Rainbird  
Chestnut mare foaled 1941. The Buzzard (GB) - Sequoia, by Heroic. Trained by: S Evans
TWO YEARS
UNP 19 ran -- C Sanderson 7.3 Moonee Valley 6 fur Hollymount Hcp 18-Mar-44 Propontis 7.7 1:16.2
7TH 18 ran 8-1 C Sanderson 7.7 Moonee Valley 6 fur Juvenile Hcp 1-Apr-44 Propontis 8.13 1:16.5
UNP 24 ran 10-1 W Beresford 7.7 Flemington 6 fur Juvenile Hcp 10-Apr-44 Reperio 8.3 1:14.5
2ND 12 ran 8-1 C Sanderson 7.1 Mentone 7 fur Avon Hcp 22-Apr-44 Provoke 8.4 1:28.5
3RD 20 ran 2-1 f C Sanderson 7.4 Moonee Valley 6 fur Essendon Hcp 6-May-44 Lady Tempest 7.4 1:21.5
5TH 13 ran 4-1 C Sanderson 7.5 Flemington 7 fur Rothsay Hcp 3-Jun-44 Big Sister 7.12 1:31.2
THREE YEARS
5TH 19 ran -- C Sanderson 7.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur Pascoe Hcp 30-Sep-44 Prating 8.4 2:06.0
4TH 15 ran 6-1 C Sanderson 7.0 Caulfield 8 fur Burwood Hcp 21-Oct-44 Hartnell 8.1 1:38.7
WON 19 ran 7-1 C Sanderson 7.2 Moonee Valley 8 fur Greenvale Hcp 28-Oct-44 Antares 7.6 cd 7.8 1:41.5
WON 15 ran 3-1 f A Breasley 8.9 Flemington 8 fur Wakeful Stakes 4-Nov-44 Comedy Call 7.13 1:41.0
2ND 8 ran 2-1 f A Breasley 8.10 Flemington 12 fur VRC Oaks 11-Nov-44 Provoke 8.10 2:35.5
5TH 22 ran 10-1 O'Brien 8.3 Victoria Park 7 fur Association Hcp 17-Mar-45 Replace 7.6 1:27.2
UNP 17 ran 5-1 O'Brien 8.1 Victoria Park 10 fur Govenor's Hcp 24-Mar-45 Blankenburg 8.0 2:08.5
5TH 19 ran 6-4 f O'Brien 9.5 Morphettville a7 fur 3yo Hcp 31-Mar-45 Sea Patrol 8.11 1:26.7
WON 8 ran 6-1 H Bastian 8.5 Morphettville 9 fur Elder Stakes 14-Apr-45 Trustee 9.2 1:52.7
UNP 18 ran 4-1 f H Bastian 8.6 Cheltenham 11 fur Rosatala Hcp 5-May-45 Space 7.3 2:22.0
WON 12 ran 5-4 f H Bastian 8.8 Morphettville a14 fur St Leger Stakes 12-May-45 Lashio 8.10 3:06.5
3RD 12 ran 6-4 f H Bastian 8.0 cd 8.4 Morphettville a12 fur Norrie Hcp 26-May-45 Space 7.9 2:32.5
10TH 24 ran 12-1 Patching 9.0 Victoria Park a7 fur Chairman's Hcp 2-Jun-45 Cacique 8.12 1:26.7
5TH 10 ran 14-1 Olsen 8.6 Victoria Park a10 fur Parkside Stakes 9-Jun-45 Royal Decree 8.12 2:07.2
UNP 15 ran 8-1 Olsen 8.0 Victoria Park a13 fur Birthday Cup 16-Jun-45 Grampian 7.4 2:47.0
FOUR YEARS
2ND 15 ran 50-1 R Hutchinson 7.3 Moonee Valley 8 fur Corroboree Hcp 29-Sep-45 Spearmain 8.0 1:38.5
3RD 21 ran 12-1 S Henry 7.5 Flemington 13 fur Stand Hcp 6-Oct-45 Great Victory 8.3 2:43.7
2ND 27 ran 12-1 R Hutchinson 7.4 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 20-Oct-45 St. Fairy 9.0 2:29.5
5TH 16 ran 3-1 f H McCloud 7.4 cd 7.5 Moonee Valley 13 fur M V Cup 27-Oct-45 Valcurl 7.7 cd 7.9 2:48/5
WON 26 ran 12-1 W Cook 7.7 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov-45 Silver Link 7.5 3:24.5
2ND 12 ran 6-1 O Phillips 9.2 Cheltenham a8 fur Challenge Stakes 22-Dec-45 Sea Patrol 8.0 cd 8.5 1:40.0
WON 4 ran 4-6 f R Heather 8.9 Cheltenham a9 fur Cheltenham Stakes 26-Dec-45 Solreal 8.11 1:58.0
WON 16 ran 2-1 R Heather 9.0 Cheltenham 15 fur Port Adelaide Cup 29-Dec-45 Eudunda 7.0 cd 7.4 3:11.7
UNP 15 ran 8-1 R Heather 9.7 Mentone 6 fur Leicester Hcp 4-May-46 Greensborough 7.12 1:13.0
UNP 18 ran 10-1 R Heather 9..6 Flemington 10 fur Koorlong Hcp 18-May-46 Geronimo 7.7 2:07.0
UNP 12 ran 7-2 f W Williamson 9.3 Flemington 14 fur Victory Hcp 10-Jun-46 Valcurl 9.2 3:02.2
9TH 11 ran 3-1 f V Hartney 9.3 Flemington 13 fur Birthday Cup 17-Jun-46 Ellipsis 8.4 2:47.5
FIVE YEARS
UNP 20 ran 20-1 R Heather 8.11 Moonee Valley 8 fur Tullamarine Hcp 24-Aug-46 Geronimo 7.9 1:38.7
3RD 14 ran 14-1 R Heather 8.10 Caulfield 9 fur Heatherlie Hcp 7-Sep-46 Anstey 7.4 cd 7.5 1:52.0
UNP 21 ran 15-1 R Heather 8.12 Caulfield 9 fur Mentone Cup 14-Sep-46 Valcurl 9.3 1:54.5
UNP 25 ran 11-2 W Williamson 8.10 Flemington 13 fur Stand Hcp 5-Oct-46 Gallant Gentleman 8.1 2:47.5
UNP 24 ran 12-1 J O'Brien 8.8 Caulfield 12 fur Herbert Power Hcp 12-Oct-46 Sir Actor 7.0 cd 7.3 2:29.2
UNP 21 ran 50-1 H Bastian 8.5 Moonee Valley 13 fur M V Cup 26-Oct-46 Valcurl 8.13 2:26.0
10TH 12 ran 14-1 W Cook 8.5 Flemington 14 fur VRC Hcp 9-Nov-46 Oatcake 8.4 3:01.0
UNP 18 ran -- O Phillips 9.7 Morphettville a6 fur Ashford Hcp 14-Dec-46 Rabonni 8.0 1:12.7
3RD 19 ran 20-1 O Phillips 9.0 Morphettville 6-1/2 fur Osmond Hcp 22-Feb-47 Penstol 7.9 1:19.2
2ND 17 ran 4-1 O Phllips 9.7 Morphettville a11 fur

Flanagan Memorial

1-Mar-47 The Monk 8.12 2:21.5
3RD 10 ran 10-9 f O Phillips 9.2 Port Adelaide a11 fur St. Pats Hcp 15-Mar-47 Univari 9.0 2:23.5
WON 12 ran 8-1 J Thompson 8.9 Warwick Farm a12 fur Autumn Hcp 29-Mar-47 Darnley 7.5 2:34.5
2ND 18 ran 7-2 f J Thompson 8.5 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 7-Apr-47 Proctor 7.10 3:27.5
5TH 5 ran 7-1 W Cook 9.2 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 12-Apr-47 Russia 9.4 3:51.5
 
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
6
0
1
1
3yo
15
4
1
1
4yo
5yo
14
1
2
3
6yo
7yo
8yo
Total
Stakes: $