Category Archives: Melbourne Cup Results

J Adderly

Rides – 3

Year Mount Weight Placed Price Winner Weight Time Track
1867 #Lancashire Witch 5.13 cd 6.2 TNP 100-1 Tim Whiffler 8.11 3:39.0 xx
1870 The Monk 7.12 00 20-1 Nimblefoot 6.3 3:37.0 xx
1868 Lady Manners Sutton 7.6 00 20-1 Glencoe 9.1 3:42.0 xx

Greg Hall

Rides – 13

 Year  Mount  Weight  Placed  Price  Winner  Weight  Time  Track
2000 Enzeli (Ire.) 57 15th 15-1 Brew (NZ) 49 3:18.6 Good
1999 Streak 51.5 13th 16-1 Rogan Josh 50 3:19.6 Good
1998 Doriemus (NZ) 58 19th 20-1 Jezabeel (NZ) 51 3:18.5 Good
1997 Doriemus (NZ) 57.5 2nd 9-1 Might And Power (NZ) 52.5 3:18.3 Good
1996 Istidaad (USA) 53.5 13th 15-1 Saintly 55.5 3:18.8 Good
1995 Storm 51 7th 16-1 Doriemus (NZ) 54.5 3:27.6 Heavy
1994 Top Rating (NZ) 52.5 9th 6-1 Jeune (GB) 56.5 3:19.8 Good
1993 Subzero 58.5 15th 16-1 Vintage Crop (Ire.) 55.5 3:23.4 Slow
1992 SUBZERO 54.5 WON 4-1 Veandrecross (NZ) 54.5 3:23.4 Slow
1991 Nayrizi (Ire.) 54 19th 33-1 Let’s Elope (NZ) 51 3:18.9 Fast
1988 Shantaroun (USA) 55 13th 10-1 Empire Rose (NZ) 53.5 3:18.9 Fast
1986 Black Knight 53.5 15th 33-1 At Talaq (USA) 54.5 3:21.7 Fast
1983 Bianco Lady (NZ) 52 20th 50-1 Kiwi (NZ) 52 3:19.9 Fast

T K Allan

1991 Pontiac Lass (NZ) 49.5 21st 100-1 Let’s Elope (NZ) 51 3:18.9 Fast
1989 Empire Rose (NZ) 56.5 15th 9-2 f Tawrrific (NZ) 54 3:17.1 Fast
1988 EMPIRE ROSE (NZ) 53.5 WON 5-1 e f Natski (Ire.) 55 3:18.9 Fast
1987 Empire Rose (NZ) 50 2nd 25-1 Kensei (NZ) 51.5 3:22.0 Fast

Phil Alderman

Rides – 4

 

Year Mount Weight Placed Price Winner Weight Time Track
1985 Dusky Legend (NZ) 51 12th 66-1 What A Nuisance (NZ) 52.5 3:23.0 Slow
1983 La Cocotte 47.5 21st 33-1 Kiwi (NZ) 52 3:19.9 Fast
1982 Astrolin (NZ) 48.5 9th 15-1 Gurner’s Lane (NZ) 56 3:21.1 Fast
1967 Taunton 7.0 11th 100-1 Red Handed 8.9 3:20.4 Fast

Brian Andrews

Rides -6

 

Year Mount Weight Placed Price Winner Weight Time Track
1983 Home Maid 50 18th 100-1 Kiwi (NZ) 52 3:19.9 Fast
1982 Magistrate (NZ) 49.5 17th 140-1 Gurner’s Lane (NZ) 56 3:21.1 Fast
1978 Lefroy (NZ) 54.5 12th 40-1 Arwon (NZ) 50.5 3:24.3 Slow
1977 HYPERNO 52 3rd 66-1 Gold And Black 57 3:18.4 Fast
1976 Perhaps (NZ) 54 10th 15-1 Van Der Hum (NZ) 54.5 3:34.1 Heavy
1973 Magnifique (NZ) 55 7th 8-1 Gala Supreme 49 3:19.5 Fast

1891 Melbourne Cup

1891 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 3)
First: 10,000 pounds plus a 150 pound trophy
and a sweep of 5 pounds each; Second: 2000 pounds; Third:
1000 pounds.
1 16-1 MALVOLIO (b h 4y, Malua – Madcap) Tr: James Redfearn 8.4 G Redfearn
2 20-1 SIR WILLIAM (br h 5y, Sir Modred – Vesper) Tr: xx 8.7 J Fielder
3 7-1 STRATHMORE (b c 3y, Nordenfeldt – Ouida) Tr: xx 7.6 H Cusdin
Then followed:
4 12-1 Highborn (blk g 6y, Grandmaster – Her Ladyship)   9.1 J Gough
5 25-1 Oxide (br/blk c 3y, Sardonyx – Geraldine)   7.6 T Nerriker
6 20-1 Forty Winks (ch g 4y, Somnus – Brenda)   7.0 W Delaney
7 10-1 Whimbrel (b h 4y, St. Albans – Curlew)   8.6 C Moore
8 50-1 Portsea (b c 3y, Neckersgat – Lady Lovelace)   6.7 cd 6.12 Jas. Hayes
9 33-1 Litigant (b m 4y, Martini-Henri – Leonie)   7.11 J Anwin
10 25-1 King Olaf (ch h 5y, Splendor – Evangeline)   8.1 B Colley
11 33-1 Dundas (Late Newton) (br h 4y, Newminster – Mowerina)   7.6 P McGowan
12 20-1 Muriel (b m 5y, Kingsborough – Washed Ashore)   8.0 J Delaney
13 33-1 Annesley (b h 4y, Neckersgat – Ada)   8.2 E Power
00 4-1 fav Pigeontoe (b h 5y, St. Albans – Pardon)   6.12 W Osborne
00 100-1 Ronald (b h 5y, Sardonyx – Ogarita)   7.6 T Brown
00 16-1 Greygown (gr h 4y, Vespasian – Grey Esperance)   8.7 E Linnegar
00 8-1 Correze (ch h 4y, Newminster – Ouida)   8.9 M Harris
00 100-1 Aster (br c 3y, Newminster – Estella)   6.13 H Morn
00 100-1 Gatling (ch h 4y, Nordenfeldt – Petroleuse)   7.10 T Liddiard
00 100-1 Firelock (b h 6y, Musket – Yatterina)   6.8 C Power
00 100-1 The Tyler (ch g 5y, Grandmaster – Rose of Kent)   7.8 E Schaafe
00 50-1 Tantallon (br h 7y, Wellington – Phizgig)   8.3 S Taylor
00 50-1 Carrington (b g 5y, Gang Forward – Josephine)   7.5 A Whitty
00 100-1 Tirailleur (b h 5y, Musket – Florence McCarthy)   9.6 P White
00 25-1 Paris (b g 4y, Grandmaster – Enone)   8.2 B Williams
00 100-1 Yowi (b m 5y, Melbourne Yellena)   7.7 J Chaafe
00 100-1 Swordbearer (blk c 3y, Grandmaster – Cerito)   7.2 C Lewis
00 100-1 Lyndhurst (b h a, Westminster – Linnet)   8.2 D Bowes
00 100-1 Lancer (b g a, Westminster – Peri)   7.2 W Bonser
00 100-1 Yarran (br c 3y, Epigram – Nellie)   7.3 H Myers
Fell 50-1 Cobham (b h 4y, Grand Flaneur – Belle of Cobham)   7.11 M Gallagher
Fell 20-1 G’naroo (ch h 5y, St. Albans – Athena)   8.11 W Morrison
Fell 20-1 Megaphone (b h 4y, Newbold – Sound)   9.2 R Ramage
Fell 100-1 Prelude (b m 4y, Martini-Henri – Phillina)   7.11 J Gainsford
 
Won by: 3/4 length, neck. Time:
3:29.25. Track: good.
Judge’s numbers: 9-xx-xx