Gloaming  
Bay gelding. Foaled 1915. By The Welkin (GB) from Light (GB), by Eager (GB). Trained by: R J Mason.
TWO YEARS
Unraced
THREE YEARS
WON 21 ran 7-2 D O'Connor 6.12 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 14-Sep-18 Rebus 9.4 1:52.0
WON 12 ran 11-8f B Deeley 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 5-Oct-18 Finmark 8.10 2:33.5
WON 7 ran   B Deeley 7.11 Trentham (NZ) 10 fur Champion Plate 28-Oct-18 Menalaus 9.1 2:13.2
WON 5 ran   B Deeley 8.10 Canterbury (NZ) 12 fur New Zealand Derby 4-Nov-18 Kilmoon 8.10 2:37.4
2ND 4 ran   B Deeley 7.10 Canterbury (NZ) 10 fur Stead Memorial 9-Nov-18 Sasanof 9.0 2:05.0
WON 7 ran   B Deeley 7.13 Ellerslie (NZ) 8 fur Islington Plate 26-Dec-18 Sasanof 8.13 1:37.2
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 8.7 Ellerslie (NZ) 12 fur Great Nth. Derby 1-Jan-19 Kilmoon 8.10 2:34.2
WON 6 ran   B Deeley 9.3 Trentham (NZ) 5 fur Wellington Stakes 22-Jan-19 Warplane 6.12 0:58.6
WON 6 ran   B Deeley 8.3 Trentham (NZ) 4 fur Kelburn Plate 25-Jan-19 Surveyor 6.12 0:46.4
2ND 4 ran   B Deeley 9.0 Taranaki (NZ) 6 fur Taranaki Stakes 6-Feb-19 Desert Gold 8.11 1:13.0
WON 3 ran   B Deeley 9.0 Egmont (NZ) 6 fur Egmont Stakes 12-Feb-19 Desert Gold 9.0 1:14.0
WON 3 ran   B Deeley 8.13 Egmont (NZ) 8 fur Hawera Stakes 14-Feb-19 Desert Gold 9.1 1:40.4
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 8.4 Wanganui (NZ) 6 fur Jackson Stakes 20-Feb-19 Croesus 8.11 1:13.2
WON 6 ran   B Deeley 8.5 Wanganui (NZ) 8 fur Wanganui Guineas 22-Feb-19 Afterflow 8.5 1:43.8
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 9.1 Canterbury (NZ) 7 fur Challenge Stakes 21-Apr-19 Surveyor 7.13 1:26.8
PU 4 ran   B Deeley 9.6 Trentham (NZ) 7 fur Nth Island Challenge 1-May-19 Warplane 7.3 1:26.8
FOUR YEARS
WON 8 ran 2-1 f B Deeley 8.11 Rosehill 8 fur Spring Stakes 20-Sep-19 Winalot 9.3 1:40.5
2ND 10 ran 1-1 f B Deeley 8.11 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 4-Oct-19 Poitrel 9.5 2:35.2
WON 5 ran 8-13 f B Deeley 8.11 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 8-Oct-19 Wolaroi 9.5 2:05.2
WON 5 ran   B Deeley 9.0 Trentham (NZ) 10 fur Champion Plate 27-Oct-19 Affection 7.11 2:07.2
WON 3 ran   B Deeley 9.0 Canterbury (NZ) 10 fur Stead Memorial 15-Nov-19 Rossini 7.12 2:12.2
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 9.0 Ellerslie (NZ) 8 fur Islington Plate 29-Dec-19 Rossini 8.6 1:38.8
WON 5 ran   B Deeley 8.13 Ellerslie (NZ) 6 fur Royal Stakes 3-Jan-20 Silver Link 9.0 1:13.0
FIVE YEARS
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 9.1 Ellerslie (NZ) 4 fur Electric Plate 13-Nov-20 Rational 6.11 0:46.8
WON 7 ran   B Deeley 9.4 Fielding (NZ) 5 fur Fielding Stakes 30-Nov-20 Hymestra 9.1 1:02.6
WON 8 ran   B Deeley 9.8 Fielding (NZ) 5-1/2 fur Oroua Stakes 2-Dec-20 Statuette 8.10 1:08.4
WON 5 ran   B Deeley 9.2 Ellerslie (NZ) 8 fur Islington Plate 29-Dec-20 Vespucci 8.2 1:39.0
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 9.4 Ellerslie (NZ) 12 fur Auckland Plate 3-Jan-21 Gasbag 8.0 2:34.8
WON 4 ran   B Deeley 9.1 Trentham (NZ) 4 fur Kelburn Plate 22-Jan-21 Rational 6.12 0:45.0
WON 3 ran   B Deeley 9.11 Trentham (NZ) 6 fur Waterloo Stakes 24-Jan-21 Kick Off 6.12 1:12.2
WON 3 ran   B Deeley 9.11 Taranaki (NZ) 6 fur Taranaki Stakes 3-Feb-21 Silver Link 58 1:16.4
WON 3 ran   B Deeley 9.11 Egmont (NZ) 6 fur Egmont Stakes 9-Feb-21 Silver Link 58 1:15.0
WON 2 ran   B Deeley 60 Egmont (NZ) 8 fur Hawera Stakes 10-Feb-21 Vespucci 8.8 1:52.0
WON 2 ran   B Deeley 9.0 Wanganui (NZ) 6 fur Jackson Stakes 26-Feb-21 Silver Link 8.13 1:12.4
WON 3 ran   R Hatch 9.11 Canterbury (NZ) 7 fur Challenge Stakes 29-Mar-21 Pluto 41.5 1:27.0
SIX YEARS
WON 7 ran   G Young 9.2 Fielding (NZ) 5 fur Fielding Stakes 30-Oct-21 Rational   1:01.6
WON 4 ran   G Young 9.8 Fielding (NZ) 5 fur Oroua Stakes 1-Dec-21 Tommy Rot   1:02.2
2ND 4 ran   G Young 9.0 Ellerslie (NZ) 8 fur Islington Plate 28-Dec-21 Thespian 8.2 1:36.6
WON 6 ran   G Young 9.2 Ellerslie (NZ) 12 fur Auckland Plate 3-Jan-22 Sasanof 9.4 2:32.4
WON 3 ran   G Young 9.10 Egmont (NZ) 6 fur Egmont Stakes 1-Feb-22 Thespian 9.3 1:14.0
WON 2 ran   G Young 9.6 Egmont (NZ) 8 fur Hawera Stakes 2-Feb-22 Thespian 9.3 1:47.5
WON 3 ran   G Young 9.7 Taranaki (NZ) 6 fur Taranaki Stakes 11-Feb-22 Silver Link 9.7 1:14.0
WON 3 ran   G Young 9.0 Wanganui (NZ) 6 fur Jackson Stakes 25-Feb-22 Tematete 8.8 1:11.8
WON 3 ran   R Hatch 10.1 Trentham (NZ) 7 fur Nth Island Challenge 30-Mar-22 Rational 9.6 1:28.6
WON 2 ran   G Young 9.11 Canterbury (NZ) 7 fur Challenge Stakes 18-Apr-22 Winning Hit 9.6 1:25.4
WON 4 ran   G Young 10.1 Hawkes Bay (NZ) 6-1/2 fur Hawkes Bay Stakes 26-Apr-22 Rapine 8.0 1:20.0
WON 4 ran   G Young 9.11 Hawkes Bay (NZ) 8 fur Ormond Mem. Gold Cup 27-Apr-22 Gasbag 9.7 1:38.8
SEVEN YEARS
2ND 14 ran 2-1 G Young 9.8 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 9-Sep-22 Beauford 9.8 1:53.0
WON 8 ran 5-2 G Young 9.0 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 16-Sep-22 Beauford 9.7 1:38.2
2ND 8 ran 2-1 A Wood 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 30-Sep-22 Beauford 9.3 2:33.5
WON 6 ran 1-1 f G Young 9.4 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 4-Oct-22 Beauford 9.1 2:04.0
WON 6 ran   G Young 9.4 Trentham (NZ) 10 fur Champion Plate 23-Oct-22 Winning Hit 9.0 2:06.2
EIGHT YEARS
WON 3 ran   G Young 9.11 Trentham (NZ) 6 fur Waterloo Stakes 26-Jan-24 Glentruan 9.11 1:12.2
WON 3 ran   G Young 9.10 Canterbury (NZ) 6 fur Middle Park Plate 16-Feb-24 Murihaupo 9.2 1:11.6
WON 4 ran   G Young 9.0 Wanganui (NZ) 6 fur Jackson Stakes 23-Feb-24 Glentruan 8.13 1:13.6
WON 2 ran   G Young 10.1 Trentham (NZ) 7 fur Nth Island Challenge 27-Mar-24 Quiscent 6.12 1:27.8
2ND 3 ran   G Young 9.11 Canterbury (NZ) 7 fur Challenge Stakes 22-Apr-24 Razzle Dazzle 9.2 1:12.8
NINE YEARS
2ND 13 ran 9-10f G Young 9.11 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 13-Sep-24 Heroic 51.5 1:50.2
2ND 6 ran 1-3 f G Young 9.8 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 20-Sep-24 Ballymena 8.11 1:38.2
WON 8 ran 5-4 f G Young 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 4-Oct-24 David 9.6 2:37.0
WON 4 ran 10-9 f G Young 9.3 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 8-Oct-24 Ballymena 8.13 2:05.0
WON 5 ran 1-2 f G Young 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 1-Nov-24 Whittier 9.3 2:05.7
WON 5 ran   G Young 9.11 Canterbury (NZ) 6 fur Middle Park Plate 28-Feb-25 Nincompoop 8.0 1:10.2
WON 3 ran   G Young 10.1 Trentham (NZ) 7 fur Nth Island Challenge 26-Mar-25 Inferno 8.13 1:26.0
WON 2 ran   G Young 9.11 Canterbury (NZ) 7 fur Challenge Stakes 14-Apr-25 Chignon 7.13 1:28.0
WON 3 ran   G Young 10.0 Hawkes Bay (NZ) 6-1/2 fur Hawkes Bay Stakes 8-May-25 Runnymede 8.3 1:19.2
WON 2 ran   G Young 9.10 Hawkes Bay (NZ) 8 fur Ormond Mem. Gold Cup 9-May-25 The Hawk 9.10 1:38.8
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
0
0
0
0
3yo
16
13
2
0
4yo
7
6
1
0
5yo
12
12
0
0
6yo
12
11
1
0
7yo
5
3
2
0
8yo
5
4
1
0
9yo
10
8
2
0
Total
67
57
9
0
Stakes: 43,100 pounds