Category Archives: Melbourne Cup Results

J Adderly

Rides – 3

Year Mount Weight Placed Price Winner Weight Time Track
1867 #Lancashire Witch 5.13 cd 6.2 TNP 100-1 Tim Whiffler 8.11 3:39.0 xx
1870 The Monk 7.12 00 20-1 Nimblefoot 6.3 3:37.0 xx
1868 Lady Manners Sutton 7.6 00 20-1 Glencoe 9.1 3:42.0 xx

Greg Hall

Rides – 13

 Year  Mount  Weight  Placed  Price  Winner  Weight  Time  Track
2000 Enzeli (Ire.) 57 15th 15-1 Brew (NZ) 49 3:18.6 Good
1999 Streak 51.5 13th 16-1 Rogan Josh 50 3:19.6 Good
1998 Doriemus (NZ) 58 19th 20-1 Jezabeel (NZ) 51 3:18.5 Good
1997 Doriemus (NZ) 57.5 2nd 9-1 Might And Power (NZ) 52.5 3:18.3 Good
1996 Istidaad (USA) 53.5 13th 15-1 Saintly 55.5 3:18.8 Good
1995 Storm 51 7th 16-1 Doriemus (NZ) 54.5 3:27.6 Heavy
1994 Top Rating (NZ) 52.5 9th 6-1 Jeune (GB) 56.5 3:19.8 Good
1993 Subzero 58.5 15th 16-1 Vintage Crop (Ire.) 55.5 3:23.4 Slow
1992 SUBZERO 54.5 WON 4-1 Veandrecross (NZ) 54.5 3:23.4 Slow
1991 Nayrizi (Ire.) 54 19th 33-1 Let’s Elope (NZ) 51 3:18.9 Fast
1988 Shantaroun (USA) 55 13th 10-1 Empire Rose (NZ) 53.5 3:18.9 Fast
1986 Black Knight 53.5 15th 33-1 At Talaq (USA) 54.5 3:21.7 Fast
1983 Bianco Lady (NZ) 52 20th 50-1 Kiwi (NZ) 52 3:19.9 Fast

T K Allan

1991 Pontiac Lass (NZ) 49.5 21st 100-1 Let’s Elope (NZ) 51 3:18.9 Fast
1989 Empire Rose (NZ) 56.5 15th 9-2 f Tawrrific (NZ) 54 3:17.1 Fast
1988 EMPIRE ROSE (NZ) 53.5 WON 5-1 e f Natski (Ire.) 55 3:18.9 Fast
1987 Empire Rose (NZ) 50 2nd 25-1 Kensei (NZ) 51.5 3:22.0 Fast

Phil Alderman

Rides – 4

 

Year Mount Weight Placed Price Winner Weight Time Track
1985 Dusky Legend (NZ) 51 12th 66-1 What A Nuisance (NZ) 52.5 3:23.0 Slow
1983 La Cocotte 47.5 21st 33-1 Kiwi (NZ) 52 3:19.9 Fast
1982 Astrolin (NZ) 48.5 9th 15-1 Gurner’s Lane (NZ) 56 3:21.1 Fast
1967 Taunton 7.0 11th 100-1 Red Handed 8.9 3:20.4 Fast

Brian Andrews

Rides -6

 

Year Mount Weight Placed Price Winner Weight Time Track
1983 Home Maid 50 18th 100-1 Kiwi (NZ) 52 3:19.9 Fast
1982 Magistrate (NZ) 49.5 17th 140-1 Gurner’s Lane (NZ) 56 3:21.1 Fast
1978 Lefroy (NZ) 54.5 12th 40-1 Arwon (NZ) 50.5 3:24.3 Slow
1977 HYPERNO 52 3rd 66-1 Gold And Black 57 3:18.4 Fast
1976 Perhaps (NZ) 54 10th 15-1 Van Der Hum (NZ) 54.5 3:34.1 Heavy
1973 Magnifique (NZ) 55 7th 8-1 Gala Supreme 49 3:19.5 Fast

1885 Melbourne Cup

1885 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 2412 pounds; Second:
300 pounds; Third: 200 pounds.
1 20-1 SHEET ANCHOR (br h 7y, St. Albans – Queen Mary) Tr: T Wilson 7.11 Mick O’Brien
2 20-1 GRACE DARLING (ch m 6y, The Diver – Zoe) Tr: xx 7.12 J Williams
3 6-1 TRENTON (b h 4y, Musket – Frailty) Tr: xx 7.13 Robertson
Then followed:
4 5-1 fav Nordenfeldt (br c 3y, Musket – Onyx)   7.5 Ellis
5 66-1 Minerva (b m 5y, Traducer – Sweetbriar)   6.8 Curran
6 100-1 Lesbia (br m 6y, Tim Whiffler – Peerless)   6.5 McDowell
7 100-1 St. Lawrence (b h 5y, Glorious – Perfection)   7.9 Smith
8 66-1 Velocipede (br h 5y, Fenman – Vesper)   7.4 Burton
9 20-1 Acolyte (br h 4y, Newminster – Nightingale)   8.1 Sanders
00 40-1 First Chester (br c 3y, Chester – Marie Stuart)   6.10 G Williams
00 50-1 Dunlop (b/br c 3y, Neckersgat – Etta)   7.6 Foon
00 50-1 Blink Bonny (ch m 7y, St. Albans – Media)   8.5 Blair
00 50-1 Lord Wilton (ch h 5y, Countryman – Instep)   8.0 C Ivimy
00 30-1 Tom Brown (b h 5y, Kepie – Happy Thought)   8.0 J Gainsford
00 20-1 Kit Nubbles (b h 6y, The Diver – Little Nell)   7.12 Colley
00 30-1 Coriolanus (br h a, Tubal Cain – Pauline)   7.12 Moore
00 100-1 Bosworth (br h a, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   7.9 Riley
00 20-1 Warwick (b h 5y, Maribyrnong – The Fawn)   7.9 J Gough
00 33-1 Plausible (b g 6y, Vagabond – Plaudit)   7.8 Power
00 10-1 Liverpool (ch h 4y, King of Clubs – Idalia)   7.8 Deeritt
00 30-1 Prometheus (br h 6y, Tubal Cain – Lurline)   7.6 Trahan
00 50-1 Thunderbolt (b/br c 3y, Musket – Locket)   7.5 Huxtable
00 20-1 Stornoway (b h 4y, King of the Ring – Norma)   7.5 Musgrove
00 50-1 Hilltop (blk h 6y, Maribyrnong – Lady Belmore)   7.4 Warke
00 25-1 St. John (br h 5y, Conrad – Euphrosyne)   7.3 Flanagan
00 8-1 Despot (gr h 6y, Maribyrnong – Silver Hair)   7.2 McAuliffe
00 25-1 Lord Exeter (ch h 4y, Julian Avenel – Tiara)   7.1 Williamson
00 20-1 Brown and Rose (ch m 4y, Somnus – Giggler)   7.0 A Gough
00 50-1 Wing (ch h 5y, Grandmaster – Queen Bee)   7.5 T Nerriker
00 33-1 Britisher (b g a, John Bull – La Favorita)   6.11 Fallon
00 33-1 Arsenal (b c 3y, Goldsbrough – Powder)   6.9 Brown
00 25-1 Metal (b h 4y, Tubal Cain – Stockrose)   6.6 Redfearn
00 50-1 Cyclops (b c 3y, St. Albans – Jewess)   6.3 Johnson
00 200-1 Yellow Hammer (ch h 5y, Yellow Jack – Garnet)   6.0 cd 6.5 Guy
00 20-1 Cerise and Blue (b h 4y, Wilberforce – Myrtle)   6.0 Gorry
 
Won by: head, 1/2 head. Time:
3:29.5.
Judge’s numbers: 9-xx-xx