2002 Melbourne Cup

2002 TOOHEYS NEW - MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 5)
Group 1. Handicap of $360,000 plus $75,000 trophies. First: $2,400,000 plus trophies;Second: $650,000; Third: $290,000; Fourth: $150,000; Fifth: $110,000. Sixth to 10th: $80,000.
1 11-2 MEDIA PUZZLE (USA) (ch g 6y Theatrical (Ire.) - Market Slide (USA) Tr: Dermot Weld 52.5kg Damien Oliver
2 40-1 MR. PRUDENT (ch g 8y, Phizam (NZ) - I'm in Business) Tr: George Hanlon 52kg Corey Brown
3 8-1 BEEKEEPER (GB) (b h 5y, Rainbow Quest (USA) - Chief Bee (GB) Tr: Saeed Bin Suroor 53kg Kerrin McEvoy
Then followed:
4 9-2 fav Vinnie Roe (Ire.) (b h 5y, Definite Article (GB) - Kayu (Ire.) Dermot Weld 59 P J Smullen
5 25-1 Pentastic (br g 4y, Pentire (GB) - Miss Minden) David Hall 52 G Boss
6 6-1 Distinctly Secret (NZ) (br g 4y, Distinctly North (USA) - Te Akau Secret (NZ) Mark Walker 51.5 S R King
7 30-1 Jardines Lookout (Ire.) (b g 6y, Fourstars Allstars (USA) - Floolish Flight (Ire.) Alan Jarvis 56 P Payne
8 12-1 Rain Gauge (br h 5y, Kenvain - Turn To Rain) George Hanlon 53.5 G J Childs
9 80-1 Freemason (b g 6y, Grand Lodge (USA) - Sashed) John Hawkes 53.5 D Gauci
10 40-1 Miss Meliss (NZ) (b m 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - Cake (Arg.) Bart Cummings 49 C Newitt (a)
11 80-1 County Tyrone (b g 4y, Danewin - Nice Choice (GB) Max Lees 52.5 J A Cassidy
12 70-1 Hail (NZ) (ch g 5y, Stark South (USA) - Valley Court (NZ) Bruce Marsh 52.5 N G Harris
13 25-1 Thong Classic (ch g 5y, Regal Classic (Can.) - Danira (NZ) Pat Carey 51 B Prebble
14 60-1 Prized Gem (NZ) (b m 5y, Prized (USA) - Vaguely Attentive (USA) Murray Baker 52 M Rodd
15 80-1 Grey Song (gr g 4y, Unbridled's Song (USA) - Tonzazip (NZ) Tommy Hughes 51 C Munce
16 30-1 Daliapour (Ire.) (b h 7y, Sadler's Wells (USA) - Dalara (Ire.) Michael Stoute 55.5 M Kinane
17 40-1 Cyclades (NZ) (b g 7y, Alleged Dash (USA) - Iris La Bonge) Cydne Evans 51.5 S Seamer
18 15-2 Pugin (Ire.) (b h 5y, Darshaan (GB) - Gothic Dream (Ire.) John Oxx 53.5 F Dettori
19 60-1 Victory Smile (NZ) (b g 6y, Victory Dance (Ire.) - Fluoride (NZ) Donna Logan 52 D R Beasley
20 50-1 Hatha Anna (Ire.) (b h 6y, Sadler's Wells (USA) - Moon Cactus (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 54 R Hills
21 40-1 Helene Vitality (NZ) (b g 5y, Zabeel (NZ) (Anna's Choice (NZ) David Hayes 54.5 G Mosse
22 25-1 Requiem (b h 5y, Danehill (USA) - Les Lilas (NZ) Tony McEvoy 49 cd 49.5 C Williams
23 50-1 Sandmason (GB) (ch h 6y, Grand Lodge (USA) - Sandy Island (GB) Tony McEvoy 55.5 S W Arnold
 
Scratched: Maguire. 2 lengths, long neck. Time: 3:16.97. (Last 600m 35.53). Track: good.
Barriers: 3-4-19. Judge's numbers: 13-5-1.
Vic. TAB Divs: Win: $10.00. Place: $3.70, $12.30, $5.20. Quinella: $287.20. Exacta: $494.90. Trifecta: $5210.70.