Category Archives: Melbourne Cup Results

1870 Melbourne Cup

1870 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles. (Thursday, November 10)
First: 1210 pounds; Second:
50 pounds; Third: 20 pounds.
1 12-1 NIMBLEFOOT (b g 7y, Panic (GB) – Quickstep) Tr: W Lang 6.3 J Day
2 5-1 eq fav LAPDOG (b g 6y, Muscovado (GB) – Arethusa) Tr: xx 7.0 James Wilson jr.
3 20-1 VALENTINE (b g 5y, Snowden (GB) – Brunette) Tr: xx 6.4 H Howard
Then followed:
4 6-1 Tim Whiffler (b h a, New Warrior (GB) – Cinderella)   10.0 G Donnelly
5 8-1 Glencoe (ch h 6y, Lord of the Hills (GB) – Queen Of Clubs)   9.12 W Lang
6 25-1 Duke of Montrose (b h a, xx)   6.9 cd 6.12-1/2 Rowe
7 25-1 Strop (b g a, Panic (GB) – Little John mare)   7.12 J Carter
00 5-1 eq fav Warrior (b g a, New Warrior (GB) – Annie Laurie)   9.0 J Morrison
00 25-1 Praetor (b h 5y, The Premier (GB) – Maid Of Breda (GB)   8.4 W Yeomans
00 25-1 Barbelle (ch m 5y, Sir Hercules – Fair Ellen)   8.4 B Colley
00 33-1 The Earl (ch h 5y, Young Whalebone – Spangle)   8.0 C Stanley
00 50-1 Milesian (b g a, Kelpie (GB) – Minette)   7.12 T Enderson
00 20-1 The Monk (blk h 6y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) – The Nun)   7.12 J Adderly
00 12-1 Barbarian (blk h 4y, Sir Hercules – Fair Ellen)   7.10 S Davis
00 25-1 Sir William (br h 5y, Tarragon – Lady Mary)   7.9 cd 7.11 J Kean
00 8-1 Croydon (b h 4y, Lord Of The Hills (GB) – Requiem)   7.10 T Brown
00 33-1 The Pearl (b h 4y, New Warrior (GB) – Ida)   7.4 H Lewis
00 5-1 eq fav Trump Card (ch h 5y, Kelpie (GB) – Queen of Trumps)   7.5 S Atkins
00 14-1 Sir John (br h a, Magus (GB) – Lady Jane)   7.2 C Greene
00 25-1 Flying Dutchman (br h 5y, Peter Wilkins (GB) – Merry Maid)   7.0 Bell
00 100-1 Partisan (b h 4y, Kingston (GB) – Blue Bell)   6.10 Lemon
00 50-1 Mischief (br m 5y, The Premier (GB) – Maid Of The Mill)   6.5 Bourke
00 100-1 Freetrader (ch g 6y, Kelpie (GB) – Pastille)   6.4 Swales
00 100-1 Palmerston (br h 6y, xx)   6.2 cd 6.4 W Enderson
00 100-1 Paddy’s Land (br h a, Panic (GB) – Empress)   6.0 J Sherringham
00 100-1 Huntsman (gr g 5y, Snowden (GB) – Blonde)   6.0 W Brown
00 25-1 Saladin (gr g 6y, Pegasus (Arab) – Nutleaf)   5.10 Ewart
00 100-1 Patience (br m 6y, xx)   5.7 Chalker
 
Won by: 1/2 head, 4 lengths. Time:
3:37.0.

1881 Melbourne Cup

1881 MELBOURNE CUP

Two miles (Tuesday, November 1)
First: 1805 pounds; Second:
200 pounds; Third: 100 pounds.
1 50-1 ZULU (blk h 4y, Barbarian – Maiden’s Blush) Tr: Tom Lamond 5.10 Jim Gough
2 20-1 THE CZAR (br h 5y, The Marquis (GB) – Dagmar) Tr: xx 6.9 Trahan
3 14-1 SWEETMEAT (b h 6y, Yattendon – Sultana) Tr: xx 9.0 P Pigott
Then followed:
4 4-1 Waxy (b h 6y, Gemma di Vergy – Queen Bee)   6.1 Nicholson
5 20-1 Trump Yoss (blk g 6y, Conrad (GB) – Euphrosyne)   7.5 T Hales
6 20-1 Creswick (b h 4y, Yattendon – Q.E.D.)   6.13 J Gainsford
7 20-1 First Water (ch h 5y, Fireworks – The Gem)   8.7 Wyman
8 7-1 Odd Trick (ch h 6y, King of Clubs – Whirligig)   7.9 Walker
9 3-1 f Darebin (br c 3y, The Peer (GB) – Lurline (NZ)   6.12 cd 7.0 Power
10 200 Chatterer (b h 4y, Tim Whiffler (GB) – Talkative)   7.0 W Murphy
00 20-1 Wellington (br h 6y, Panic (GB) – Frou Frou (GB)   8.11 W Yeomans
00 20-1 Savanaka (gr h 7y, Kingston (GB) – Sappho)   8.7 Colley
00 100-1 Sir Modred (NZ) (b h 4y, Traducer (GB) – Idalia (NZ)   8.4 Rawlings
00 50-1 Lord Burghley (br h 6y, Yattendon – Lady Constance)   7.11 Francis
00 20-1 Waterloo (ch h 4y, Epigram (GB) – Wheatsheaf (GB)   7.8 M O’Brien
00 25-1 Bathurst (late Telephone) (br h 4y, Maribyrnong – The Alpaca)   7.7 Williamson
00 50-1 Canary (br h 4y, Epigram (GB) – Caprice)   7.5 Sullivan
00 12-1 The Wandering Jew (b h 5y, Talk O’ The Hill (GB) – Minnie)   7.1 Burton
00 50-1 Pawnbroker (b h 5y, Blue Gown – Tinfinder)   6.11 G Williams
00 20-1 Pollio (br h 5y, Tim Whiffler (GB.) – Norma)   6.7 Pearse
00 25-1 Somnus (NZ) (b c 3y, Traducer (GB) – Hammock (GB)   6.7 S Cracknell
00 20-1 Orient (b h 4y, Fireworks – Sunshine)   6.6 Riley
00 25-1 Guinea (ch h 4y, Fireworks – Rose of Denmark)   6.4 Sheehan
00 20-1 Carmen (b/br m 4y, Goldsbrough – Dolly Varden)   5.12 K Russell
00 100-1 Greyhound (ch c 3y, Epigram (GB) – Greyskin)   5.9 Kelby
00 12-1 Santa Claus (b c 3y, Glorious (GB) – Catherine Seyton)   5.9 Bowes
00 10-1 Duchess (b m 4y, Manuka (NZ) – Princess)   5.7 cd 5.9 Young
28 100-1 Coreena (b/br f 3y, The Peer (GB) – Nevada)   5.10 Ricketson
29 100-1 Bandalbion (b h 4y, Barbarian – Vanity)   6.10 Connors
30 100-1 The Cockney (blk c 3y, Tim Whiffle (GB) – Latona)   5.7 Barr
31 100-1 Oxalia (br m a, xx)   5.7 cd 5.10 Phillips
Fell 50-1 Suwarrow (gr h 5y, Snowden (GB) – Phizgig (GB)   8.3 Dodd
Fell 25-1 Wheatear (b c 3y, Epigram (GB) – Wheatsheaf (GB)   6.12 Emsworth
 
Won by: 3/4 length, 3/4 length. Time:
3:32.5.
Judge’s numbers: 39-xx-xx
Wheater tripped over a stray dog and Suwarrow tripped over
the top of him.