Amounis  
Brown gelding, Foaled: 1922 By Magpie (GB) from Loved One, by Duke Of Melton (GB).
Trained by: J Cook then August 8, 1925 by Frank McGrath
TWO YEARS
UNP 11 ran   A Hunter 7.2 Canterbury 6 fur Juvenile Stakes 4-July-25 Lady Merriwa 6.10 1:17.0
UNP 19 ran     7.12 Rosehill 7 fur Granville Stakes 18-July-25 Sweet Tress 9.4 1:27.7
THREE YEARS
WON 12 ran 7-1 A Hunter 7.1 Moorefield 6 fur 3YO Hcp 8-Aug-25 Sunrock 7.1 1:16.5
WON 24 ran 6-1 A Hunter 7.12 Rosehill 6 fur 3YO Hcp 22-Aug-25 Somnolent 8.8 1:14.5
WON 18 ran 7-2 ef K Bracken 8.10 Warwick Farm 7 fur Hobartville Stakes 29-Aug-25 Vaals 8.10 1:28.0
WON 11 ran 4-6 f K Bracken 8.5 Rosehill 9 fur Rosehill Guineas 19-Sep-25 Vaals 8.5 1:54.5
4TH 7 ran 3-1 K Bracken 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 3-Oct-25 Manfred 8.10 2:35.2
UNP 20 ran 25-1 A Hunter 7.2 Randwick 13 fur Metropolitan Hcp 5-Oct-25 Bard Of Avon 7.5 2:45.7
4TH 7 ran 10-1 K Bracken 8.10 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 31-Oct-25 Manfred 8.10 2:31.5
WON 8 ran 5-2 K Bracken 8.11 Flemington 8 fur Batman Stakes 7-Nov-25 Hampden 8.4 1:41.0
UNP 21 ran   K Bracken 8.5 Rosehill 7 fur Railway Hcp 20-Mar-26 Lausanne 8.3 1:25.0
UNP 18 ran   K Bracken 8.7 Warwick Farm 6 fur Liverpool Hcp 27-Mar-26 Robspierre 8.3 1:14.7
4TH 16 ran 11-2 K Bracken 9.13 Randwick 7 fur Rouse Hcp 10-Apr-26 Lovebox 8.2 1:25.7
UNP 24 ran 7-1 K Bracken 9.5 Newcastle 8 fur Newcastle Mile 26-May-26 Epicure 8.0 1:40.0
WON 23 ran 8-1 J Toohey 10.5 Randwick 8 fur Exeter Hcp 12-June-26 Kalloni 7.11 1:40.2
FOUR YEARS
WON 14 ran 4-1 J Toohey 8.12 Rosehill 7 fur Dundas Hcp 28-Aug-26 Fuji San 9.11 1:25.0
WON 18 ran 5-2 ef J Munro 8.11 Randwick 8 fur Epsom Hcp 2-Oct-26 Fuji San 9.8 1:36.2
UNP 5 ran 4-1 K Bracken 8.9 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 6-Oct-26 Windbag 9.4 2:04.5
WON 18 ran 5-1 J Toohey 9.8 Flemington 8 fur Cantala Stakes 30-Oct-26 Preposterer 7.12 1:37.7
WON 4 ran 3-1 J Munro 8.11 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 4-Nov-26 Valicare 8.9 1:38.5
3RD 4 ran 3-1 J Toohey 8.11 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 6-Nov-26 Pantheon 9.5 2:36.0
UNP 27 ran 40-1 J Toohey 9.13 Flemington 6 fur Newmarket Hcp 26-Feb-27 Gothic 8.10 1:12.5
4TH 4 ran 5-1 J Toohey 8.11 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 2-Apr-27 Limerick 8.3 1:51.2
WON 11 ran 20-1 J Toohey 9.4 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 9-Apr-27 Limerick 8.10 2:05.5
UNP 24 ran 5-1 f J Toohey 9.12 Randwick 8 fur Doncaster Hcp 18-Apr-27 Don Moon 7.12 1:42.2
3RD 5 ran 5-2 J Toohey 8.11 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 26-Apr-27 Top Gallant 57.5 1:38.7
WON 11 ran 4-7 f J Toohey 10.5 Wagga 10 fur Wagga Gold Cup 4-May-27 Lady Tattler 7.3 2:05.0
FIVE YEARS
2ND 6 ran 5-2 ef J Toohey 9.0 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes 27-Aug-27 Limerick 8.11 1:38.0
3RD 8 ran 5-2 J Toohey 9.0 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 17-Sep-27 Gothic 9.3 1:39.0
6TH 15 ran 7-1 J Toohey 9.10 Randwick 8 fur Epsom Hcp 1-Oct-27 Mark Siccar 6.10 1:38.5
UNP 19 ran 16-1 J Toohey 9.3 Randwick 13 fur Metropolitan Hcp 3-Oct-27 Limerick 9.5 2:53.5
WON 10 ran 3-1 ef J Toohey 9.1 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur W S Cox Plate 22-Oct-27 Avant Courier 7.11 2:00.5
2ND 8 ran 1-1 f J Toohey 9.1 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 29-Oct-27 Silvius 8.12 2:05.0
WON 4 ran 7-4 f J Toohey 8.13 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 3-Nov-27 Vaals 9.2 1:38.2
2ND 11 ran 2-1 J Toohey 9.0 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 5-Nov-27 Silvius 8.12 1:34.5
3RD 11 ran 5-1 H Cairns 9.5 Williamstown 12 fur Williamstown Cup 7-Nov-27 Affirm 8.5 2:31.0
4TH 9 ran   J Toohey 9.11 Randwick 6 fur Flying Hcp 26-Jan-28 Killarney 8.3 1:11.2
4TH 7 ran 8-11 f H Cairns 9.8 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 18-Feb-28 Black Duchess 7.3 1:55.5
8TH 9 ran 4-1 H Cairns 10.4 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 25-Feb-28 Gothic 10.0 1:26.0
WON 6 ran 1-1 f H Cairns 9.3 Flemington 10 fur Essendon Stakes 3-Mar-28 Spearset 8.13 2:07.2
2ND 5 ran 7-1 H Cairns 8.11 Flemington 8 fur Lloyd Stakes 8-Mar-28 Gothic 8.11 1:37.2
3RD 8 ran 6-1 H Cairns 8.13 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 24-Mar-28 Limerick 8.11 1:53.7
6TH 19 ran   H Cairns 9.10 Randwick 8 fur Doncaster Hcp 7-Apr-28 Simeon's Fort 8.5 1:45.2
5TH 5 ran 12-1 H Cairns 8.11 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 11-Apr-28 Gothic 8.11 1:39.2
5TH 8 ran 33-1 H Cairns 8.9 Randwick 12 fur King's Cup 14-Apr-28 Limerick 9.5 2:32.5
UNP 12 ran     10.0 Wagga 10 fur Wagga Gold Cup 27-Apr-28 Charlot 8.6 2:05.8
SIX YEARS
WON 21 ran 12-1 J Munro 9.4 Randwick 7 fur Tramway Hcp 8-Sep-28 Habashon 7.7 1:24.2
WON 21 ran 5-2 f J Munro 9.7 Randwick 8 fur Epsom Hcp 29-Sep-28 Sion 8.4 1:37.2
WON 6 ran 7-4 J Munro 9.1 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 3-Oct-28 Fourth Hand 9.1 2:06.2
2ND 9 ran 6-4 J Munro 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 13-Oct-28 Gothic 9.4 1:53.0
7TH 9 ran 3-1 ef J Munro 9.1 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur W S Cox Plate 27-Oct-28 Highland 9.5 2:06.7
2ND 8 ran 3-1 J Munro 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 3-Nov-28 Gothic 9.3 2:08.7
2ND 6 ran 7-2 J Munro 8.13 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 8-Nov-28 Gothic 9.2 1:38.7
WON 11 ran 7-2 J Munro 9.5 Williamstown 12 fur Williamstown Cup 12-Nov-28 Bombard 8.9 2:32.5
SEVEN YEARS
WON 13 ran 10-1 J Munro 9.6   6 fur Canterbury Stakes 7-Sep-29 Paganellis 9.6 1:13.0
UNP 7 ran 7-2   9.0 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 21-Sep-29 Winalot 9.3 1:38.5
3RD 11 ran 7-1 J Munro 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 5-Oct-29 Mollison 8.12 2:30.7
3RD 4 ran 14-1 J Munro 9.1 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 9-Oct-29 Phar Lap 7.8 2:11.2
2ND 18 ran 12-1 J Munro 9.5 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 19-Oct-29 High Syce 9.4 2:30.5
WON 15 ran 2-1 f J Munro 9.12 Flemington 8 fur Cantala Stakes 2-Nov-29 Nerab 9.5 1:38.2
WON 5 ran 11-8 f J Munro 8.13 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 7-Nov-29 Highland 8.13 1:36.5
WON 3 ran 10-9 f J Munro 9.2 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 9-Nov-29 High Syce 9.4 2:30.7
WON 5 ran 7-4 f J Pike 9.5 Rosehill 8 fur Rosehill Stakes 1-Feb-30 Gay Ballerina 8.9 1:39.0
WON 6 ran 4-6 f J Pike 9.8 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 15-Feb-30 Parsee 9.2 1:53.7
WON 10 ran 9-2 H Jones 10.4 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 22-Feb-30 Greenline 9.13 1:27.7
WON 3 ran 1-7 f J Pike 8.13 Flemington 10 fur Essendon Stakes 1-Mar-30 High Syce 9.2 2:04.7
WON 3 ran 1-4 f J Pike 8.12 Flemington 8 fur Lloyd Stakes 6-Mar-30 Greenline 8.12 1:38.5
2ND 5 ran 2-1 H Jones 9.6 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 12-Apr-30 Phar Lap 8.10 2:06.0
2ND 5 ran 1-1 J Pike 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 19-Apr-30 Nightmarch 9.0 2:33.2
WON 4 ran 11-8 ef   8.12 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 23-Apr-30 Nightmarch 9.0 1:37.0
EIGHT YEARS
WON 10 ran 6-1 H Jones 9.0 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes   Phar Lap 8.12 1:38.0
2ND 7 ran 1-4 f H Jones 9.8 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 6-Sep-30 Wise Force 9.0 1:54.2
7TH 12 ran 5-4 f H Jones 9.0 Moonee Valley 7-1/4 fur Quality Hcp 27-Sep-30 Wise Force 55 1:29.2
WON 6 ran 9-10 f K Bracken 9.0 Flemington 8 fur October Stakes 4-Oct-30 Rigadoon 47 1:37.2
WON 7 ran 2-5 f K Bracken 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 11-Oct-30 Carradale 51 1:55.2
WON 13 ran 2-1 f W Cook 9.8 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 18-Oct-30 Soultan 54.5 2:34.2
3RD 5 ran 6-1 W Cook 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 1-Nov-30 Phar Lap 8.12 2:04.5
5TH 5 ran 12-1 W Cook 8.13 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 6-Nov-30 Phar Lap 8.12 1:57.0
NINE YEARS
Did not race
TEN YEARS
UNP 13 ran     9.0 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes 27-Aug-32 Johnnie Jason 8.12 1:38.0
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
7
5
1
1
3yo
10
6
3
0
4yo
12
4
4
3
5yo
6
6
0
0
6yo
8
4
3
0
7yo
16
10
3
2
8yo
8
4
1
1
9yo
0
0
0
0
10yo
1
0
0
0
Total
79
33
11
8
Stakes: 48,297-1/2 pounds.