Baghdad Note  
Grey gelding foaled 1965. By: Kudistan (GB) from Fair Note (NZ), by Fair's Fair (GB). Trained by: Robert Heasley.
TWO YEARS
5TH 12 ran     8.5 Dunedin 4 fur McLean Stakes 20-Sep-67        
2ND 14 ran     7.10 Riverton 6 fur Novice 23-Mar-68 Tranquil Flight 8.3 1:14.6  
WON 17 ran 14-1 Silver 8.2 Canterbury a6 fur Maiden Hcp 10-Jul-68 Society 7.10 1:14.1  
2ND 16 ran 5-4 f Silver 8.8 Warwick Farm 6 fur Juvenile Hcp 27-Jul-68 Copperfield 7.9 1:13.1 Good
THREE YEARS
7TH 12 ran     7.12 Geelong a7-1/4 fur Novice Hcp 21-Aug-68 What's Yours 8.7 1:33.2 Slow
7TH 15 ran     8.0 Moonee Valley 6 fur Morang Hcp 31-Aug-68 Hoylake 8.7 1:14.2 Good
2ND 18 ran     8.7 Wairio 6 fur Nightcaps Hcp 15-Mar-69 Shoe Tree 8.1 1:14.6  
7TH 19 ran       Canterbury 7 fur Papanui Hcp 7-Apr-69        
2ND 15 ran     7.12 Canterbury 7 fur Gimcrack Hcp 12-Apr-69 Bargain Hunter 8.3 1:23.8  
2ND 19 ran       Wellington 8 fur Miramar Hcp 3-May-69        
3RDdh 17 ran     7.13 Wellington 8 fur Improvers 7-May-69 Master Spy 8.9 1:44.5  
4TH 18 ran       Dunedin 7 fur Improvers 31-May-69        
2ND 9 ran       Dunedin 7 fur Momona Hcp 2-Jun-69        
2ND 18 ran     8.10 Oamaru 6 fur Elderslie 14-Jun-69 Red Scarf 8.1 1:12.2  
WON 17 ran     8.6 Wellington 8 fur Te Oro 5-Jul-69 Brygan 8.0 1:45.2  
WON 15 ran     9.0 Wellington 8 fur Petone Hcp 9-Jul-69 Kimberley Boy 8.2 1:47.5  
FOUR YEARS
2ND 9 ran     7.10 Dunedin 6 fur Provincial Hcp 28-Feb-70 Shewetta 8.7 1:12.6  
3RD 15 ran     7.8 Wellington 8 fur Adventure Mile 14-Mar-70 Tomray 8.2 1:38.7  
2ND 11 ran     7.8 Canterbury 12 fur Adams Hcp 30-Mar-70 Pretentious 7.13 2:30.8  
WON 12 ran     7.12 Canterbury 12 fur Great Autumn 4-Apr-70 Pretentious 8.7 2:39.6  
3RD 13 ran     8.0 Wellington 12 fur Gloaming Stakes 6-May-70 Whiti Te Ra 7.5 2:29.5  
3RD 11 ran     8.3 Wellington 11 fur Waterloo Stakes 9-May-70 Proud Chief 8.4 2:20.7  
WON 18 ran     9.0 Hawkes Bay 7 fur Mahora Stakes 20-Jun-70 Star Quest 7.7 1:27.2  
WON 24 ran     8.10 Wellington 8 fur Whyte Stakes 4-Jul-70 Cambridge Fair 8.0 1:48.5  
2ND 19 ran     9.2 Wellington 11 fur Parliamentary 8-Jul-70 Lord Mac 7.9 2:36.5  
FIVE YEARS
8TH 14 ran     10.0 Caulfield 8 fur Desborough Welter 24-Sep-70 Namteir 7.7 1:38.6 Good
WON 10 ran 9-1 R B Marsh 8.11 Flemington 12 fur Navy Day Hcp 3-Oct-70 Naples 7.13 2:33.0 Fast
2ND 7 ran 4-1 E J Didham 8.13 Caulfield 12 fur Herbert Power Hcp 10-Oct-70 Beer Street 7.11 2:33.1 Fast
3RDdh 16 ran 15-1 E J Didham 8.7 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 17-Oct-70 Beer Street 7.11 2:31.2 Good
5TH 7 ran   E J Didham 9.4 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 31-Oct-70 Voleur 9.0 2:02.7  
WON 23 ran 25-1 E J Didham 8.7 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 3-Noov-70 Vansittart 8.0 3:18.7 Fast
SIX YEARS
11TH 17 ran     9.10 Sandown 6 fur St. Aubin Hcp 14-Aug-71 Maritana 9.2 1:14.0 Slow
5TH 12 ran     9.3 Sandown 7 fur Liston Stakes 28-Aug-71 Tauto 9.3 1:30.0 Heavy
5TH 9 ran     9.3 Caulfield 8 fur Memsie Stakes 4-Sep-71 Cyron 9.3 1:38.7 Slow
3RD 8 ran 7-1 E J Didham 9.4 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 23-Sep-71 Gay Icarus 9.0 2:03.7 Good
4TH 9 ran   E J Didham 9.4 Caullfield 10 fur Caulfield Stakes 9-Oct-71 Gay Icarus 9.0 2:03.5 Good
12TH 18 ran 12-1 E J Didham 9.4 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 16-Oct-71 Gay Icarus 9.2 2:28.0 Good
14TH 15 ran     9.0 Sandown 6 fur Croydon Hcp 4-Dec-71 Seaman 7.10 1:12.2 Fast
5TH 10 ran       Dunedin 6 fur Miss NZ Hcp 3-Jun-72        
5TH 20 ran       Oamaru 8 fur Winter Cup 17-Jun-72        
SEVEN YEARS
8TH 8 ran     58.5 Warwick Farm 1400m Warwick Stakes 26-Aug-72 Nippon 52.5 1:23.5 Good
5TH 16 ran     61 Randwick 2000m Barnes Plate 9-Sep-72 Gold Skin 53 2:04.9 Good
5TH 14 ran 3-1 ef E J Didham 60 Rosehill 2400m STC Cupp 23-Sep-72 With A Will 48 2:332 Good
9TH 22 ran     58 Randwick 2600m Metropolitan Hcp 2-Oct-72 Altai Khan 50 2:46.3 Good
10TH 15 ran     59 Moonee Valley 2600m Moonee Valley Cup 28-Oct-72 Double Irish 52.5 2:43.0 Good
6TH 10 ran     58.5 Flemington 2000m Mackinnon Stakes 4-Nov-72 Stormy Seas 58.5. 2:03.9 Good
13TH 22 ran 16-1 E J Didham 58 Flemington 3200m Melbourne Cup 7-Nov-72 Piping Lane 48 3:19.3 Good
7TH 8 ran     54 Flemington 2500m Fisher Plate 11-Nov-72 Scotch And Dry 55.5 2:36.3 Goodq
10TH 14 ran     62 Bendigo 1100m Flying Hcp 7-Mar-73 Darrington 55.5 1:04.6  
WON 10 ran 5-1 Harry White 60 Seymour 1600m Seymour Hcp 22-Mar-73 Salonika 51.5 1:37.3  
4TH 15 ran   Soofianos 61.5 Geelong 1700m Hcp 4-Apr-73 Salonika 52 1:44.6  
10TH 14 ran     56.5 Caulfield 2000m Easter Cup 21-Apr-73 Adrian 49.5 2:03.4 Slow
WON 13 ran 6-1 Harry White 63 Sandown 2400m Shanonn Hcp 28-Apr-73 High Style 53 2:33.7 Slow
2ND 13 ran 5-1 J Miller 60 Morphettville 2450m Fisher Hcp 3-May-73 Dark Suit 57 2:39.5 Slow
2ND 11 ran 4-1 J Miller 57 Morphettville 3200m Adelaide Cup 21-May-73 Tavel 51.5 3:28.2 Dead
WON 11 ran 3-1 L Olsen 57.5 Eagle Farm 2200m O'Shea Stakes 3-Jun-73 Runyon 57 2:14.8 Good
3RD 12 ran   Harry White 57 Eagle Farm 3200m Brisbane Cup 11-Jun-73 Irish Whip 55   Good
EIGHT YEARS
7TH 14 ran     49.5 Benalla 1100m Flying Hcp 8-Oct-73 Any Day 54 1:03.8  
2ND 14 ran 14-1 J Miller 56.5 Caulfield 1400m Moonga Hcp 20-Oct-73 Mowgli 51 1:28.5 Heavy
2ND 15 ran 10-1 J Miller 59 Werribee 2100m Werribee Cup 31-Oct-73 Altai Khan 54 2:10.4  
11TH 12 ran     54.5 Flemington 2500m Fisher Plate 10-Nov-73 Director 47 2:35.8 Fast
WON 12 ran 8-1 J Miller 56 Sandown 2400m Sandown Cup 17-Nov-73 The Bite 51 2:39.5 Fast
WON 9 ran 9-4 ef J Miller 60.5 Ascot 2200m December Hcp 8-Dec-73 Man-O-Blue 48.5 2:18.9  
6TH 13 ran     58 Ascot 3200m Perth Cup 1-Jan-74 Allegation 53 3:20.8  
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
4
1
2
0
3yo
12
2
5
1
4yo
9
3
3
3
5yo
6
2
1
1
6yo
9
0
0
1
7yo
17
3
2
1
8yo
7
2
2
0
Total
64
13
15
7
Stakes: $