2006 Melbourne Cup

2006 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November. 7)
Group 1. Handicap of $5,000,000 and $100,000 trophies First: $3,000,000 plus trophies; Second: $750,000; Third: $375,000; Fourth: $200,000; Fifth: $125,000; Sixth: to 10th: $110,000.
1 16-1 DELTA BLUES (Japan) (b h 6y Dance In The Dark (Japan) - Dixie Splash (USA) Tr: Katsuhiko Sumii 56kg Yasunari Iwata
2 5-1 eq fav POP ROCK (Japan) (b h 6y, Helissio (Fr.) - Pops (Japan) Tr: Katsuhiko Sumii 53kg Damien Oliver
3 9-1 MAYBE BETTER (b g 4y, Intergaze - Amarula) Tr: Brian Mayfield-Smith 50kg Chris Munce
Then followed:
4 9-1 Zipping (b g 5y, Danehill (USA) - Social Scene (Ire.) Graeme Rogerson 52.5 Glen Boss
5 200-1 Land And Stars (GB) (b g 7y, Mtoto (GB) - Uncharted Waters (GB) Jamie Poulton 53 John Egan
6 200-1 Mahtoum (b g 7y, Suave Dancer (USA) - Egyptian Secret) Kim Waugh 53 Corey Brown
7 11-2 Yeats (Ire.) (b h 6y, Sadler's Wells (USA) - Lyndonville (Ire.) Aidan O'Brien 59 Kieran Fallon
8 20-1 Activation (NZ) (b g 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - Coogee Wells (NZ) Graeme Rogerson 53 Michael Rodd
9 20-1 Mandela (NZ) (br h 5y, Ebony Grosve (NZ) - Wairongoa Belle (NZ) Richard Yuill 51 Craig Williams
10 80-1 Glistening (GB) (b h 5y, Sadler's Wells (USA) - Shining Waters) Luca Cumani 51 Scott Seamer
11 50-1 Kerry O'Reilly (NZ) (b g 6y, O'Reilly (NZ) - Pegarah (NZ) Jim Gibbs 52 Cameron Lammas
12 50-1 Railings (b g 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - La Suffragette (NZ) John Hawkes 55.5 Darren Beadman
13 66-1 Headturner (b g 4y, Anabee (USA) - Monroe Magic (NZ) John Hawkes 54 Greg Childs
14 200-1 Short Pause (GB) (b h 8y, Sadler's Wells (USA) - Interval (Ire.) David Hayes 53.5 Noel Callow
15 80-1 Dolphin Jo (b g 4y, Dolphin Street (Fr.) - High Rent) T&K O'Sullivan 50 Aaron Spiteri
16 40-1 Art Success (NZ) (b g 5y, Pentire (GB) - Zabalette (NZ) John Collins 51.5 Todd Pattillo
17 25-1 Dizelle (b m 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - Danelagh) John Hawkes 52 cd 52.5 Blake Shinn
18 15-1 Geordieland (Fr.) (gr h 6y, Johann Quartz (Fr.) - Aerdee (Fr.) Jamie Osbourne 54 Frankie Dettori
19 5-1 eq fav Tawqeet (USA) (ch h 5y, Kingmambo (USA) - Caerless (Ire.) David Hayes 55.5 Dwayne Dunn
20 20-1 On A Jeune (b g 6y, Jeune (GB) - Chandada Rose) Peter Montgomerie 53 Darren Gauci
21 100-1 Demerger (ch m 6y, Saithor (USA) - Triatica) Danny O'Brien 51 Stephen Baster
22 200-1 Ice Chariot (b g 4y, Semipalatinsk (USA) - Snow Chariot) Ron Maund 52 Jim Byrne
23 200-1 Zabeat (NZ) (b g 7y, Rhythm (USA) - Zabest (NZ) Donna Logan 52 Olivier Doleuze
 
Scratched: Efficient. Won by: half head, 4-1/2 lengths. Time: 3:21.42. (Last 600m: 35.82). Track: good.
Barriers: 10-11-3. Judge's numbers: 2-12-23-13.
SuperTAB Divs: Win (for $1.00) Delta Blues:: $17.50. Place: Delta Blues: $5.50, Pop Rock $2.10, Maybe Beter $3.90.
Quinella: $41.30; Exacta: $91.80. Trifecta: $1100.40. First Four: $9616.30.