2010 Melbourne Cup

2010 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP
3200 metres (Tuesday, November 2)
Group 1. Handicap of $6,000,000 plus $175,000 trophies. First: $3,600,000 plus trophies; Second: $900,000; Third: $450,000; Fourth: $250,000; Fifth: $175,000; Sixth: $125,000; Seventh: $125,000; Eighth: $125,000; Ninth: $125,000; Tenth: $125,000.
1 $13.00 AMERICAIN (USA) (b/br h 6y Dynaformer (USA) - America (Ire.) Tr: Alain De Royer-Dupre. 54.5kg Gerard Mosse
2 $9.00 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) (b/br g 4y, Zabeel (NZ) - Natalie Wood (NZ) Tr: M,W & J Hawkes 51kg Luke Nolen
3 $3.00 fav SO YOU THINK (NZ) (b/br h 4y High Chaparral (Ire.) - Triassic (NZ) Tr: Bart Cummings 56kg Steven Arnold
Then followed:
4 20.00 Zipping (b g 9y, Danehill (USA) – Social Scene (Ire.) Robert Hickmott 55.5 Nicholas Hall
5 20.00 Harris Tweed (NZ) (b g 5y, Montjeu (Ire.) - Sally (NZ) Murray Baker 54 Brad Rawiller
6 21.00 Holberg (UAE) (b h 5y, Halling (USA) - Sweet Willa (USA) Saeed Bin Surror 53.5 Frankie Dettori
7 26.00 Manighar (Fr.) (gr g 5y, Linamix (Fr.) - Mintly Fresh (USA) Luca Cumani 54 Damien Oliver
8 21.00 Precedence (NZ) (b g 5y, Zabeel (NZ) - Kowtow (USA) Bart Cummings 53.5 Jamie Winks
9 51.00 Illustrious Blue (GB) (b/br h 8y, Dansili (GB) - Gipsy Moth (GB) William Knight 55 Glen Boss
10 61.00 Mr Medici (Ire.) (Medicean (GB) - Way For Life (Ger.) Peter Ho 55 Darren Beadman
11 31.00 Once Were Wild (b/br m 4y, Johannesburg (USA) – Wildesong) Ms Gai Waterhouse 51.5 Jim Cassidy
12 91.00 Tokai Trick (Japan) (b h 9y, El Condor Pasa (USA) - Zoonaqua (USA) Kenji Noinaka 54.5 Shinju Fujita
13 26.00 Shoot Out (b g 4y, High Chapparal (Ire.) – Pentamerous (NZ) Chris Waller 55 Corey Brown
14 31.00 Monaco Consul (NZ) (b h 4y, High Chapparal (Ire.) – Agante (NZ) Michael Moroney 54 Craig Williams
15 201.00 Master O'Reilly (NZ) (b/br g 8y, O’Reilly (NZ) – Without Remorse (NZ) Danny O'Brien 54 Vlad Duric
16 71.00 Campanologist (USA) (b h 6y, Kingmambo (USA) - Ring Of Music (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 56 Kerrin McEvoy
17 31.00 Profound Beauty (Ire.) (b m 7y, Danehill (USA) - Diamond Trim (Ire.) Dermot Weld 54 Pat Smullen
18 12.00 Shocking (b h 5y, Street Cry (Ire.) – Maria Di Castiglia (GB) Mark Kavanagh 57 Michael Rodd
19 301.00 Red Ruler (NZ) (b g 6y, Viking Ruler – Ransom Bay (USA) John Sargent 53.5 M R Du Plessis
20 301.00 Buccellati (GB) (ch h 7y, Soviet Star (USA) – Susi Wong (Ire.) Mochael Moroney 54 Steven King
21 26.00 Linton (gr g 4y, Galileo (Ire.) - Our Heather (NZ) Robert Hickmott 52 Brett Prebble
22 151.00 Zavite (NZ) (b g 8y, Zabeel (NZ) – Miss Vita (USA) Anthony Cummings 54 Ben Melham
PU 14.00 Descarado (NZ) (b g 4y, High Chapparal (Ire.) – Karamea Lady (NZ) Ms Gai Waterhouse 54 Nash Rawiller
Scratched: Bauer (Ire.). Won by: 2-3/4 lengths, 1/2 length. Time: 3:26.87. (Last 600m 36.70). Track: slow (6).
Barriers: 11-5-2-15. Judge's numbers: 8-24-3-4.
SuperTAB Divs: Win: $10.90. Place: $3.20, $3.30, $2.00. Quinella: $52.00. Exacta: $122.80. Trifecta: $306.60. First Four: $7451.60.