Ajax  
Chestnut horse. Foaled: 1934. By Heroic from Medmenham (Ire.), by Prince Galahad (GB). Trained by: Frank Musgrave
TWO YEARS
WON 17 ran 12-1 H Badger 7.1 Caulfield 5-1/2 fur Holiday Stakes 16-Jan-37 Aldershot 8.12 1:07.0
WON 21 ran 5-2 f M McCarten 8.5 Caulfield 5 fur Federal Stakes 13-Feb-37 Sweet Me 9.0 0:59.2
UNP 11 ran 7-4 f M McCarten 8.1 Flemington 7 fur Sires' Produce 27-Feb-37 Caesar 8.1 1:24.5
2ND 9 ran 7-2 M McCarten 8.5 Flemington 6 fur Ascot Vale 4-Mar-37 Caesar 8.5 1:11.2
WON 8 ran 7-2 M McCarten 8.1 Randwick 7 fur Sires' Produce 27-Mar-37 Caesar 8.1 1:23.5
WON 9 ran 4-6 f M McCarten 9.1 Randwick 6 fur Champagne Stakes 31-Mar-37 Hua 9.1 1:11.5
THREE YEARS
WON 18 ran 11-8 f H Badger 9.4 Caulfield 8 fur Chatsworth Plate 14-Aug-37 Avenger 7.3 1:40.7
WON 9 ran 1-3 f M McCarten 8.5 Rosehill 9 fur Rosehill Guineaus 18-Sep-37 Caesar 8.5 1:51.7
2ND 8 ran 7-4 f M McCarten 8.1 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 2-Oct-37 Avenger 8.1 2:36.5
WON 9 ran 5-4 f M McCarten 8.5 Caulfield 8 fur Caulfield Guineas l9-Oct-37 Avenger 8.5 1:37.0
2ND 8 ran 7-1 H Badger 8.1 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 30-Oct-37 Hua 8.1 2:32.7
WON 5 ran 9-10 f H Badger 8.0 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 4-Nov-37 Young Ida 9.0 1:35.5
WON 9 ran 2-1 f H Badger 9.6 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 19-Feb-37 Hua 9.6 1:25.0
WON 16 ran 4-6 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 6 fur Newmarket Hcp 26-Feb-37 Ena 7.9 1:11.5
WON 4 ran 2-7 f H Badger 8.6 Flemington 8 fur C M Lloyd Stakes 5-Mar-38 Evening Mist 8.12 1:35.7
WON 5 ran 1-8 f H Badger 8.8 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 20-Apr-8 Mohican 9.1 1:35.5
WON 5 ran 1-2 f E Bartle 9.2 Randwick 6 fur Cropper Plate 23-Apr-38 Pandava 7.3 1:13.5
FOUR YEARS
WON 10 ran 4-6 f H Badger 9.0 Williamstown 8 fur55y Underwood Stakes 27-Aug-38 Ena 8.9 1:42.0
WON 6 ran 1-4 f H Badger 9.7 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 3-Sep-38 The Trump 8.8 1:52.5
WON 10 ran 1-4 f H Badger 9.5 Flemington 8 fur Melbourne Stakes 1-Oct-38 Ena 9.0 1:35.7
WON 4 ran 4-9 f H Badger 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 12-Oct-38 Avenger 9.0 1:50.2
WON 11 ran 1-2 f H Badger 9.0 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur W S Cox Plate 22-Oct-38 Royal Chief 9.0 1:56.7
WON 6 ran 2-5 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 29-Oct-38 Royal Chief 9.0 2:05.2
WON 5 ran 1-10 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 3-Nov-38 Young Ida 9.2 1:37.7
WON 4 ran 1-6 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 12 fur C B Fisher Plate 5-Nov-38 Royal Chief 9.0 2:31.0
WON 6 ran 1-4 f H Badger 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 18-Feb-39 Young Ida 9.2 1:51.2
WON 7 ran 4-9 f H Badger 10.6 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 25-Feb-39 Pamelus 9.8 1:28.2
WON 3 ran 1-16 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 12 fur King's Plate 9-Mar-39 Aitchengee 9.0 2:35.5
WON 3 ran 1-10 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 8 fur C M Lloyd Stakes 11-Mar-39 El Golea 9.0 1:40.2
2ND 3 ran 1-40 f H Badger 9.0 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Plate 25-Mar-39 Spear Chief 9.0 1:52.5
WON 4 ran 4-6 f H Badger 9.0 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 12-Apr-39 St Constant 9.0 1:35.7
WON 5 ran 1-3 f H Badger 9.5 Randwick 7 fur Cropper Plate 15-Apr-39 Gold Rod 8.9 1:23.5
FIVE YEARS
WON 8 ran 1-6 f H Badger 9.4 Williamstown 8 fur 55y Underwood Stakes 26-Aug-39 El Golea 9.4 1:46.5
WON 4 ran 1-4 f H Badger 8.11 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 2-Sep-39 El Golea 9.4 1:58.0
3RD 13 ran 1-2 f H Badger 9.5 Williamstown 7 fur C F Orr Stakes 10-Feb-40 High Caste 8.2 1:23.2
2ND 12 ran 10-9 ef H Badger 9.2 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 17-Feb-40 High Caste 8.3 1:51.0
WON 8 ran 11-8 f H Badger 10.4 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 24-Feb-40 Manrico 9.13 1:24.0
WON 5 ran 1-12 f H Badger 9.3 Flemington 12 fur King's Plate 7-Mar-40 Maikai 9.0 2:30.5
3RD 4 ran 9-10 f H Badger 9.0 Flemington 8 fur C M Lloyd Stakes 9-Mar-40 Amiable 8.11 1:34.7
WON 4 ran 10-9 f H Badger 9.1 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 27-Mar-40 High Caste 8.6 1:38.2
WON 4 ran 4-9 f H Badger 9.5 Randwick 7 fur Cropper Plate 30-Mar-40 Gold Rod 7.12 1:24.2
SIX YEARS
WON 5 ran 1-3 f H Badger 9.5 Moonee Valley 8 fur Underwood Stakes 24-Aug-40 El Golea 9.3 1:37.7
WON 6 ran 2-9 f H Badger 9.11 Flemington 9 fur Memsie Stakes 9-Sep-40 El Golea 9.4 1:53.2
WON 6 ran 4-9 f H Badger 9.8 Flemington 8 fur October Stakes 5-Oct-40 Positron 7.3 1:38.2
2ND 4 ran 1-1 f H Badger 9.4 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 16-Oct-40 High Castle 9.0 1:50.5
2ND 6 ran 2-1 H Badger 9.4 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur W S Cox Plate 26-Oct-40 Beau Vite 9.0 1:57.7
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
6
4
1
0
3yo
11
9
2
0
4yo
15
14
1
0
5yo
9
6
1
2
6yo
5
3
2
0
Total
46
36
7
2
Stakes: 40,875 pounds