Limerick (NZ)  
Brown/Black gelding. Foaled 1953. By Limond (GB) from Medley (NZ), by Varco (GB). Trained by: T J Jones.
TWO YEARS
UNP 10 ran   E Rosewarne 7.5 Manawatu 5 fur Nursery Hcp 26-Dec-25 Kilperon 8.2 1:02.8
UNP 12 ran   E Rosewarne 7.1 Manawatu 6 fur Juvenile Hcp 29-Dec-25 Standard 8.13 1:02.4
UNP 6 ran   H Burns 7.5 Marton 5 fur Juvenile Hcp   Note 8.13 1:03.4
WON 9 ran   M McCarten 9.0 Dunedin 6 fur Champagne Stakes 11-Feb-26 Paperchase 9.0 1:18.0
UNP 5 ran     8.0 Canterbury 6 fur Middle Park Stakes 20-Feb-26 Glentruin 9.7 1:11.2
2ND ran   C Emerson 8.10 Canterbury 6 fur Champagne Stakes 5-Apr-26 Commendation 8.10 1:12.4
WON 5 ran   T Green 7.6 Canterbury 7 fur Challenge /Stakes 6-Apr-56 Commendation 7.11 1:26.0
WON 7 ran   M McCarten 8.10 Manawatu 7 fur Sires' Produce 21-Apr-26 Lysander 8.10 1:26.4
UNP 8 ran     8.0 Manawatu 6 fur Manawatu Stakes 22-Apr-26 Kiosk 7.9 1:13.4
THREE YEARS
WON 10 ran 10-1 M McCarten 8.5 Rosehill 8 fur Carlingford Mile 21-Aug-26 Quan Tart 8.8 1:40.0
2ND 13 ran 2-1 M McCarten 8.10 Warwick Farm 7 fur Hobartville Stakes 4-Sept-26 Rampion 8.10 1:26.5
WON 6 ran 5-1 M McCarten 7.13 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 11-Sep-26 Windbag 9.11 1:52.7
2ND 7 ran 7-4f M McCarten 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Deby 2-Oct-26 Rampion 8.10 2:33.0
2ND 5 ran 4-1 T Green 7.8 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 6-Oct-26 Windbag 9.4 2:04.5
2ND 4 ran 2-1 T Green 7.8 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur W S Cox Plate 23-Oct-26 Heroic 9.4 1:58.0
3RD 7 ran 4-1 M McCarten 8.10 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 30-Oct-26 Rampion 8.10 2:30.5
13TH 21 ran 14-1 J Coutts 7.5 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 2-Nov-26 Spearfelt 9.3 3:22.7
WON 4 ran 9-2 M McCarten 8.3 Rosehil 9 fur Rawson Stakes 2-Apr-27 Windbag 9.2 1:51.2
2ND 11 ran 6-4 M McCarten 8.10 Warwick Farm 12 fur Chipping Norton 9-Apr-27 Amunis 9.4 2:05.5
WON 9 ran 4-6f M McCarten 8.10 Randwick 14 fur St Leger Stakes 18-Apr-27 Battlement 8.10 3:16.2
2ND 18 ran 9-2 M McCarten 8.6 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 23-Apr-27 Piastoon 7.12 3:33.7
WON 5 ran 10-9f M McCarten 8.2 Randwick 14 fur Cumberland Stakes 26-Apr-27 Pantheon 9.3 3:07.0
WON 4 ran 4-9f M McCarten 8.2 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 28-Apr-27 Patheon 9.4 4:00.5
FOUR YEARS
WON 6 ran 5-2ef M McCarten 8.12 Warwick Farm 7 fur Warwick Stakes 17-Sep-27 Amounis 9.0 1:38.0
WON 7 ran 6-4f M McCarten 8.4 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 10-Sep-27 Merry Mint 7.13 1:55.5
WON 8 ran 9-4f M McCarten 9.4 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 17-Sep-27 Gothic 9.3 1:39.0
WON 8 ran 1-4f M McCarten 8.12 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 1-Oct-27 Pantheon 9.7 2:33.7
2ND 19 ran 5-1 M McCarten 9.5 Randwick 13 fur Metropolitan Hcp 3-Oct-27 Murillo 8.0 2:53.5
WON 4 ran 1-3f M McCarten 8.12 Randwick 12 fur Craven Plate 5-Oct-27 Winalot 7.10 2:12.5
2ND ran 1-2f M McCarten 8.12 Randwick 16 fur Randwick Plate 8-Oct-27 Pantheon 9.7 3:28.7
WON 8 ran   A E Ellis 9.0 Wellington 10 fur Champion Plate 24-Oct-27 Laughing Prince 7.10 2:10.5
WON 3 ran   A E Ellis 9.0 Canterbury 18 fur Canterbury Cup 9-Nov-27 Footfall 9.7 3:59.0
WON 4 ran   A E Ellis 9.0 Canterbury 10 fur Stead Gold Cup 12-Nov-27 Grand Knight 9.3 2:05.0
WON 3 ran   A E Ellis 9.0 Dunedin 8 fur Hazlett Memorial 11-Feb-28 Countersign 8.12 1:44.0
WON 8 ran 1-3f M McCarten 8.12 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 24-Mar-28 Jocelyn 8.25 1:53.7
WON 6 tan 1-6f M McCarten 8.12 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 31-Mar-28 Don Moon 8.13 2:10.0
WON 5 ran 1-6f M McCarten 8.12 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 7-Apr-28 Piastoon 9.3 2:50.0
WON 5 ran 4-5f M McCarten 9.5 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 11-Apr-28 Gothic 8.12 1:39.2
WON 8 ran 1-3f M McCarten 9.5 Randwick 12 fur King's Cup 14-Apr-28 Valparaiso 7.5 2:32.5
FIVE YEARS
WON 5 ran 1-6f M McCarten 9.0 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stales 1-Sept-28 Winalot 9.0 1:38.5
WON 8 ran 1-4f M McCarten 9.8 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 8-Sept-28 Winalot 9.7 1:51.2
WON 8 ran 1-8f J Toohey 9.7 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 15-Sept-28 Prince Humphrey 7.12 1:39.0
eqWON 7 ran 1-2f R Reed 9.2 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 29-Sept-28 Winalot 9.7 2:34.7
4TH 6 ran 4-5f R Reed 9.0 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 3-Oct-28 Amounis 9.1 2:06.2
2ND 3 ran   A E Ellis 9.4 Dunedin 8 fur Hazlett Gold Cup 16-Feb-29 Aussie 9.4 1:44.0
3RD 6 ran 2-7f M McCarten 8.13 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 16-Mar-29 Wianlot 9.0 1:54.0
2ND 6 ran 5-1 M McCarten 9.6 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 23-Mar-29 Strephon 8.12 2:07.0
WON 7 ran 10-9f M McCarten 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 30-Mar-29 Winalot 9.0 2:33.7
2ND 5 ran 6-4 M McCarten 8.12 Randwick 8 fur All Aged Stakes 3-Apr-29 Mollison 8.5 1:45.7
SIX YEARS
WON 10 ran 5-1 M McCarten 9.0 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes 31-Aug-29 Mollison 8.12 1:38.5
UNP ran 5-2 fav   9.0 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 21-Sep-29 Winalot 9.3  
SEVEN YEARS
UNP 10 ran 7-1 M McCarten 9.0 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes 30-Aug-30 Amounis 9.0 1:38.0
UNP 7 ran 10-1 M McCarten 9.0 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 20-Sep-30 Phar Lap 9.4 1:40.0
4TH 4 ran 20-1 M McCarten 9.1 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 8-Oct-30 Phar Lap 8.12 2:03.0
UNP 12 ran     9.0 Wellington 6 fur Railway Hcp 14-Mar-31 Cadland 8.4 1:11.5
UNP 13 ran     8.13 Manawatu 6 fur Suburban Hcp   Cadland 9.0 1:11.5
UNP 5 ran     9.2 Awapuni 10 fur Awapuni Cup   Nightmarch 9.2 2:06.0
UNP 13 ran     8.13 Canterbury 7 fur Great Easter Hcp 6-Apr-31 Great Star 7.10 1:25.0
UNP 9 ran     9.4 Canterbury 10 fur Great Autumn Hcp 7-Apr-31 Black Duke 9.10 2:34.2
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
9
3
1
0
3yo
14
6
6
1
4yo
16
14
2
0
5yo
10
5
3
1
6yo
2
1
0
0
7yo
8
0
0
0
Total
59
29
12
2
Stakes: 38,729-1/2 pounds