Manfred  
Bay horse foaled 1922. By Valais from Otford, by Tressady. Trained by: H McCalman
TWO YEARS
UNP 14 ran 20-1 D Zeally 8.0 Caulfield 5 fur Gwynn Nursery 18-Oct-24 Ashtaroth 8.3 1:01.7
UNP 22 ran 14-1 F Jennings 8.9 Moonee Valley 4 fur St Albans Hcp 25-Oct-24 Glorion 8.5 0:49.7
2ND 17 ran 5-1 D Zeally 7.9 Caulfield 5 fur Criterion Hcp 1-Jan-25 Saluki 8.5 1:01.0
UNP 23 ran 12-1 F Jennings 8.3 Caulfield 5 fur Federal Stakes 14-Feb-25 Postscript 7.9 1:01.0
2ND 7 ran 3-1 J Toohey 8.10 Flemington 7 fur Sires' Produce 28-Feb-25 Poetaster 8.7 1:25.7
2ND 8 ran 3-1 J Toohey 8.10 Flemington 6 fur Ascot Vale Stakes 5-Mar-25 Los Gatos 8.7 1:13.7
WON 25 ran 10-1 W Duncan 8.13 Warwick Farm 6 fur Fairfield Hcp 4-Ap-25 Triplex 8.0 1:14.0
*TNP 14 ran 6-4 f J Toohey 8.10 Randwick 7 fur Sires' Produce 11-Apr-25 Los Gatos 8.7 1:27.5
* AJC Sires' Produce offically recorded as "took no part" in the race when he refused to gallop at the start
WON 7 ran 10-9 f J Toohey 8.2 Randwick 7 fur Easter Stakes 13-Apr-25 Laveuse 8.7 1:26.0
WON 11 ran 6-1 J Toohey 9.1 Randwick 6 fur Champagne Stakes 15-Apr-25 Los Gatos 9.4 1:11.0
THREE YEARS
4TH 13 ran 20-1 T Clifford 9.4 Flemington 8 fur 3YO Hcp 15-Aug-25 Ambassador 7.12 1:41.2
WON 19 ran 5-2 W Duncan 7.12 Caulfield 9 fur Heatherlie Hcp 5-Sep-25 Toolkarby 7.10 1:52.5
2ND 7 ran 1-3 f W Duncan 7.12 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 19-Sep-25 The Hawk 9.0 1:38.5
*WON 7 ran 2-5 f W Duncan 8.10 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 3-Oct-25 Petunia 8.10 2:35.2
* AJC Derby - Missed the start by an estimated 100 metres and still won
*TNP 7 ran 4-11 f W Duncan 8.5 Caulfield 8 fur Caulfield Guineas 10-Oct-25 Manacre 8.5 1:41.5
* As he did in the AJC Sires' Produce he was left at the post.
WON 6 ran 4-5 f F Dempsey 7.11 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur WS Cox Plate 24-Oct-25 The Night Patrol 9.4 1:57.0
WON 7 ran 2-5 f F Dempsey 8.10 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 31-Oct-25 Belgambra 8.10 2:31.5
2ND 28 ran 7-4 f F Dempsey 7.8 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 3-Nov-25 Windbag 9.2 3:22.7
3RD 15 ran 9-2 J Toohey 9.7 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 20-Feb-26 Top Gallant 10.2 1:26.2
*TNP 4 ran 1-6 f J Toohey 8.10 Flemington 14 fur St Leger Stakes 27-Feb-26 Belgambra 8.10 3:05.2
* St Leger Stakes - left at post.
*TNP 6 ran 6-4 f J Toohey 8.3 Flemington 10 fur Essendon Stakes 27-Feb-6 Pilliewinkie 8.3 2:06.5
* Essendon Stakes - left at post.
FOUR YEARS
2ND 5 ran 4-1 R Lewis 9.7 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 4-Sep-26 Heroic 9.11 1:53.0
WON 5 ran 2-7 f R Lewis 9.0 Flemington 8 fur October Stakes 2-Oct-26 Ben Lomond 54 1:39.2
WON 4 ran 2-7 f R Lewis 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 9-Oct-26 Royal Charter 9.1 1:53.5
WON 23 ran 5-4 f R Lewis 9.6 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 16-Oct-26 The Banker 8.13 2:32.5
WON 5 ran 2-7 f R Lewis 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 30-Oct-26 Pantheon 9.4 2:06.2
*TNP 6 ran 2-1 f F Dempsey 9.10 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 12-Feb-27 Heroic 9.12 1:55.2
* St George Stakes - left at post.
*TNP 9 ran 7-2 R Lewis 10.6 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 19-Feb-27 Waranton 9.8 1:26.5
* Futurity Stakes - left at post.
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
10
3
2
1
3yo
11
4
2
1
4yo
7
4
1
0
Total
28
11
5
2
Stakes: 25,380 pounds (winning prizemoney only)