Gunsynd

 
Grey horse. Foaled 1967. By Sunset Hue from Woodie Wonder, by Newtown Wonder (GB). Trained first by H R Whelow and from 11-Sep-1971 by Tommy Smith
TWO YEARS
WON 14 ran 4-1 J Edmonds 8.5 Eagle Farm 5 fur Hopeful Stakes 11-Oct-69 Minehan 8.5 0:59.5
WON 13 ran 4-7 f J Edmonds 8.8 Eagle Farm 5 fur Sapling Stakes 8-Nov-69 Gentle Anthony 8.5 1:00.6
WON 15 ran 1-2f J Edmonds 9.4 Eagle Farm 6 fur Nursery Hcp 28-Feb-70 Orange Spec 7.11 1:14.8
WON 17 ran 3-1 J Edmonds 8.13 Warwick Farm 7 fur Endeavor Hcp 14-Mar-70 Medici 8.3 1:26.1
UNP 15 ran 15-1 J Edmonds 8.7 Rosehill 6 fur Golden Slipper 21-Mar-70 Baguette 8.7 1:12.7
WON 20 ran 3-1 H Cope 9.6 Randwick 8 fur Fernhill Hcp 4-Apr-70 Tumberlia 8.11 1:39.1
THREE YEARS
WON 8 ran 8-11f L Olsen 9.0 Doomben 6 fur Encourage Hcp 1-Aug-70 Armour Tout 8.3 1:11.1
WON 6 ran 1-2f L Olsen 9.0 Eagle Farm 7 fur Trial Hcp 12-Aug-70 Prince Charmer 8.9 1:24.8
4TH 10 ran 15-2 H Cope 8.5 Canterbury a9fur Canterbury Guineas 5-Sep70 Royal Show 8.5 1:58.3
WON 10 ran 7-4f J Thompson 7.9 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 12-Sep-70 Roman Consul 9.4 1:49.9
3RD 13 ran 9-2 H Cope 8.5 Rosehill 10 fur Rosehill Guineas 19-Sep-70 Royal Show 8.5 2:04.5
3RD 16 ran 9-4f H Cope 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 3-Oct-70 Silver Sharpe 8.10 2:31.9
7TH 16 ran 15-1 J Thompson 7.11 Moonee Valley 10 fur W S Cox Plate 24-Oct-70 Abdul 7.11 2:05.5
12TH 18 ran 9-1 J Thompson 8.10 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 31-Oct-70 Silver Sharpe 8.10 2:30.5
3RD 10 ran 8-1 M Wrigley 8.10 Eagle Farm 12 fur Queensland Derby 7-Nov-70 Silver Sharpe 8.10 2:39.0
WON 14 ran 5-2f L Olsen 9.4 Eagle Farm 6 fur Highweight Hcp 27-Feb-71 Intrepid Clipper 9.0 1:13.3
WON 8 ran 4-1 L Olsen 8.6 Rosehill 7-1/2 fur Rawson Stakes 13-Mar-71 Rough 'N' Tumble 8.2 1:24.2
3RD 14 ran 7-2 L Olsen 8.7 Randwick 10 fur Champion Stakes 10-Apr-71 Gay Icarus 8.7 2:4.0
WON 12 ran 1-1f L Olsen 9.2 Doomben 10 fur Labour Day Cup 3-May-71 Earlmark 8.9 2:03.4
4TH 11 ran 11-4f L Olsen 9.4 Eagle Farm 11 fur Moreton Hcp 22-May-71 Makata 8.2 2:16.7
FOUR YEARS
WON 9 ran 1-1f L Olsen 9.5 Doomben a7 fur Flying Hcp 11-Sep-71 Prince Medes 9.2 1:20.4
2ND 8 ran 7-2 L Olsen 8.11 Rosehill 6 fur Arcadia Hcp 25-Sep-71 Crown Law 9.1 1:12.6
WON 21 ran 11-2 K Langby 9.0 Randwick 8 fur Epsom Hcp 2-Oct-71 Genty's Pride 7.7 1:12.6
WON 10 ran 5-2 R Higgins 9.3 Caulfield 8 fur Toorak Hcp 9-Oct-71 Sky Call 8.3 1:36.5
4TH 18 ran 7-1 G Moore 8.13 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 16-Oct-71 Gay Icarus 9.2 2:28.0
4TH 13 ran 5-1 R Higgins 9.0 Moonee Valley 10 fur W S Cox Plate 23-Oct-71 Tauto 9.4 2:03.9
WON 13 ran 5-2 R Higgins 9.3 Flemington 8 fur George Adams Hcp 6-Nov-71 Tauto 9.7 1:37.6
WON 11 ran 7-4f R Higgins 9.1 Sandown 12 fur Sandown Cup 13-Nov-71 Raad 7.8 2:33.3
WON 11 ran 11-8f K Langby 9.7 Canterbury 6 fur Clissold Stakes 5-Feb-72 Lowland Luck 8.0 1:12.0
WON 13 ran 7-4f R Higgins 9.13 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 4-Mar-72 Abdul 9.10 1:25.5
WON 4 ran 1-8f K Langby 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Queen's Plate 11-Mar-72 Gossiper 8.2 2:03.7
WON 5 ran 1-4f R Higgins 9.0 Flemington 12 fur Queen Elizabeth Stks 18-Mar-72 Stop The Show 7.13 2:31.0
WON 20 ran 10-9f R Higgins 9.7 Randwick 8 fur Doncaster Hcp 1-Apr-72 Tritron 8.7 1:35.3
5TH 12 ran 5-1 R Higgins 9.4 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 3-Apr-72 Dark Suit 7.8 3:30.3
2ND 5 ran 4-7f R Higgins 9.0 Randwick 14 fur Queen Elizabeth Stks 8-Apr-72 Tails 9.3 3:03.8
FIVE YEARS
eq2ND 8 ran 4-7f K Langby 9.3 Warwick Farm 1400m Warwick Stakes 26-Aug-72 Nippon 8.4 1:23.5
3RD 7 ran 2-5f K Langby 9.4 Randwick 1800m Chelmsford Stakes 9-Sep-72 Turbino 9.0 1:52.1
WON 8 ran 6-4f K Langby 9.4 Rosehill 1750m Hill Stakes 23-Sep-72 Triton 9.4 1:45.8
2ND 16 ran 10-1 K Langby 9.11 Randwick 1600m Epsom Hcp 30-Sep-72 Triton 9.5 1:37.2
WON 4 ran 1-16f K Langby 9.5 Randwick 2400m Colin Stephen Stakes 7-Oct-72 Dalgow 9.6 2:38.9
WON 8 ran 4-7f R Higgins 9.4 Caulfield 2000m Caulfield Stakes 14-Oct-72 Gossiper 8.8 2:03.0
3RD 18 ran 7-2 R Higgins 9.11 Caulfield 2400m Caulfield Cup 21-Oct-72 Sobar 7.8 2:27.1
WON 14 ran 6-4f R Higgins 9.2 Moonee Valley 2000m W S Cox Plate 28-Oct-72 All Shot 9.0 2:01.9
3RD 22 ran 4-1 R Higgins 9.7 Flemington 3200m Melbourne Cup 7-Nov-72 Piping Lane 7.8 3:19.3
4TH 8 ran 1-1f R Higgins 9.5 Flemington 2500m Fisher Plate 11-Nov-72 Scotch And Dry 8.10 2:26.3
WON 8 ran 2-1 H White 9.1 Flemington 1600m Blamey Stakes 17-Feb-73 Gossiper 8.10 1:36.3
3RD 9 ran 13-8 R Higgins 10.0 Caulfield 1400m Futurity Stakes 3-Mar-73 Idolou 8.6 1:24.2
WON 6 ran 1-6f R Higgins 9.3 Flemington 2500m Queen Elizabeth Stks 17-Mar-73 Battleground 9.3 2:28.2
WON 8 ran 5-4f K Langby 9.2 Rosehill 1750m Rawson Stakes 31-Mar-73 Gold Brick 8.4 1:48.3
2ND 5 ran 1-3f D Lake 9.2 Warwick Farm 2100m Chipping Norton 14-Apr-73 Apollo Eleven 9.2 2:16.9
WON 8 ran 2-5f K Langby 9.2 Randwick 2000m Autumn Stakes 21-Apr-73 Dalvere 9.2 2:02.2
2ND 7 ran 10-9f K Langby 9.3 Randwick 2400m Queen Eizabeth Stks 28-Apr-73 Apollo Eleven 9.3 2:28.9
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
6
5
0
0
3yo
15
6
0
4
4yo
15
10
2
0
5yo
18
8
5
4
Total
54
29
7
9
Stakes: $280,455