Hydrogen  
Brown horse. Foaled: 1948. By Delville Wood (GB) from Sweet Sound, by Magpie (GB). Trained by: E Hush.
TWO YEARS
3RD 18 ran 16-1 G Podmore 8.7 Randwick 5 fur 14y Juvenile Hcp 13-Jan-51 Free Rule 8.10 1:02.5  
WON 14 ran 3-1 A Ward 8.0x Randwick 6 fur Sunnyside Hcp 27-Jan-51 Free Rule 8.10 1:13.5  
WON 18 ran 7-2 Cook 8.11 Rosehill 6-1/2 fur Macarthur Quality 10-Mar-51 Mercury 8.3 1:21.5  
3RD 9 ran 10-9 f A Ward 8.10 Randwick 7 fur Sires' Produce 24-Mar-51 Ocean Bound 8.10 1:26.0  
THREE YEARS
WON 13 ran 4-1 D Munro 8.10 Randwick a7 fur 18y Hobartville Stakes 25-Aug-51 Montana 8.10 1:25.5 Good
2ND 7 ran 5-4 f J Thompson 7.9 Randwick 9 fur 25y Chelmsford Stakes 8-Sep-51 Delta 9.4 1:52.2 Dead
WON 13 ran 10-9 f D Munro 8.5 Rosehill 10 fur Rosehill Guineas 15-Sep-51 Montana 8.5 2:05.0 Good
5TH 10 ran 4-9 f D Munro 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 29-Sep-51 Channel Rise 8.10 2:33.7 Good
WON 6 ran 4-1 N Sellwood 7.11 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 3-Oct-51 Davey Jones 9.0 2:13.0 Heavy
WON   4-1 D Munro 8.10 Caulfield 8 fur Caulfield Guineas 13-Oct-51 Diplomacy 8.10 1:38.2 Good
2ND 11 ran 5-4 f N Sellwood 7.11 Moonee Valley 10 fur WS Cox Plate 27-Oct-51 Bronton 7.11 2:05.5 Holding
WON 16 ran 9-4 f D Munro 8.10 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 3-Nov-51 Shoreham 8.10 2:31.0 Good
5TH 28 ran 7-1 W Cook 7.8 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov-51 Delta 9.5 3:24.2 Good
5TH 6 ran 5-1 W Cook 8.4 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 1-Mar-52 Delta 9.2 1:52.7 Good
3RD 4 ran 7-2 W Cook 8.4 Flemington 10 fur Ercildoune Stakes 10-Mar-52 Delta 9.2 2:06.2 Good
WON 3 ran 4-5 f D Munro 8.10 Flemington 14 fur St Leger Stakes 15-Mar-52 Lady Havers 8.7 2:58.7 Good
WON 12 ran 2-1 f W Cook 8.11 Rosehill 10 fur Rosehill Cup 29-Mar-52 Iron Duke 9.4 2:03.5 Good
2ND 5 ran 7-2 W Cook 8.6 Randwick 10 fur Chipping Norton 5-Apr-52 Delta 9.2 2:07.5 Dead
WON 3 ran 1-8 f D Munro 8.10 Randwick 14 fur St Leger Stakes 12-Apr-52 Pressman 8.10 3:09.5 Heavy
6TH 12 ran 4-1 ef W Cook 8.2 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 14-Apr-52 Opulent 7.1 3:37.2 Heavy
3RD 4 ran 11-8 f W Cook 8.2 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 19-Apr-52 Aristrocrat 9.0 3:54.5 Good
FOUR YEARS
2ND 8 ran 7-1 D Munro 9.0 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 13-Sep-52 Delta 9.4 1:49.2 Good
WON 9 ran 7-4 ef D Munro 9.0 Rosehill 8-1/2 fur Hill Stakes 27-Sep-52 Suncup 7.10 1:45.0 Good
2ND 5 ran 4-5 f D Munro 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Colin Stephen 4-Oct-52 Dalray 9.0 2:41.7 Fast
WON 5 ran 1-1 f D Munro 9.0 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 8-Oct-52 Deep River 7.11 2:10.2 Slow
6TH 8 ran 6-4 D Munro 9.0 Randwick 12 fur 28y Queen's Cup 11-Oct-52 Salamanca 7.2 2:33.0 Dead
WON 13 ran 11-8 f D Munro 9.0 Moonee Valley 10 fur WS Cox Plate 25-Oct-52 Ellerslie 9.4 2:04.5 Good
21ST 30 ran 7-1 D Munro 9.0 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 4-Nov-52 Dalray 9.8 3:23.7 Holding
WON 7 ran 4-5 f D Munro 9.0 Flemington 12 fur CB Fisher Plate 8-Nov-52 Aldershot 9.4 2:34.7 Fair
4TH 21 ran 9-1 D Munro 9.3 Randwick 6 fur Bellevue Hcp 14-Feb-53 Tarien 8.3 1:11.5 Good
WON 10 ran 5-4 f D Munro 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 21-Feb-52 Flying Halo 9.2 1:51.2 Good
3RD 4 ran 10-9 D Munro 9.0 Flemington 12 fur Ercildoune Stakes 7-Mar-53 Aldershot 9.3 2:30.5 Good
3RD 5 ran 5-4 f D Munro 9.0 Flemington 8 fur CM Lloyd Stakes 9-Mar-53 Flying Halo 9.1 1:38.0 Good
WON 15 ran 7-2 f W Williamson 9.5 Moonee Valley 10 fur Alister Clark 21-Mar-53 Quite Talk 8.2 2:06.5 Good
3RD 4 ran 6-4 G Moore 9.0 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 28-Mar-53 Carioca 9.2 2:15.0 Good
5TH 17 ran 10-1 W Williamson 8.10 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 6-Apr-53 Carioca 8.9 3:22.5 Good
WON 5 ran 5-4 f N Sellwood 9.0 Eagle Farm 10 fur PJ O'Shea 2-May-53 Jan 8.10 2:07.5 Holding
WON 11 ran 3-1 f W Williamson 8.9 Eagle Farm 16 fur Brisbane Cup 4-May-53 Welkin Sun 8.6 3:22.0 Good
8TH 26 ran   N Best 9.6 Doomben 7 fur less 93y Doomben 10,000 4-Jul-53 True Leader 8.4 1:17.5 Good
5TH 23 ran 9-4 f W Williamson 9.6 Doomben 11 fur 22y Doomben Cup 11-Jul-53 French Echo 8.3 2:15.0 Fast
FIVE YEARS
WON 6 ran 2-7 f N Best 9.4 Eagle Farm 10 fur Barnes Stakes 3-Aug-53 Earldom 9.4 2:05.2 Good
2ND 5 ran 4-6 f W Williamson 9.5 Eagle Farm 12 fur Queen's Cup 15-Aug-53 Euphrates 7.2 2:28.2 Good
4TH 10 ran 5-2 W Camer 9.4 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 12-Sep-53 Royal Stream 7.11 1:51.0 Good
WON 4 ran 7-4 N Sellwood 9.4 Rosehill 8-1/2 fur Hill Stakes 29-Sep-53 Tarien 8.13 1:45.2 Holding
WON 4 ran 1-4 f N Sellwood 9.5 Randwick 12 fur Colin Stephen 3-Oct-53 Lord Saunders 9.5 2:32.2 Good
2ND 12 ran 7-4 f N Sellwood 9.3 Randwick 13 fur Metropolitan Hcp 5-Oct-53 Carioca 9.7 2:43.5 Good
WON 4 ran 1-4 f N Sellwood 9.5 Randwick 14 fur Randwick Plate 10-Oct-53 Friendly Feeling 9.0 3:00.0 Good
WON 15 ran 3-1 W Williamson 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur WS Cox Plate 24-Oct-53 Prince Morvi 7.11 2:05.2 Good
WON 6 ran 4-9 f G Moore 9.4 Flemington 10 fur LKS Mackinnon 31-Oct-53 Aldershot 9.4 2:05.2 Good
6TH 21 ran 4-1 f G Moore 9.4 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 3-Nov-53 Wodalla 8.4 3:23.7 Slow
WON 3 ran 4-6 f W Williamson 9.4 Flemington 112 f CB Fisher Plate 7-Nov-53 Quite Talk 9.4 2:42.5 Heavy
2ND 6 ran 7-4 N Sellwood 9.2 Rosehill 7-1/2 fur Club Stakes 23-Jan-54 Carioca 9.2 1:30.0 Good
5TH 17 ran 12-1 A Ward 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Queen Elizabeth 6-Feb-54 Blue Ocean 7.0 2:27.2 Good
5TH 11 ran 6-4 f W Williamson 9.2 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 13-Feb-54 Cromis 8.3 1:51.5 Good
6TH 11 ran 7-2 W Williamson 9.3 Flemington 13 fur Queen Elizabeth 27-Feb-54 Cromis 8.2 2:44.0 Good
WON 4 ran 7-2 W Williamson 9.3 Flemington 14 fur Queen's Plate 3-Mar-54 Aldershot 9.3 3:03.2 Good
3RD 4 ran 5-4 f N Sellwood 9.2 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 3-Apr-54 Gallant Archer 9.0 2:04.2 Good
SIX YEARS
3RD 10 ran 6-1 W Camer 9.4 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 13-Oct-54 Rising Fast 9.1 1:49.7 Good
9TH 16 ran 4-1 W Camer 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur WS Cox Plate 23-Oct-54 Rising Fast 9.4 2:03.8 Good
4TH   12-1 W Camer 9.4 Flemington 10 fur LKS Mackinnon 30-Oct-54 Rising Fast 9.1 2:02.0 Good
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
4
2
0
2
3yo
17
8
3
2
4yo
19
8
2
3
5yo
17
8
3
1
6yo
3
0
0
1
Total
60
26
8
9
Stakes: 59,444 pounds