Backwood (Ire.)  
Bay horse foaled 1919. By: Bachelor's Double (GB) from Lady of Grace (GB), by St Frusquin (GB). Trained by: Richard Bradfield
TWO YEARS
UNP -- -- -- 8.9 Newbury 5 fur Kennet Stakes xx-Jun -21 -- -- --  
UNP -- -- -- 8.6 Newmarket 6 fur Criterion xx-Oct-21 -- -- --  
UNP -- -- -- 7.13 Liverpool   Autumn Foal Stakes xx-Nov-21 -- -- --  
THREE TEARS
UNP -- -- -- 8.7 Nottingham 11 fur Plate xx-Apr-22 -- -- --  
3RD -- -- -- 6.13 Lingfield 18 fur Cosmopolitan Cup xx-May-22 Achanalt 7.2 3:52.4  
WON -- -- -- 8.5 Manchester 12 fur Wolverton Plate xx-Jun-22 Shucks 8.11 --  
WON -- -- -- 8.10 Ascot 12 fur Derby xx-Jun-22 Bobanob 8.4 2:32.0  
2ND -- -- -- 7.5 Newbury 13 fur Netheravon Hcp xx-Jun-22 Crail 6.6 2:44.0  
3RD -- -- -- 7.11 Haydock 12 fur Newton Cup xx-Jul-22 Irish Belfry 7.9 --  
2ND -- -- -- 7.4 York 14 fur Ebor Hcp xx-Aug-22 Flint Jack 8.9 3:05.0  
UNP       9.0 Doncaster a11-1/2 fur St Leger xx-Sep-22 -- -- --  
2ND -- -- -- 7.9 Nottingham 16 fur N Hcp xx-Oct-22 Silvester 6.8 3:31.6  
3RD -- -- -- 7.11 Sandown 13-1/2 fur Wheatsheaf Hcp xx-Oct-22 East Tor 7.7 3:01.0  
UNP   ???        
UNP These three unplaced runs could have been at any time of the season. ???        
UNP   ???        
FOUR YEARS
Did not race
FIVE YEARS
6TH 10 ran 20-1 F Dempsey 9.11 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 1-Sep-23 Maif of the Mist 9.2 1:54.0  
5TH 10 ran 25-1 F Dempsey 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 15-Oct-23 Maid of the Mist 8.9 1:53.0  
11TH 18 ran 25-1 F Dempsey 8.13 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 20-Oct-23 Wynette 6.11 2:33.0  
5TH 9 ran -- H Jones 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 3-Nov-23 Rivoli 9.0 2:04.7  
10TH 26 ran 25-1 H Jones 8.13 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov-23 Bitalli 6.13 cd 7.0 3:24.2  
UNP 12 ran -- H Jones 9.12 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 16-Feb-24 The Hawk 8.13 1:54.5  
UNP 20 ran -- H Jones 8.13 Caulfield 11 fur Woodcliff Hcp 23-Feb-24 Englefield 8.8 2:20.5  
UNP 15 ran 25-1 H Cairns 8.10 cd 8.11 Flemington 18 fur Australian Cup 4-Mar-24 Accarak 7.8 3:53.2  
SIX YEARS
UNP 9 ran 12-1 H Cairns 8.12 Moonee Valley 10 fur August Hcp 16-Aug-24 San Antonio 7.2 2:08.2  
UNP 19 ran -- G Harrison 8.7 Caulfield 9 fur Heatherlie Hcp 6-Sep-24 Stare 8.3 1:54.7  
UNP 11 ran 12-1 -- 8.7 Moonee Valley 10 fur Budgeree Hcp 13-Sep-24 San Antonio 7.5 2:06.2  
UNP 26 ran -- S Wetherall 8.4 Caulfield 9 fur Stand Hcp 4-Oct-24 Suomi 7.10 1:55.0  
6TH 20 ran 12-1 S Wetherall 8.4 Caulfield 11 fur Coongy Hcp 15-Oct-24 Graculus 7.7 2:23.7  
8TH 23 ran 16-1 J Brace 8.4 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 18-Oct-24 Purser 9.5 2:33.0  
UNP 14 ran 16-1 J Brace 8.3 Moonee Valley 11-1/2 fr MV Gold Cup 25-Oct-24 Stand By 8.12 2:27.0  
3RDdh 20 ran 12-1 P Brown 8.0 Flemington 12 fur Hotham Hcp 1-Nov-24 Lilypond 8.11 2:34.6  
WON 18 ran 8-1 P Brown 8.2 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 4-Nov-24 Stand By 8.8 3:26.5  
UNP 13 ran 9-2 P Brown 9.0 Williamstown 12 fur Williamstown Cup 10-Nov-24 San Antonio 7.9 2:37.2  
3RD 13 ran 8-1 R Lewis 8.13 Caulfield 11 fur Armadale Cup 15-Nov-24 Llanthony 7.2 2:20.5  
4TH 6 ran -- G Harrison 9.12 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 14-Feb-25 The Hawk 9.9 1:51.7  
3RD 5 ran 8-1 P Brown 9.2 Flemington 10 fur Essendon Stakes 28-Feb-25 The Hawk 8.13 2:05.2  
10TH 17 ran 3-1 f P Brown 9.4 Flemington 18 fur Australian Cup 3-Mar-25 Answer 6.7 cd 6.8 3:53.5  
3RD 4 ran 9-2 P Brown 9.4 Flemington 16 fur King's Plate 7-Mar-25 Spearfelt 8.0 3:32.0  
UNP 14 ran 5-1 H Jones 9.3 Caulfield 12 fur St Kilda Cup 14-Mar-25 Jackstaff 7.11 2:33.5  
6TH 6 ran -- J Toohey 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 11-Apr-25 Heroic 8.4 2:36.2  
FELL 23 ran -- G Harrison 9.0 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 13-Apr-25 Lilypond 9.0 3:26.7  
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
3
0
0
0
3yo
13
2
3
3
4yo
0
0
0
0
5yo
8
0
0
0
6yo
18
1
0
4
Total
42
3
3
7
Stakes: