Phar Lap (NZ)  
Chesntut gelding. Foaled 1926. By Night Raid (GB) from Entreaty (NZ), by Winkie (GB). Trained by Harry Telford.
TWO YEARS
LAST 13 ran   H Martin 6.11 Rosehill 5-1/2 fur Nursery Hcp 23-Feb-29 Exact 8.6 1:07.7
7TH 16 ran   F Douglas 7.3 Hawkesbury 5 fur 2YO Handicap 2-Mar-29 Sheila 7.1 1:04.0
UNP 16 ran   H Martin 8.2 Rosehill 6 fur Nursery Hcp 16-Mar-29 My Talisman 6.13 1:15.2
8TH 11 ran   J Baker 7.6 Randwick 7 fur Easter Stakes 1-Apr-29 Carradale 8.2 1:26.5
WON 21 ran   J Baker 7.9 Rosehill 6 fur Maiden Juvenile 27-Apr-29 Voleuse 7.6 1:15.5
THREE YEARS
UNP 21 ran   J Simpson 7.13 Warwick Farm 6 fur Denham Court Hcp 3-Aug-29 Killarney 8.13 1:13.0
4TH 17 ran 8-1 J Simpson 7.13 Rosehill 7 fur 3YO Handicap 17-Aug-29 Firbolg 8.10 =1 1:27.7
                  King Crow 8.7 =1  
8TH 25 ran   J Brown 7.6 Rosehill 7 fur 3&4YO Handicap 24-Aug-29 Ticino 8.3 1:27.0
4TH 10 ran   J Brown 7.6 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes 31-Aug-29 Limerick 9.0 1:38.7
2ND 10 ran 10-1 J Brown 7.6 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 14-Sept-29 Mollison 9.4 1:52.0
WON 12 ran 2-1 fav J Munro 8.5 Rosehill 9 fur Rosehill Guineas 21-Sept-29 Lorason 8.5 1:52.0
WON 11 ran 5-4 fav J Pike 8.1 Randwick 12 fur AJC Derby 5-Oct-29 Carradale 8.1 2:31.2
WON 4 ran 5-4 eq fav W Duncan 7.8 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 5-Oct-29 Mollison 8.12 2:11.2
WON 7 ran 2-9 fav J Pike 8.1 Flemington 12 fur Victoria Derby 2-Nov-29 Carradale 8.1 2:31.2
3RD 14 ran 1-1 fav R Lewis 7.6 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 5-Nov-29 Nightmarch 9.2 3:26.5
3RD 6 ran 7-4 R Lewis 8.1 Caulfield 9 fur St. George Stakes 15-Feb-30 Amounis 9.8 1:53.7
WON 5 ran 1-2 fav J Pike 8.1 Flemington 14 fur St. Leger Stakes 1-Mar-30 Sir Ribble 8.1 3:01.2
WON 4 ran 4-9 fav W Elliott 7.13 Flemington 12 fur Governor's Plate 6-Mar-30 Lineage 7.13 2:30.2
WON 5 ran 1-10 fav W Elliott 7.11 Flemington 16 fur King's Plate 8-Mar-30 Second Wind 8.12 3:25.0
WON 5 ran 5-4 fav J Pike 8.1 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 12-Apr-30 Amounis 9.6 2:06.0
WON 3 ran 1-10 fav J Pike 8.1 Randwick 14 fur St Leger Stakes 19-Apr-30 Sir Ribble 8.1 3:07.0
WON 3 ran   W Elliott 8.0 Randwick 14 fur Cumberland Stakes 23-Apr-30 Donald 9.0 2:58.7
WON 3 ran 2-5f W Elliott 7.13 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 26-Apr-30 Nightwatch 9.0 3:49.5
WON 2 ran 1-3 fav W Elliott 8.4 Morphettville 9 fur Elders Stakes 10-May-30 Fruition 8.13 1:52.0
WON 6 ran   J Pike 9.5 Morphettville 12 fur King's Cup 17-May-30 Kirrkie 7.10=2 2:34.0
FOUR YEARS
2ND 10 ran 9-10 fav J Pike 8.12 Warwick Farm 8 fur Warwick Stakes 30-Aug-30 Amounis 9.0 1:38.0
WON 7 ran 1-5 fav J Pike 9.4 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 13-Sept-30 Nightmarch 9.11 1:51.5
WON 7 ran 2-7 fav J Pike 9.4 Rosehill 8 fur Rosehill Stakes 20-Sept-30 Nightmarch 9.3 1:40.0
WON 5 ran 1-10 fav J Pike 8.11 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 4-Oct-30 Nightmarch 9.4 2:33.2
WON 4 ran 1-6 fav J Pike 8.11 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 8-Oct-30 Nightmarch 9.4 2:03.0
WON 3 ran   J Pike 8.12 Randwick 16 fur Randwick Plate 11-Oct-30 Donald 9.2 3:26.2
WON 6 ran 1-7 fav J Pike 8.12 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur WS Cox Plate 25-Oct-30 Tregilla 7.11 1:59.2
WON 5 ran 1-5 fav J Pike 8.12 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 1-Nov-30 Tregilla 7.12 2:04.5
WON 15 ran 8-11 fav J Pike 9.12 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 4-Nov-30 Shadow King 8.7 3:27.7
WON 5 ran 1-7 fav J Pike 8.12 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 6-Nov-30 Mollison 8.13 1:37.0
WON 3 ran   J Pike 8.12 Flemington 12 fur CB Fisher Plate 11-Nov-30 Second Wind 9.1 2:48.2
WON 4 ran 1-14 fav J Pike 9.4 Caulfield 9 fur St. George Stakes 14-Feb-31 Induna 8.5 1:54.7
WON 10 ran 1-10 fav J Pike 10.3 Caulfield 7 fur Futurity Stakes 21-Feb-31 Mystic Peak 10.2 1:27.2
WON 4 ran   J Pike 8.7 Flemington 10 fur Essendon Stakes 28-Feb-31 Lambra 8.0 2:05.2
WON 5 ran   J Pike 9.7 Flemington 14 fur King's Plate 4-Mar-31 Glare 8.0 2:37.2
2ND 4 ran 1-3 fav J Pike 9.7 Flemington 8 fur CM Lloyd Stakes 7-Mar-31 Waterline 8.0 1:38.0
FIVE YEARS
WON 6 ran 2-1 fav W Elliott 9.0 Williamstown 8 fur Underwood Stakes 25-Aug-31 Rondalina 7.6 1:42.5
WON 6 ran 1-6 fav J Pike 9.8 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 5-Sept-31 Rondalina 6.11 1:52.7
WON 4 ran   J Pike 9.0 Rosehill 8 fur Hill Stakes 19-Sept-31 Chide 9.0 1:39.5
WON 7 ran   J Pike 9.2 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 3-Oct-31 Chide 9.3 2:33.7
WON 4 ran   J Pike 9.1 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 7-Oct-31 Pentheus 9.4 2:02.5
WON 2 ran   J Pike 9.3 Randwick 16 fur Randwick Plate 10-Oct-31 Chide 9.4 3:31.0
WON 7 ran 1-14 fav J Pike 9.4 Moonee Valley 9-1/2 fur WS Cox Plate 24-Oct-31 Chatham 7.11 2:01.5
WON 4 ran   J Pike 9.1 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 31-Oct-31 Concentrate 9.1 2:06.5
8TH 14 ran 3-1 fav J Pike 10.1 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 3-Nov-31 Shadow King 8.7 3:26.0
WON 11 ran 6-5 fav W Elliott 9.3 Agua Caliente 10 fur Agua Caliente Hcp 20-Mar-32 Reveille Boy 8.6 2:02.8
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd

2yo

5

1

0

0

3yo
20
13
1
2

4yo

16

14

2

0

5yo
10
9
0
0
Total
51
37
3
2
Stakes: 66,738 pounds