Artilleryman
 
Brown horse. Foaled 1916. By Comedy King (GB) from Cross Battery (NZ), by Stepniak (NZ). Trained by P T Heywood.
TWO YEARS
UNP 29 ran 20-1 E J Rose 8.0 Flemington 4-1/2 fur Maribyrnong Trial 5-Oct-18 Coorima 8.0 0:55.7
WON 21 ran 20-1 F Dempsey 8.2 Caulfield 4-1/2 fur Mona Nursery 12-Oct-18 Moorna Lass 47.5 0:57.0
UNP 18 ran 3-1 F Dempsey 9.0 Caulfield 5 fur Gwyn Nursery 19-Oct-18 Coorima 9.0 1:03.2
3RD 19 ran 9-2 f F Dempsey 8.10 Flemington 5 fur Maribyrnong Plate 2-Nov-18 Gambler's Gold 8.10 1:02.7
PU 13 ran 5-2 f F Dempsey 8.10 Flemington 6 fur Mimosa Stakes 7-Nov-18 Lisnavane 8.5 1:14.5
2ND 19 ran 7-2 f J Killorn 8.10 Caulfield 5 fur Federal Stakes 11-Mar-19 Bandurria 8.6 1:02.2
4TH 13 ran 13-8 f J Killorn 9.1 Caulfield 6 fur Alma Stakes 11-Mar-19 Ceridwen 8.0 1:15.0
2ND 11 ran 5-2 f J Killorn 8.10 Flemington 6 fur Sires' Produce 15-Mar-19 Lisnavane 8.7 1:18.0
5TH 5 ran 7-4 f J Killorn 8.10 Flemington 6 fur Ascot Vale Stakes 18-Mar-19 Whiz Bang 8.10 1:15.7
THREE YEARS
UNP 9 ran 14-1 A Nunn 8.2 Flemington 6 fur Apprentices' Hcp 16-Aug-19 Red Dome 8.8 1:15.0
3RD 21 ran 50-1 W Smart 7.13 Caulfield 6 fur Seaside Hcp 23-Aug-19 Bullengarook 7.8 1:14.5
WON 14 ran 5-1 F Clarke 7.9 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 6-Sep-19 Sir Ibex 9.8 1:54.7
3RD 15 ran 10-1 G Harrison 8.5 Rosehill 9 fur Rosehill Guineas 20-Sep-19 Elfacre 8.5 1:53.7
eqWON 8 ran 2-1 f G Harrison 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 4-Oct-19 Richmond Main 8.10 2:35.0
WON 13 ran 2-1 f G Harrison 8.5 Caulfield 8 fur Caulfield Guineas 11-Oct-19 Royal Comedy 8.5 1:41.0
2ND 7 ran 9-10 f G Harrison 8.10 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 1-Nov-19 Richmond Main 8.10 2:35.7
WON 20 ran 10-1 R Lewis 7.6 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 4-Nov-19 Richmond Main 7.6 3:24.5
WON 2 ran 1-3 f R Lewis 7.11 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 8-Nov-19 Cetigne 9.5 2:32.2
WON 6 ran 1-1 f R Lewis 8.3 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 14-Feb-20 Cetigne 9.2 1:53.0
WON 3 ran 1-6 f R Lewis 8.10 Flemington 14 fur St Leger Stakes 28-Feb-20 Sinbad The Sailor 8.10 3:07.0
                  Whizz Bang 8.10  
WON 5 ran 1-14 f R Lewis 8.2 Flemington 12 fur Governor's Plate 4-Mar-20 Eastcourt 9.3 2:36.0
WON 4 ran 1-6 f R Lewis 8.0 Flemington 16 fur King's Plate 6-Mar-20 Eastcourt 9.4 3:34.0
WON 5 ran 1-4 f R Lewis 8.4 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 20-Mar-20 Millieme 8.2 1:54.5
2ND 3 ran 1-12 f R Lewis 8.10 Randwick 14 fur St Leger Stakes 3-Apr-20 Millieme 8.10 3:01.0
7TH 20 ran 11-2 R Lewis 9.2 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 5-Apr-20 Poitrel 61.5 3:22.7
4TH 8 ran 2-1 f   8.8 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 7-Apr-20 Crysolaus 8.12 1:37.2
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
9
1
2
1
3yo
17
10
2
2
Total
0
0
0
0
Stakes: 17,833 pounds