Blue Spec  
Brown horse foaled 1899. By: True Blue (NZ) from Specula, by Splendor (GB). Trained by: Walter Hickenbotham (when he won the Melbourne Cup)
TWO YEARS
UNP 11 ran -- Jones 6.10 cd 6.12 Rosehill 5 fur Baden Powell 1-Mar-02 Lady Mary 6.7 1:03.5 --
UNP 12 ran -- Jones 6.9 Moorefield 5 fur 2YO Hcp 15-Mar-02 Suivre 9.7 1:05.5 --
WON 13 ran 5-2 L Want 8.0 Randwick 7 fur 2YO Maiden 29-Mar-02 Highflyer 8.0 1:30.5 --
UNP 13 ran 8-1 L Want 7.12 Randwick 7 fur Nursery Hcp 3-Jun-02 Lady Mary 7.12 1:29.0 --
UNP 15 ran -- Jones 7.12 Rosehill 8 fur Carlingford Mile 26-Jul-02 Noble Lady 9.3 1:47.7 --
THREE YEARS
4TH 6 ran -- L Want 8.8 Canterbury 8 fur 3yo Hcp 2-Aug-02 Postillion 8.0 1:45.0 --
2ND 18 ran 8-1 W H Smith 7.5 Warwick Farm 8 fur Stewards' Hcp 9-Aug-02 Kinglock 8.7 1:44.5  
UNP 23 ran 5-1 W Bradhaw 8.0 Randwick 8 fur August Welter 23-Aug-02 Kingloch 9.6 1:47.0 --
2ND 22 ran 10-1 W H Smith 7.12 Randwick 7 fur Kensington Hcp 6-Sep-02 Clochette 7.2 1:28.7 --
UNP 16 ran 5-1 F Richardson 7.2 Randwick 10 fur Squatters Hcp 8-Sep-02 Redeemed 7.7 2:09.0 --
UNP 14 ran 10-1 S Houseman 6.12 Randwick 12 fur Sydney Hcp 10-Sep-02 Cyanide 9.0 2:36.5 --
3RD 17 ran 7-1 W H Smith 7.10 Randwick 9 fur Members Hcp 13-Sep-02 Postillion 8.1 1:55.0 --
UNP 6 ran -- Jones 8.5 Canterbury 10 fur Canterbury Hcp 6-Dec-02 Happy Days 7.2 2:13.0 --
UNP 11 ran 20-1 G Hough 6.13 Randwick 10 fur Holiday Stakes 20-Dec-02 Dottswood 7.6 2:12.5 --
3RD 12 ran 10-1 R Brennan 6.8 Randwick 13 fur Summer Cup 26-Dec-02 Auranita 7.2 2:51.0 --
3RD 9 ran 6-1 W H Smith 6.7 Randwick 16 fur Tatt's Club Cup 1-Jan-03 Postillion 7.2 3:29.5 --
UNP 12 ran 5-1 W H Smith 8.0 Rosehill 10 fur Turf Club Hcp 24-Jan-03 Ryde 7.13 2:10.0 --
UNP 11 ran 8-1 W H Smith 6.13 Rosehill 12 fur Anniversary Hcp 26-Jan-03 Inkstand 6.11 cd 6.12 2:38.0 --
WON 8 ran 4-1 G Hough 6.12 Rosehill 11 fur Rosehill Hcp 21-Feb-03 Marathon 6.7 2:24.5 --
UNP 13 ran 8-1 G Hough 7.2 Warwick Farm 10-1/2 fur Warwick Hcp 14-Mar-03 Peerlike 8.2 2:17.7 --
UNP 11 ran 12-1 G Hough 7.2 Rosehill 11 fur Club Hcp 21-Mar-03 Acrasia 8.5 2:23.0 --
UNP 14 ran -- G Hough 6.7 Randwick 12 fur City Hcp 15-Apr-03 Vocalist 7.2 2:37.0 --
UNP 15 ran -- G Hough 7.5 Randwick 11 fur Rous Hcp 18-Apr-03 Ilderim 6.12 2:21.0 --
FOUR YEARS
4TH 14 ran 12-1 J E O'Brien 8.0 Coolgardie 10 fur Coolgardie Cup 12-Aug-03 May King 7.4 2:15.0 --
WON 9 ran 2-1 f J E O'Brien 8.0 Boulder 10 fur City Hcp 15-Aug-03 Tripoli 8.0 2:13.0 --
WON 9 ran 4-5 f J E O'Brien 8.12 Kalgoorlie 6 fur Goldfields Stakes 29-Aug-03 Perplex 10.1 1:19.0 --
2ND 16 ran 2-1 f J E O'Brien 8.5 Kalgoorliie 12 fur Kalgoorliie Cup 5-Sep-03 Orphan Boy 9.12 2:41.5 --
UNP 13 ran -- D Paul 9.0 Ascot 10 fur December Stakes 5-Dec-03 Fifeness 9.0 2:13.0 --
UNP 13 ran -- J Davis 9.0 Helena Vale 10 fur Eclipse Stakes 19-Dec-03 Cross Keys 8.9 2:12.5 --
UNP 10 ran 10-1 J Davis 9.0 Ascot 10 fur Perth Stakes 26-Dec-03 Fifeness 9.0 2:15.2 --
5TH 18 ran 25-1 D Paul 8.13 Ascot 16 fur Perth Cup 28-Dec-03 Cypher 8.1 3:35.2 --
3RD 12 ran 10-1 D Paul 8.10 Ascot 12 fur Imperial Stakes 1-Jan-04 Cross Keys 9.1 2:37.4 --
UNP 12 ran -- D Paul 8.13 Acot 9 fur Osborne Hcp 2-Apr-04 Kinglike 8.7 1:57.4 --
UNP 7 ran -- D Paul 8.3 Ascot 12 fur Metropolitan Hcp 4-Apr-04 Orphan Boy 9.12 2:45.6  
FIVE YEARS
UNP 9 ran 4-1 J Trenoweth 9.1 Coolgardie 6 fur Burbanks Hcp 6-Aug-04 Medallist 7.9 1:20.4 --
WON 8 ran 12-1 J Trenoweth 9.4 Kalgoorlie 12 fur Spring Stakes 13-Aug-04 May King 9.1 2:13.7 --
WON 17 ran 4-1 J Trenoweth 8.2 Kalgoorlie 12 fur Kalgoorlie Cup 17-Aug-04 Cypher 8.3 2:40.0 --
6TH 10 ran 2-1 f J Trenoweth 9.3 Boulder a16 fur Boulder Cup 31-Aug-04 The Shamrock 6.7 cd 6.12 3:46.0 --
2ND 5 ran 4-1 G Walker 9.4 Boulder 10 fur Grandstand Hcp 7-Sep-04 Rathsel 9.0 2:37.4 --
UNP 10 ran -- J O'Brien 9.3 Ascot 10 fur December Stakes 3-Dec-04 Fifeness 9.3 2:12.2 --
2ND 12 ran 14-1 J O'Brien 9.3 Ascot 10 fur Perth Stakes 26-Dec-04 Fifeness 9.3 2:14.8 --
WON 21 ran 8-1 J O'Brien 9.2 Ascot 16 fur Perth Cup 28-Dec-04 Fifeness 8.10 3:35.0 --
UNP 18 ran -- J O'Brien 9.5 Flemington 10 fur Brunswick Stakes 4-Mar-05 Raden 8.2 2:09.2 --
UNP 9 ran 12-1 J O'Brien 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Place Hcp 11-Mar-05 Munderah 8.12 2:38.2 --
UNP 8 ran -- J O'Brien 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 22-Apr-05 Emir 9.0 2:40.5 --
UNP 28 ran 25-1 A McCrimmon 8.4 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 24-Apr-05 Tartan 7.13 3:27.0 --
UNP 17 ran --- N Godby 7.12 Randwick 12 fur Place Hcp 29-Apr-05 Long Tom 8.8 2:34.0 --
SIX YEARS
9TH 15 ran 12-1 N Godby 7.11 Caulfield 11 fur Coongy Hcp 18-Oct-05 Scot Free 7.7 2:24.5 --
3RD 9 ran 7-2 N Godby 8.3 Sandown 10 fur Park Hcp 25-Oct-05 Overdale 9.3 2:14.0 --
WON 12 ran 7-2 N Godby 7.9 Moonee Valley 11 fur Moonee Valley Cup 28-Oct-05 Simoda 6.12 2:25.0 --
WON 27 ran 10-1 F Bullock 8.0 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 7-Nov-05 Scot Free 8.0 3:27.5 --
5TH 9 ran 6-4 f N Godby 9.2 Flemington 14 fur VRC Hcp 11-Nov-05 Aurate 6.10 3:06.0 --
UNP 14 ran 12-1 F Bullock 9.0 Williamstown 11 fur Williamstown Cup 13-Nov-05 Aurate = 1
Demas = 1
7.4
8.11
2:28.0 --
6TH 6 ran 33-1 F Bullock 9.3 Caulfield 12 fur St Helier Stakes 25-Feb-06 Lady Mostyn 8.5 2:39.0 --
4TH 5 ran 33-1 F Bullock 9.3 Flemington 12 fur Essendon Stakes 3-Mar-06 Tartan 9.3 2:41.2 --
3RD 5 ran -- F Bullock 9.4 Flemington 16 fur Loch Plate 8-Mar-06 Tartan 9.4 3:40.7 --
4TH 4 ran 10-1 F Bullock 9.5 Flemington 24 fur Champion Stakes 10-Mar-06 Tartan 9.5 5:34.7 --
SEVEN YEARS
3RD 19 ran -- W Burn 8.13 Caulfield 10 fur Stand Hcp 6-Oct-06 Ratafia 7.10 2:11.2 --
6TH 13 ran -- W Burn 9.4 Caulfield 11 fur Eclipse Stakes 17-Oct-06 Poseidon 8.2 2:21.7 --
2ND 8 ran -- F Bullock 9.3 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 3-Nov-06 Solution 8.12 2:09.5 --
11TH 21 ran 12-1 W Burn 8.9 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov-06 Poseidon 7.6 3:31.5 --
4TH 11 ran 6-1 F Bullock 9.3 Flemington 12 fur Veteran Stakes 8-Nov-06 Misty Morn 7.5 2:38.2 --
8TH 12 ran 7-1 F Bullock 9.0 Flemington 14 fur VRC Hcp 10-Nov-06 Dyed Garments 7.2 3:03.7 --
4TH 7 ran -- F Bullock 9.3 Caulfield 12 fur St Helier Stakes 23-Feb-07 Poseidon 8.8 2:39.0 -
8TH 15 ran 12-1 F Bullock 8.9 Flemington 18 fur Australian Cup 2-Mar-07 Realm 6.13 cd 7.0 4:08.5 --
2ND 9 ran 7-1 F Bullock 8.10 Flemington 13 fur Autumn Hcp 7-Mar-07 Proceeder 8.12 2:51.0 --
WON 11 ran 10-1 F Bullock 9.3 Flemington 12 fur Farewell Hcp 9-Mar-07 Kaffirpan 9.1 2:43.5 --
5TH 11 ran 20-1 F Bullock 9.0 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 1-Apr-07 Realm 7.10 3:29.0 --
6TH 12 ran 10-1 R Lewis 9.5 Randwick 12 fur City Hcp 3-Apr-07 Realm 9.0 2:35.2 --
4TH 4 ran 7-1 R Lewis 9.5 Randwick 24 fur AJC Plate 6-Apr-07 Dividend 9.5 5:34.0 --
EIGHT YEARS
2ND 5 ran 7-2 C Pratt 9.4 Ascot 12 fur December Stakes 7-Dec-07 Bundorrie 7.12 2:49.0 --
WON 10 ran 2-1 f C Pratt 10.0 Helenvale 10 fur Helenvale Cup 21-Dec-07 Brunswick 8.0 2:11.0 --
WON 10 ran 2-1 f C Pratt 9.5 Ascot 10 fur Perth Stakes 26-Dec-07 Prophecy 8.0 2:09.6  
4TH 17 ran 1-1 f C Pratt 9.11 Ascot 16 fur Perth Cup 28-Dec-07 Post Town 7.9 3:29.0 --
2ND 12 ran 1-1 f C Pratt 10.0 Ascot 12 fur Imperial Stakes 1-Jan-08 The Snail 7.12 2:36.6  
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
5
1
0
0
3yo
18
1
2
3
4yo
11
2
1
1
5yo
13
3
2
0
6yo
10
2
0
2
7yo
13
1
2
1
8yo
5
2
2
0
Total
75
12
9
7
Stakes: 9344 pounds