Jeune, $6.30; Paris Lane, $2.70; Oompala, $13.30. Quinella: $67.40. Trifecta: $3220.40.