2001 Melbourne Cup

2001 MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 7)
Group 1. Handicap of $4,000,000 plus $35,000 trophies. First: $2,400,000 plus 432,500trophy to the owner, miniauture gold cups of $1000 each to the trainer and jockey and for the strapper the Tommy Woodcock trophy of $500; Second: $650,000; Third: $290,000; Fourth: $150,000; Fifth: $110,00; Siixth to 10th: $40,000
1 9-1 ETHEREAL (b m 4y Rhythm (USA) - Romanee Conti (NZ) Sheila Laxon 52kg Scott Seamer
2 33-1 GIVE THE SLIP (GB) (b h 5y, Slip Anchor (GB) - Falafil (Fr.) Saeed Bin Surrror 55kg Richard Hills
3 12-1 PERSIAN PUNCH (Ire.) (ch g 9y, Persian Heights (GB) - Rum Cay (USA) David Elsworth 57.5kg Richard Quinn
Then followed:
4 25-1 Karasi (Ire.) (b g 7y, Kahyasi (Ire.) - Karamita (Ire.) David Hall 50 G Boss
5 12-1 Maythehorsebewithu (NZ) (b g 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - Dungarvan (NZ) Michael Moroney 50 J Patton
6 8-1 Rain Gauge (br h 4y, Kenvain - Turn To Rain) George Hanlon 49.5 K McEvoy
7 16-1 Marienbard (Ire.) (b h 5y, Caerleon (USA) - Marienbad (Fr.) Saeed Bin Suroor 55 F Dettori
8 5-1 fav Sky Heights (NZ) (br g 6y, Zabeel (NZ) - Moet Heights (NZ) Colin Alderson 56.5 D Oliver
9 80-1 Reenact (ch h 4y, Marscay - Role (USA) Jack Denham 51 L V Cassidy
10 60-1 Prophet's Kiss (ch m 6y, Nediym (Ire.) - Bye Bye Time) Ron Quinton 50 cd 50.5 B York
11 33-1 Inaflury (b m 6y, Zabeel (NZ) - Gentle Flurry) Cliff Brown 52 B Prebble
12 50-1 Mr. Prudent (ch g 7y, Phizam (NZ) - I'm In Business) George Hanlon 52.5 C Williams
13 50-1 Caitano (GB) (b h 8y, Niniski (USA) - Eversince (USA) A Schutz 55 J P Murtagh
14 16-1 Celestial Show (b m 6y, Serheed (USA) - Add Tinsel (NZ) Lou Morton 49 R McLeod
15 16-1 Rum (b g 4y, Umatilla (NZ) - C'mon Rosey (NZ) Dean Lawson 49.5 C Munce
16 40-1 Freemason (b g 5y, Grand Lodge (USA) - Sashed (NZ) John Hawkes 53.5 D Gauci
17 12-1 Spirit Of Westbury (NZ) (br g 6y, Sir Tristram (Ire.) - Lucky Witch) Cliff Brown 50 R S Dye
18 16-1 Yippyio (ch g 8y, Interstellar (NZ) - Yodells) Allan Denham 54.5 D Beadman
19 12-1 Big Pat (gr g 4y, Full And By (NZ) - Put in Place (NZ) Peter Tulloch 51 P Mertens
20 66-1 Pasta Express (ch g 7y, Rigoletto - Nassipoint (NZ) Paul Cave 52.5 D Nikolic
PU 66-1 Curata Storm (b h 4y, Dieu D'Or - Curator (Can.) John Hawkes 52.5 G J Childs
LR 16-1 Hill Of Grace (NZ) (b m 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - Carmel Valley) R Priscott 52 C W Brown
 
Scratched: Universal Prince (scratched at 7am. by stewards acting on veterinary advice).Deductions of 8c win and 9c place from call of the card to 7.20am. Late scratching: Kaapstad Way (41.00) Prices shown are subject to a deduction of 3c win and 3c place from 7.20am to 2.20pm.
#Note Karasi was placed into the field by the committee in place of Magneto.
Won by: 3/4 length, 6 lengths. Time: 3:21.08. (Last 600m 37.68). Track: dead.
Barriers: 11-13-9. Judge's numbers: 14-15-11.
Vic TAB Divs: Win: $6.00. Place: $2.40, $11.30, $3.40. Quinella: $158.90. Exacta: $248.90. Trifecta: $2665.30