Comic Court  
Bay/brown horse. Foaled 1945. By Powerscourt from Witty Maid, by Anton King. Trained by: Jim Cummings.
TWO YEARS
WON 16 ran 9-2 R Nichols 8.5 ARC 4 fur Fulham Plate 16-Aug-47 On Trust 8.5 0:49.0
2ND 10 ran 7-4 f H Bastian 8.12 Port Adelaide RC 4 fur. 54y Balcrest Stakes 6-Sep-47 Parlez Vous 8.7 0:53.0
WON 17 ran 1-1 f H Bastian 8.1 SAJC abt 5 fur Glengowrie Hcp 13-Dec-47 Aroma 8.1 1:01.5
WON 5 ran 1-7 f H Bastian 8.12 Port Adelaide RC 5 fur Oaklands Plate 29-Dec-47 Dencour 8.5 1:00.0
2ND 14 ran 2 ef R Heather 8.8 Caulfield 5 fur Federal Stakes 14-Feb-48 Dawson 7.9 1:03.0
2ND 7 ran 8-1 D Munro 8.1 Flemington 7 fur Sires' Produce 28-Feb-48 Ungar 8.1 1:25.8
WON 5 ran 3-1 R Heather 8.5 Flemington 6 fur Ascot Vale Stakes 3-Mar-48 Scotwyn 8.1 1:14.2
WON 8 ran 1-4 f J Cowie 9.3 PARC 6-1/2 fur Sires' Produce 13-Mar-48 Kefuri 8.2 1:20.0
THREE YEARS
5TH 18 ran 5-4 f J Thompson 9.11 Canterbury 7-1/4 fur 3YO Handicap 21-Aug-48 Bonnie Prince 8.1 1:33.5
5TH 13 ran 7-1 J Thompson 8.5 Canterbury 9 fur. Canterbury Guineas 4-Sep-48 Riptide 8.5 1:55.8
6TH 18 ran 8-1 N Best 8.5 Rosehill 10 fur Rosehill Guineas 18-Sep-48 Royal Andrew 8.5 2:06.0
4TH 13 ran 8-1 A Ward 8.1 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 2-Oct-48 Vagabond 8.1 2:33.5
3RDdh 15 ran 8-1 O Phillips 8.13 Caulfield 8 fur Burwood Hcp 16-Oct-48 Vagabond 8.11 1:39.5
4TH 9 ran 20-1 R Hutchinson 7.11 Moonee Valley 10 fur WS Cox Plate 23-Oct-48 Carbon Copy 7.12 2:04.2
WON 12 ran 25-1 O Phillips 8.1 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 30-Oct-48 Foxzami 8.1 2:35.3
4TH 30 ran 20-1 T Unkovich 7.6 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 2-Nov-48 Rimfire 7.2 3:21.0
4TH 14 Ran 8-1 J Purtell 7.6 Caulfield 6 fur Barton Handicap 29-Jan-49 St. Razzle 7.2 1:11.7
WON 9 ran 2-5 f J Purtell 9.7 Moonee Valley 8 fur Devonshire Hcp 5-Feb-49 High Tar 8.9 1:40.0
WON 12 ran 11-2 J Purtell 8.5 Moonee Valley 10 fur Gisborne Hcp 19-Feb-49 Carbon Copy 8.5 2:04.5
2ND 7 ran 5-4 f J Purtell 8.3 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 26-Feb-49 Carbon Copy 8.3 1:51.3
WON 4 ran 7-4 J Purtell 8.1 Flemington 14 fur St Leger Stakes 12-Mar-49 Carbon Copy 8.1 2:59.5
WON 5 ran 9-10 f J Thompson 9.4 Rosehill 10 fur Quality Handicap 2-Apr-49 Furdan 7.3 2:07.0
2ND 4 ran 1-1 f J Purtell 8.1 Randwick 14 fur St Leger Stakes 16-Apr-49 Carbon Copy 8.1 3:02.0
5TH 20 ran 12-1 J Purtell 8.8 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 18-Apr-49 Carbon Copy 8.5 3:23.5
FOUR YEARS
WON 14 ran 9-2 J Purtell 10.3 Moonee Valley abt 6 fur Macedon Highweight 20-Aug-49 High Production 9.5 1:16.25
WON 6 ran 10-9 f J Purtell 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 3-Sep-49 Carbon Copy 9.0 1:52.0
WON 8 ran 6-4 J Purtell 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Craiglee Stakes 17-Sep-49 Carbon Copy 9.0 2:05.8
WON 5 ran 1-4 f J Purtell 9.7 Flemington 12 fur Turnbull Stakes 1-Oct-49 Nilam 9.7 2:33.5
3RD 22 ran 7-4 f J Purtell 9.1 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 15-Oct-49 Lincoln 6.1 2:36.3
2ND 13 ran 5-4 f J Purtell 9.0 Moonee Valley 10 fur WS Cox Plate 22-Oct-49 Delta 7.11 2:04.8
WON 8 ran 6-4 f J Purtell 9.1 Flemington 10 fur LKS Mackinnon 29-Oct-49 St. Razzle 9.1 2:04.2
20TH 31 ran 7-1l J Purtell 9.0 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 1-Nov-49 Foxzami 8.8 3:28.5
4TH 5 ran 5-4 f J Purtell 9.0 Flemington 12 fur CB Fisher Plate 5-Nov-49 Dickens 7.9 2:42.5
2ND 13 ran 5-1 J Purtell 9.2 Moonee Valley 6 fur William Reid Stakes 1-Jan-50 Filipino 8.8 1:12.0
2ND 7 ran 8-13 f J Putell 9.0 Moonee Valley 8 fur CF Orr Stakes 4-Feb-50 St. Razzle 8.12 1:39.0
WON 14 ran 9-4 f J Purtell 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 25-Feb-50 Chicquita 8.0 1:51.0
WON 4 ran 4-6 f J Purtell 9.0 Flemington 12 fur Ercildoune Stakes Mar 11-50 Phoibos 9.0 2:31.5
WON 11 ran 5-2 J Purtell 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur Alister Clark Stakes 25-Mar-50 Chicquita 8.1 2:10.5
FIVE YEARS
3RD 34 ran 4-1 J Purtell 9.1 Flemington 6 fur Chesterfield Hcp 19-Aug-50 Regal Scout 8.1 1:13.3
WON 6 ran 4-6 f J Purtell 9.4 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 2-Sep-50 True Course 7.4 1:54.3
2ND 6 ran 2-7 f J Purtell 9.4 Flemington 10 fur Craiglee Stakes 16-Sep-50 Chicquita 8.9 2:07.5
2ND 8 ran 1-2 f J Purtell 9.4 Caulfield a9 fur Underwood Stakes 28-Sep-50 Beau Gem 9.4 1:53.2
WON 7 ran 6-4 f J Purtell 9.12 Flemington 12 fur Turnbull Stakes 7-Oct-50 Iron Duke 9.7 2:35.7
#WON 9 ran 6-4 f J Puretll 9.4 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 18-Oct-50 Playboy 9.0 1:52.3
#Won on protest
7TH 20 ran 12-1 J Purtell 9.6 Caulfeild 12 fur Caulfield Cup Oct 21-50 Grey Boots 7.13 2:31.0
WON 9 ran 7-2 J Purtell 9.3 Flemington 10 fur LKS Mackinnon 4-Nov-50 Chicquita 8.9 2:05.8
WON 25 ran 25-1 P Glennon 9.5 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 7-Nov-50 Chicquita 8.1 3:19.5
WON 9 ran 9-2 f J Purtell 9.4 Moonee Valley 6 fur William Reid Stakes 27-Jan-51 Flying Halo 7.7 1:09.8
WON 8 ran 4-6 f J Purtell 9.1 Moonee Valley 8 fur CF Orr Stakes 10-Feb-51 Chicquita 8.11 1:37.3
WON 6 ran 1-3 f J Purtell 9.2 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 17-Feb-51 Iron Duke 9.0 1:51.5
WON 4 ran 2-5 f J Purtell 9.3 Flemington 12 fur Ercildoune Stakes 3-Mar-51 Chicquita 8.11 2:41.0
WON 2 ran 4-7 f J Thompson 9.2 Randwick a12 fur Chipping Norton 17-Mar-51 Grey Boots 8.13 2:09.5
2ND 3 ran 2-5 f J Purtell 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 24-Mar-51 Freedom 9.3 2:38.3
3RD 14 ran 11-4 f J Purtell 9.7 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 26-Apr-51 Bankstream 7.0 3:22.0
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
8
5
3
0
3yo
16
5
2
1
4yo
14
8
3
1
5yo
16
10
3
2

Total

54
28
11
4
Stakes: 48,579 pounds