Heroic  
Chestnut horse. Foaled 1921. By Valais (GB) from Chersonese (GB), from Cylgad (GB). Trained by: Cecil Godby until 11-Oct-1924 then trained by Jack Holt.
TWO YEARS
WON 24 ran 4-5 f G Harrison 8.5 Randwick 5 fur Breeders' Plate 1-Oct-23 The Dancer 8.5 1:01.7
2ND 11 ran 8-11 f H Cairns 8.10 Caulfield 4 fur Debutant Stakes 15-Oct-23 Versine 7.9 0:48.7
WON 23 ran 2-1 f H Cairns 9.10 Caulfield 5 fur Gwynn Nursery 20-Oct-23 Spearfelt 7.13 1:01.0
WON 11 ran 6-4 f H Cairns 9.6 Flemington 5 fur Maribyrnong Plate 3-Nov-23 Fujisan 8.10 1:00.0
UNP 31 ran 11-2 G Harrison 8.2 Caulfield 5-1/2 fur Oakleigh Plate 16-Feb-24 Royal Thought 7.6 1:08.7
WON 22 ran 3-1 H Cairns 10.2 Caulfield 6 fur Alma Stakes 23-Feb-24 Mercian King 7.10 1:15.5
2ND 8 ran 4-9 f H Cairns 8.10 Flemington 7 fur Sires' Produce 1-Mar-24 Arendal 8.10 1:27.2
WON 11 ran 9-10 f H Cairns 9.6 Flemington 6 fur Ascot Vale Stakes 6-Mar-24 Fujisan 8.10 1:14.7
PU 19 ran 1-1 f H Cairns 8.10 Randwick 7 fur Sires' Produce 19-Apr-24 Leslie Wallace 8.10 1:25.5
WON 22 ran 7-4 f H Cairns 9.6 Randwick 6 fur Champagne Stakes 23-Apr-24 Loquat 8.7 1:12.5
THREE YEARS
PU 11 ran xx H Cairns 9.0 Randwick 6 fur Warwick Stakes 6-Sep-24 Glentruan 9.2 1:11.2
WON 13 ran 5-1 A Reed 8.2 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 13-Sep-24 Gloaming 9.4 1:50.2
WON 7 ran 10-9 f H Cairns 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 4-Oct-24 Nigger Minstrel 8.10 2:34.0
WON 12 ran 4-6 f H Cairns 8.7 Caulfield 8 fur Caulfield Guineas 11-Oct-24 Versine 8.2 1:45.0
5TH 12 ran 12-1 G Harrison 9.6 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 21-Feb-25 Father's Voice 8.5 1:27.2
2ND 5 ran 3-1 G Harrison 8.3 Flemington 10 fur Essendon Stakes 28-Feb-25 The Hawk 8.13 2:05.2
2ND 5 ran 5-1 G Harrison 8.4 Flemington 8 fur CM Lloyd Stakes 5-Mar-25 The Hawk 8.12 1:36.2
5TH 5 ran 2-1 f G Harrison 8.6 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 15-Apr-25 The Hawk 8.12 1:37.2
5TH 5 ran 5-4 f G Harrison 8.5 Randwick 14 fur Cumberland Stakes 15-Apr-25 Windbag 8.5 3:03.0
FOUR YEARS
3RD 9 ran 4-1 G Harrison 9.0 Williamstown 8 fur Williamstown Stakes 22-Aug-25 Whittier 9.3 1:42.0
WON 11 ran 5-4 G Harrison 9.7 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 5-Sep-25 Whittier 9.11 1:51.5
2ND 7 ran 1-2 f G Harrison 9.7 Moonee Valley 8 fur September Stakes 26-Sep-25 The Night Patrol 9.10 1:37.5
2ND 6 ran 9-10 f G Harrison 9.0 Flemington 8 fur October Stakes 3-Oct-25 Fujisan 8.12 1:38.0
WON 9 ran 7-4 f G Harrison 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 10-Oct-25 The Night Patrol 9.4 1:52.7
2ND 5 ran 5-4 f G Harrison 9.10 Caulfield 11 fur Herbert Power 14-Oct-25 Royal Charter 8.12 2:23.5
5TH 5 ran 4-1 J Pike 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 31-Oct-25 Pilliewinkie 9.1 2:04.0
3RD 6 ran 7-2 J Pike 9.0 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 5-Nov-25 The Night Patrol 9.2 1:37.0
4TH 4 ran 7-1 J Pike 9.0 Flemington 12 fur CB Fisher Plate 7-Nov-25 Pilliewinkie 9.2 2:39.7
2ND 5 ran 4-1 W Duncan 9.10 Williamstown 8 fur CF Orr Stakes 6-Feb-26 Whittier 9.11 1:40.5
3RD 8 ran 5-4 f W Duncan 9.10 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 13-Feb-26 Whittier 9.12 1:53.0
5TH 15 ran 9-2 H Cairns 10.1 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity 20-Feb-26 Top Gallant 10.2 1:26.2
WON 22 ran 10-1 H Cairns 9.8 Flemington 6 fur Newmarket Hcp 27-Feb-26 Perspective 8.0 1:11.7
2ND 4 ran 4-5 f H Cairns 9.0 Flemington 8 fur CM Lloyd Stakes 4-Mar-26 The Night Patrol 9.1 1:38.0
3RD 5 ran 4-1 H Cairns 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 3-Apr-26 Windbag 9.0 2:34.7
4TH 21 ran 5-1 H Cairns 9.7 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 5-Apr-26 Murray King 7.2 3:26.0
WON 4 ran 3-1 H Cairns 9.0 Randwick 14 fur Cumberland Stakes 7-Apr-26 Windbag 9.0 3:07.0
2ND# 4 ran 10-9 ef xx 9.0 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 10-Apr-26 Windbag 9.0 4:02.0
#Protest 2nd against 1st dismissed.
FIVE YEARS
WON 5 ran 4-5 f H Cairns 9.3 Williamstown 8 fur Underwood Stakes 28-Aug-26 Spearer 9.3 1:40.0
WON 5 ran 4-6 f H Cairns 9.12 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 4-Sep-26 Manfred 9.6 1:53.0
WON 4 ran 4-5 f H Cairns 9.2 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur WS Cox Plate 23-Oct-26 Limerick 7.8 1:58.0
WON 8 ran 1-1 f H Cairns 9.10 Moonee Valley 6 fur William Reid Stakes 22-Jan-27 Quintus 8.12 1:12.2
WON 4 ran 1-7 f H Cairns 9.11 Williamstown 8 fur CF Orr Stakes 5-Feb-27 Metellus 8.12 1:41.7
WON 6 ran 4-6 f H Cairns 9.12 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 12-Feb-27 Pantheon 9.12 1:55.2
UNP 28 ran 4-1 H Cairns 10.3 Flemington 6 fur Newmarket Hcp 26-Feb-27 Gothic 8.10 1:12.5
2ND 3 ran 8-13 f H Cairns 9.3 Flemington 12 fur Governor's Plate 3-Mar-27 Spearfelt 9.3 2:35.2
WON 4 ran 4-7 f H Cairns 9.4 Flemington 16 fur King's Plate 5-Mar-27 Naos 9.4 2:39.2
5TH 7 ran 2-5 f H Cairns 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 18-Apr-27 Pantheon 9.3 2:40.5
UNP 18 ran 10-1 H Cairns 9.13 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 23-Apr-27 Piaston 7.12 3:33.7
4TH 5 ran 9-4 H Cairns 9.3 Randwick 14 fur Cumberland Stakes 26-Apr-27 Limerick 51.5 3:07.0
UNP 16 ran xx H Cairns 10.0 Randwick 11 fur Tattersall's Cup 30-Apr-27 Donald 7.11 2:21.0
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
10
6
2
0
3yo
10
4
2
0
4yo
18
4
6
4
5yo
13
7
1
0
Total
51
21
11
4
Stakes: 38,062-1/2 pounds